Change Your Image
maribeth-08221
Reviews
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Slow & pretty uneventful
I'm a big fan or Colin Farrell - he acted well in this but there was no plot & extremely slow - 2 guys not getting along isn't enough of a premise for a movie - I was bored to tears - the landscape was beautiful but certainly not enough to carry a very basic story - I was very disappointed.
Why the hype & high scores on here - I have no clue? I have no idea what people would have seen in this movie that I didn't? What were their expectations - perhaps they look for dull & uneventful
I watch a lot of movies & expect quite a bit more - often times hard to understand the Irish accent - that's not the issue here though.
Aftersun (2022)
Could be the worst film I've seen
Sooo slow...no plot...Boring!!
I went with my adult son & we were both yawning. We kept waiting for the movie to pick up; some energy, some interaction with some other people. Scenes of the Dad & daughter lingered on them for way too long. There was hardly any landscape shots in Turkey or in Scotland where they were from.
Dad needed a girlfriend or some interaction with a women. Every minute his 11 year old daughter was a bit strange. At least the daughter spent a bit of time with a few older kids.
I could hear the few other people in the theater sighing like us. We all seemed to be anxious for it to end. I have no idea why the score is high on this movie..strange & disappointing because we expected SO much more.
Twisted (2013)
Fairly amateurish
Lots of drama & some ok acting - Denise Richards was the worst - human Barbie Doll - sooo skinny with fake boobs - so far from the motherly roll of the lead roll - Danny - extremely creepy!
Could have been way better & less like a Hallmark movie.
Seems I need to add more for this review?! Whatever disappointing series.
Blah blah blah blah......
Is it possible that I have to continue on?
Why is it necessary to keep sending disappointing comments about this series? It's amateurish & so predictable- ever time I see Denise Richards I think of overdone plastic surgery & anorexia - yuck!
Enough from me!
The Shack (2017)
Not well done
Waaay to long tong to get to nothing - not yet 1/2 way thru & she unimpressed - read this book & expected a lot more - extended plot - I am a avid suspense viewer - relationships are all contrived -not I sure can tolerate 2/3rds more to finish this poorly done movie!!
Last Man Standing (2011)
Awful!
Canned laughter- terrible jokes - embarrassing! Why watch this - pathetic....too short review? How many negative comments must I have? Huh??!!
I'm amazed I have to continue my comments to be able to post this?
Love Hard (2021)
Lame!
So amateurish & without any real anything!!! Could only tolerate 5-10 minutes - yuck!! I was hoping for a story & a well done show - such an awful & lame attempt.
Away (2020)
disappointed
Far too much family & onboard drama - definitely not enough real deal astronaut actual happenings!! seemed like an afternoon drama series
Away (2020)
disappointed
Far too much family & onboard drama - definitely not enough real deal astronaut actual happenings!! seemed like an afternoon drama series