Change Your Image
alex-43153
Reviews
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
2/3 ok
The first and the second act are fine. However the third act is so lame and generic that ultimately ruined the movie for me and that's a shame because until that point I was enjoying it. A family of imbeciles facing thousands of robots and defeating them is really stupid even for a kids movie. Moreover, focusing so much on the father-daughter bond and the misunderstandings between them was also really tiring and oveplayed. Lord and Miller improved this movie with their involvement, without them it would be like the other unwatchable Sony Pictures Animation movies. All in all I expected this animated movie to be special because of the high rating but that's not the case, it had potential but it disappointed me in the end.
Westworld: Passed Pawn (2020)
Lol
The funny thing is that the people who give high ratings to the episodes of this season believe that those who give low ratings do it because they're unable to understand the plot .
Well, the thing is that this season is dumb and that's the reason I dislike it,not because I can't comprehend it.
This season isn't good because it isn't as smart and complex as the previous and beacause this is no Westworld anymore but something else, something basic and ordinary.
Modern Family (2009)
One of the goat
This show is easily one of the greatest tv comedies of all time. The final season was really good,it was the best season since the fifth which was the last really good one.Between the sixth and the tenth season the show lost some of its magic but the first five maybe six and the final season are so good that stand out and nothing can change the final impression of this show which is positive to the utmost.
I don't want to get into many details.The ensemble cast was really charismatic and there was great chemistry.The writing and direction were brilliant.
All in all this show is going to be missed because shows like this don't happen very often.I hope they're going to make a spin-off at some point.In case that doesn't hapen I can always watch this again from the start to relive the unique emotions I felt the first time.
Westworld: Decoherence (2020)
At last some progress
Not only this is the best episode of the third season but it's actually the only really good episode.Now that I'm thinking about it ,in this episode apart from Serac who's an interesting and bearable character there weren't any of the new characters introduced in this season,real-world Dolores was also absent that's why I probably enjoyed it more than the previous.However, this doesn't make up for the overall underwhelming third season.I f this season was the first season of this show I wouldn't be watching it.I'm watching it because the first two seasons were special. If the fourth season continues in the footsteps of the third I'll stop following it.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Just bearable
It was hard for this movie to follow the very good film that was The dark knight but it could have been better than this nonetheless.It was too long and as a result of that it was boring at times.Too many things were going on that weren't interesting at all.
A lot of the characters weren't very likeable,to me at least but they were annoying instead.I never liked Oldman as James Gordon and Freeman as Fox.They were kind of lame characters and I believe in future Batman films there will be better portrayals of these characters.On the contrary I liked Tom Hardy as Bane.I didn't have a problem with his voice.He wasn't as multi dimensional as the Joker and Twoface from TDK but he had a strong presence in this movie despite his weak ending.As far as Batman is concerned I will agree that he was underused in this movie.To be honest I never cared much about Bale's Batman in this trilogy, he didn't carry any of the three films and he wasn't one of the strongest parts of these movies.As you can understand I definitely don't think Bale is the best Batman, but he was an ok Bruce Wayne.Last and least there's Hathaway as Selina Kyle.I'm almost certain that either Nolan or the studio put her in the flm because they wanted a female as the love interest of the protagonist.Her character didn't fit in the story and was by far worse than Michelle Pfeiffer.Her presence was a waste of screen time.The movie without her would have been shorter and better.
The story was weak.The writing wasn't very polished either.The fight scenes were ordinary but I liked Bane's fighting style.The score was a strong part of the movie even though it was also used in TDK.The last two scenes were nicely done especially the scene with Wayne and Alfred.
All in all this movie was just good.It is highly overrated but what can you do.I expected it.TDK is easily the best of the three,the first and this one are mediocre.Nolan has done so many great films and I was let down a little bit by this one which is his worst next to Batman Begins.