Change Your Image
ppnma
Reviews
Gorgo (1961)
A very gayish movie
Yes a very gayish one. No women characters, a strange relationship between the two main male ones, a boy they end up taking care of. This was ahead of its time.
The only female taking a prominent role here is the vengeful Gorgo's mother that destroys London for good and that's the movie's best.
Yeah we all know the FX at the time weren't the best but it's enjoyable seeing the level of destruction and body count this giant monster delivers in London itself. I think this one deserves a remake nowadays since it has all the ingredients a monster movie should have with a better special effects work.
El conde (2023)
Mainly weird and more
The B/W cinematography is one of the best elements of the movie whilst the nun character is pretty useless because everything just could have unfolded in the same way without it.
Regardless the latter, the performances are great, but I think Chilean audiences should understand in a better way the jokes, allusions to Pinochet family and his actual political history than any other. I think that's not very efficiently worked in the script.
In the other hand what the script does work smartly enough is the relationship between him and his wife Lucia showing clearly who was in charge of everything.
A weird, not fully accomplished but in a way entertaining movie.
Evil Dead II (1987)
Overrated Expert Level
I can understand Roger Ebert said it has some ironic touches and it moves between horror and sarcasm, that's ok in 1987. Not anymore. It's not that the film is a bit dated, special effects wise, the main problem is that it never decides what kind of movie wants to be! Does it have horror? Sure. Comedy? More than expected. And it doesn't' mix it smartly. Evil Dead is a much better developed (though bad acted) than this sequel, you can tell they wanted to experiment with horror and shock with immense succeed. In this one you can taste little of that, just few bits of good horror and large portions of ridiculousness. A 4 with much love.
Occhiali neri (2022)
Argento should stop
I think Argento's golden age was 50 years ago and some bit in the 80's, but all of his work post 2000 is quite disappointing.
In this case, the settings and suspense are abismal, like if the director was just learning how to make a movie.
The acting deplorable, but the blame is not on the actors, but on Argento.
It's time to take a rest, to breathe and to think that for making movies you need more than your past.
You need a good idea, a good script and be willing to make a better movie than your former ones. If you cannot guarantee that then it's better to take a step to the side and stop for good.
Nope (2022)
Still don't get it
Strange movie, disappointing one, Peele's first movie was a blast, second one a misdemeanor and this one I can't describe, but a lot of (maybe) good ideas but very bad execution.
Can anyone tell me what does Gordy have to do with anything in the movie but to add gore?
Was it necessary to make it last more than two hours? Why so many plot holes? What happened to the horses?
Hope that Peele get to make more interesting movies in the future, more consistent ones. The only scene that got me like scared was the one with the kids in extraterrestrial disguise. Just one.
Lame, Slow, Pointless movie.
Nope, Nope and Nope!
Halloween Kills (2021)
Awful from start to finish!
I don't get why this was done this way. The dialogue was excruciating, the subplots were ridiculous, the former cast was mindless dispatched, the gore was lame.
My money dumped and my time never worse wasted.