Change Your Image
medgabite
Reviews
P-Valley (2020)
Fooled Me Once
This show and all of the actors/actresses have far exceeded my negative expectations. After disliking the very first episode, I went back and had another look and was totally drawn in to the comedy, drama, politics and saw pole dancing as fitness amplified. The physical fitness displayed is awesome.
The story-line(s) are very entertaining and evolving. The acting is absolutely superb - they all deserve Emmys!
What I like most is how the writer develops each character and reveals their individual strength and weakness and as they evolve we see ultimately the idea (or ideal0 that where we first met them is not where they wish to stay or be. I truly look forward to another 2 seasons of this show.
The Photograph (2020)
Beautiful and Engaging Good Ole Fashion Love Story
This production was beautifully staged and the actors delivered. I was hesitant to watch because many writers/directors don't know how to
handle black love stories. This movie goes on my movie shelf with "Love Jones", "Love and Basketball", "If Beale Street Could Talk", "Queen and Slim" and "Moonlight" and
a few choice others.
The story was a little fuzzy but otherwise engaging. The sound track was absolutely wonderful. I liked that: there were no
drug dealers, strippers, women or men out to kill or damage each other, no shooting or ghetto scenes, foul/vulgar language. Just a good old fashion
love story.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
History, Mystery, Fantasy and Horror in Jim Crow America -This show is Awesome!
Seems the monsters have found this page and are chiming in.
This show is excellent! The acting, the storyline-the writing, the setting, wardrobe, historical references, the suspense, thrill/horror, the sci-fi, the music, Tospy and Bopsy...omg! This show exhibits everything I want and expect when spending an hour of my precious time watching tv.
I didn't like the show at first because I had my own preconceived notion of what I was expecting to see. With every episode, however, the writers/actors proved me wrong and this show seems to be one of the few tv shows that will turn horror, scifi and historical fiction on its head. Not only that, I'm learning more horrors of the Jim Crow American history I never knew. Love the show! Need more like it.
The Irishman (2019)
The What?
I gave this 25 uninterrupted minutes to garner my interest....nothing happened. Sometimes I double back to a movie because it might have been my state of mind at the time of the st viewing...but with this one; it wasn't. I'm not even curious.
Uncorked (2020)
Fabulous Cerebal and Visual Expeirence
This movie is wonderfully written, casted and set. Depicting the complicated relationship between father and son, carrying on tradition and following one's dream, staying the course vs quitting . and a lesson on how being a success required focus and putting in the work. All of the actors were wonderful. I love movies black cinema where the outcome is not predictable, the characters are non stereotypical and I learn about a subject - I never though of.... There is not a lot of cursing, loud weave wearing women with oversized eyelashes...ad a nice musical backdrop. Think I'll watch it again! Well done
Cherish the Day (2020)
Conscious Evolving Sizzling Love
It gets better and better. Great show! With a steady, slow, churn, DuVernay presents the viewer with two people who find love in spite of being total opposites socially and economically. He is from an accomplished upper class, she is from the struggling lower class. Alano Miller and Xhosa Rocquemore are wonderful portraying magnetic black love in all of its beauty, awkwardness, conscious and unconscious struggle. So far, love unconditional emerges as the key to their union.
I am awestruck with the onscreen presence of national treasure - Cicely Tyson
The series is very intimate, thought provoking and refreshing. It seems to be geared to a mature and thinking audience. There are no divas with oversized eyelashes, very little profanity, no one night stands, no rap music, no guys or gals in prison.