Change Your Image
retropoet
Reviews
National Lampoon's Van Wilder (2002)
Better than the National Lampoon Vacation series.
I thought the movie was funnier and grosser than "Animal House", or "Porky's", or "Revenge of the Nerds". There was no long boring parts in the middle, like in "There's Something About Mary". This movie puts the "National Lampoon's Vacation" series to shame. This film should be logged as the official definition of Sophomoric humor. I mean that in a good way. Significantly above average.
Life or Something Like It (2002)
Take a really interesting concept and beat it to death
For my tag line I wrote, "Take a really interesting concept and beat it to death." If the movie had done that, it would have turned out better than it did. It took an interesting concept, then trivialized it. The lead actress' character did not deserve my sympathy. The best parts of the movie were two: Tony Shaloub, as the prophet, was an interesting and likeable character. I cared what happened to him. And secondly, the trailer is what made we want to see this film. Average, average, average. When they show this on T.V., I would watch local cable access first.
Joe Somebody (2001)
A romantic comedy for fans of the Tool-man
I wanted to see this film in the first place because it was filmed partly in my neighborhood, and in the second place because I am a fan of Tim Allen. His fans will want to see this film. There were not that many big laughs, which makes it more romantic than comedy. Likeable characters keep this film moving.
Original Sin (2001)
I am a gullible guy, moviewise, so I bought the premise.
When it comes to movies, I have no problem throwing aside my disbelief. This is true for this movie, too. I became the rich guy. Okay, he was a little kinky. I ignored that. The two lovers took me along on an adventure I would never have in real life. Thank the movies for that. I would watch this movie again.
Sgt. Bilko (1996)
A few laughs, and I liked the characters portrayed.
I used to watch the TV series on occasion, so there is the inevitable comparison. I prefer the characters as portrayed in this movie over the ones in the TV series. Just like the series, there are not a lot of laughs, but the ones there are, are good ones. It comes down to - did I like the characters? I did. Did I like the story? Not really. Would I watch it again? Only in bits and pieces. This sounds pretty negative, but I did enjoy the movie more than I thought I would, and I am glad I gave it a chance. I thought it was better than "Joe Somebody" , but not good enough to rate it higher.
Homicide (1991)
I am a sucker for movies with paranoid tendencies.
I am a sucker for movies with paranoid tendencies. Is there a plot or isn't there. William H. Macy dithers his way into my heart as the sidekick of the main character. Joe Mantegna, the PCA (Permanent Character Actor), gets the role of a lifetime and doesn't even get a worry line out of it. There is enough tension to keep me towards the front of my seat. I watched this twice as quickly in succession as I could manage. A third watching very soon is not out of the question.
Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot (1953)
favorable
No need to worry about reading the subtitles. There is no dialogue. Still, it is a laugh riot. More sight gags than you can shake a stick at. And don't avoid it because you dislike black and white movies. Trust me, after a few minutes you won't even notice.