Change Your Image
derekschroeter
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Space Force (2020)
Unremarkable
Although there are excellent actors - specifically John Malkovich and Carrell - this show is unremarkable and nearly humorless. The writers have phoned it in.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Boring and grotesque
I feel as though with every Rambo film we slip farther and farther away from the lowly origins of first blood. Alike the Fast and Furious series, this film amps up a particular aspect of the films - in this case the violence. While I did in fact enjoy the 4th film of this franchise, this newest installment is rather disturbing.
The portrayal of Mexico as a through and through hellhole led to a home alone style assault where the majority of events are spent in an underground labyrinth. This portion of the film made little sense and was a masochists wet dream.
The film culminates in Rambo ripping out the still beating heart of his final nemesis.
There's a nearly endless supply of films that I would watch before this one. Go watch first blood.
Moneyball (2011)
Slow but pleasing
A fun underdog story of the Oakland Athletics in the 2002 season. Brad Pitt and Jonah Hill have outstanding performances and the pacing is consistent throughout the film.
You don't need to be a fan of baseball to appreciate this wonderful film.
The Saint (1997)
Charming yet sloppy
I loved this film as a child. Val Kilmer is hamming it up as this odd character that uses the weirdest accents and wigs throughout the film. Re-watching this film, I've discovered that the South African can character he creates to seduce the female lead is... cringeworthy yet hilarious.
Also cracking me up is the son of the villain Tretiak. The pony tailed, cane wielding minion has this amazing sixth sense to make the most outlandish "leaps of observation" to find Kilmer. This greasy bloodhound blankly looks around and can in any situation immediately find where Kilmer has gone.
Oddly enough some scenes seem to also have been shot with a green screen during reshoots. Simple shots like two people speaking in a doorway are superimposed on a Moscow background. This only adds to the love I have for this weird and sloppy film that I continue to return to.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Unsettling
I honestly cannot decide what to make of this film. On the bright side I have never seen Adam Sandler deliver this calibre of acting - he was captivating. However he and this film captivated me into a dizzying spell of anxiety. As piece of art - it is spectacular because it settles you into a dark and stressful mood that gets worse as this film lurches on.
Lurching may be the problem with it though.
The film seemingly goes on forever with no end to sight. I will never suggest anyone else watch this film and I won't re-watch it.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Horrifically dissapointing
Having grown up on everything Star Trek as a millennial, the quick witted diplomat Picard was a staple of my childhood. I re-watch the Next Gen every few years and can state the following
This is not Star Trek
This is not Picard
Everything shares no resemblance to the high points of the many series and continues the decline of the Trek universe. Nearly every character is unforgettable and the story meanders from one inexplicable scene to the next. Its a series made by people with no overarching story in mind - just trying to pay lip service to moments and characters which were made by better writers.
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
A lengthy treat
I don't particularly care for Ben Afflecks acting in this film, but the score and supporting actors are excellent. The movie picks up late in the film - I found the pacing to be rather spotty.
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
Timeless Classic
This cold war film is a fabulous cat and mouse spectacle with tremendous acting and a glorious score. I adore this film.
The Core (2003)
A blight on humanity
The Core can be easiest described as hitting all the same beats as a Michael bay film but without any polish. The plot is corny and predictable, the CGI is horrifying yet somewhat amusing, and the science fiction elements have no basis in science.
The one stand out performance is the glorious Stanley Tucci. He's always great.