Change Your Image
marplelaura
Reviews
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
Don't believe the low ratings!!
This movie is NOT that bad! I actually quite enjoyed it and it truly creeped me out during certain parts. People are too harsh on horror movies. Watch it for yourself and then decide if you agree with the 4.3 rating.
Moonshot (2022)
Loved it!!!
Honestly I loved this! The cast was great and I totally giggled a few times at Cole. He reminded me so much of a young Leo DiCaprio in this one. Always a sucker for a cute little rom-com mixed in with some drama. Ignore the negative reviews and just watch it for yourself!
#Like (2019)
Why the bad rating??
I really don't understand why this movie doesn't have more ratings/attention! I actually was really intrigued by the entire thing and I thought it had a solid story involving internet bullying and stalking.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
Don't believe the haters
This movie honestly gave me anxiety in the best way. It is so creepy and had such a good storyline!! Honestly loved this one more than most in the franchise. I highly recommend giving a watch!
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Even better than the first!!
Just watch it. It's even better than the first and that's saying something because the first one was amazing. I hope a third movie is confirmed soon!!
The Call (2020)
It's really not that bad. I don't get the negative reviews?
We really liked it! My cousin & I are really big horror fiends and we actually enjoyed this one. I don't get all the bad ratings. It was not boring in the slightest to us.
You Belong to Me (2021)
It's really not that bad
Not sure why all the negative reviews. I enjoyed it! It's a little slow at first but stick with it because the story gets interesting and you'll be trying to piece together what is happening. I see people saying "it's been done before" but who cares. It was entertaining! Just give it a try.
Do Not Reply (2019)
Do not believe the negative ratings!!
This movie was so intriguing from start to finish! I have no idea why the rating is so low! The acting didn't bother me at all nor did any "wig" issue either. Just give it a watch and don't believe the bad reviews without seeing it yourself first.
A Week Away (2021)
Haven't felt this cozy inside since High School Musical!!
It's clean, romantic, catchy songs, etc. Is it cheesy? Sure, but that's the fun of it!! I certainly hope they do a sequel. I'm so happy Netflix is doing originals now with this theme.
The Stand (2020)
Love it!! Not sure why all the hate?
I will start off by saying that although I am a huge Stephen King fan, I never actually saw the 1994 adaptation of The Stand. So I wanted to make sure I went into this newer adaption with an open mind - despite the negative reviews. I don't see why there's so much hate. I think it is excellently cast and they've done a wonderful job with the story. Could I do without all of the cursing? Sure. But the story is great and I have loved every episode. Don't believe all of the hate and go in with an open mind!! (P.s. the flashbacks never bothered me and I always followed along just fine)
Zac and Mia (2017)
Beautiful & heartwarming show!!
This show needs more recognition!!! It is so underrated. I started it on Netflix not really expecting much, but it drew me in INSTANTLY. Do yourself a favor and watch this show. You won't regret it.
The Wilds (2020)
SO intriguing!!!
It definitely draws you in!! It reminds me so much of a combination of Lost/The Truman show mixed with teen drama. I'm looking forward to season 2!
Dash & Lily (2020)
Couldn't stop watching!!
I binged this in an entire day. My husband even got drawn into the story and sat down with me. It is so heartfelt and funny!! I hope and pray we get a season 2!!
Marrowbone (2017)
One of the most underrated horror films
I honestly cannot believe this movie is not talked about more. It kept me guessing the entire time and literally had my jaw on the floor near the end. PLEASE give this movie a watch. You will not regret it!!