Change Your Image
badendxxx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Resident Alien (2021)
Intelligent and hilarious
I love that some reviewers point at the alien being a *likeable* murderer as if it was a problem. All isn't black and white and this isn't a dumb Disney series. The alien's character and actions are indeed thought-provoking, and if this series is also targeting a young audience I think it's great that for once, it doesn't make everything clearly labelled as if the viewer was a brainless imbecile.
In fact, I think that alien is beautifully written, as the rest of the cast is too. Excellent actors, good writing and pace, and a story that has everything well balanced, from the gore to the humour. Encore!
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Unbearable 'Reddit' content
I stopped after the first 20 minutes of the first episode. The acting was so forced it was laughable, and there were already so many details that didn't make any sense that it was impossible to concentrate on the plot.
And the plot?... very American. Very 'Reddit'. Atheism VS religion, but here biased from the beginning because the atheist side is written with two left hands. I mean, Androids that HOWL like wolves?? And children who are that articulate and mentally evolved without any kind of real education, not even speaking about their 'role models' that obviously have minimal IQs and 0 space in their circuits, for any kind of reasoning. Their tears and over the top 'very special' emotion displays were so unbelievable it was hard not to cringe.
I won't detail the numerous other very obvious agendas this show throws at your face every minute, after all all these last years have shown and proven is that nobody cares about searching for 'diversity' actors who can actually act, or even training/decently directing any. As long as you fill the quotas nobody will dare objecting to the casting or ask for minimal acting quality. What a waste.
Annihilation (2018)
Possible les/bi character? Interracial cheating couple? All female main cast? Of course this is going to get brigaded.
BUT it was brilliant.
It's the third film from Netflix I decide to watch despite the obvious brigading (Same comments with same titles but different account names? Come on), and GOD how I was glad I did.
The dialogues and pacing was one of the most natural I've ever seen, and I was on the edge of my seat all the time because every minute of this film has a reason to exist. You can feel it in the air, like that guitar that comes sometimes to try forcing a borderline trivial reality into something too surreal to avert your eyes.
All felt a bit like a patiently crafted online RPG game. You can sense the traps everywhere and wish the characters would progress even more slowly and prudently because after a while, you know that trap is a deadly one.
There are different ways to understand what is going on, and I've seen a metaphor for cancer in one of the very insightful comments, but to my eyes, it's like a new world trying to start somewhere in the universe. It just happens to be our Earth, like it could be anywhere else. You see the phenomenon develop in the middle of a chaos where all DNA is melting together, along with consciousness, as if it was something biological too. All things melt together, and you get a tiny big bang, then the first intelligent creature. At first it mimics everything, then becomes starts to think and get its own will. At the end it seems like it/he decided that it had to mate. Which makes me wonder since when that all started to happen. Is it why an all-female crew was sent after the male ones? It is why the female hero can't stop thinking about the way they were mating while her 'husband' was very progressively changing during his mission?
I'm not sure it's what that movie wanted to do, but thinking about the all other possibilities is as much fascinating.
I love what this movie has done to my brain, it is so rich and so thought-provoking. I wish this had been a TV series, so that we could have followed the characters more in details.
I'm glad this movie was denatured to cater to a wider public. This would have destroyed it. Its beauty. Because these last 30 minutes... were pure art.
Bravo.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Excellent. And if you see propaganda here you're the one with an agenda
Good acting, good effects, well developed world that needs at least two or three other adaptations of the books to really come to life. A lot of genuinely thought-provoking and sad moments, especially thanks to the lead actor's performance.
If saw what is happening in Afghanistan, or if you're simply a woman, you know how it feels to lose or gain any right depending on who is at the top. There's no propaganda here, only a sad truth of how our world is built and how it is easy to wipe minorities.
In this movie, fortunately as we get to see three different worlds that clash, it becomes very soon obvious that it is the one born from ignorant hate, treachery and lies that is self-destructing. And I mean, nature knows how to take care of that kind of world. If you killed all your female population, you're going to disappear anyways. Good riddance.
At the end, no 'man bad woman good' anywhere. Only what can await powerless minorities like there are so many in the world.
Cinderella (2021)
Absolutely fantastic!!
I'm so glad I didn't believe the critics! On the feminism side, this movie is all Beauty and the Beast with Emma Watson should have been. On the innovation side, it was packed with surprises and other ideas that kept on enriching the whole movie to the very end. The lead actress could not only divinely sing, she could act, move and dance, and the whole cast was so well chosen. It might be the first time I see so many attaching characters in a single movie. The CGI and special effects (GOD, the way that magic dress appears!!) were excellent, and even the camera work showed creativity. I love how they filmed the ballroom scenes, especially the musicians people most of the time don't even think about. Every actor seemed to have fun and there were many hilarious moments that had me wheezing for air. Plus one, single scene that had me tear up. How did they manage to do that... I still wonder. But it's just how that film will charm you. How rich, colorful and creative it is. ENCORE!!!
Ryû to sobakasu no hime (2021)
People who rate badly that movie haven't seen the other related ones.
Of course Suzu is going to try saving that boy alone. That's how her mother died. Trying to save a total stranger. Nobody could have stopped her, it's what she learned to do. If you're fixated on such detail and can't stomach it, you're ignoring the whole story and what the scenarist has been developing in his other related stories.
K-12 (2019)
Astounding!!
So much talent everywhere! The people who speak about the bad acting don't realize all the characters are caricatures. Of course they acting is forced, over the top and cringy. The songs get better and better, the lyrics deeper and deeper to the point it becomes chilly. Yes, this is an horror film. A nightmare in pastel colors. Pure genius.
Gods of Egypt (2016)
Beautiful and enjoyable, such a fun, exhilarating ride!
I see a lot of bad reviews with political content for this movie, but most of them are overkilling it, spitting on an absolutely beautiful CGI, you know?... like people have no eyes or artistic sense. Or won't see it is all petty lies.
Yes the acting coulds have been better, but there is so much CGI included everywhere to develop the 'gods' side of this world, that it must have been hard to keep in character all the time when you're talking to the air.
This will be the single little flaw I saw in this movie. I don't care about Egyptian Gods don't looking Egyptian, after all who knows how they looked like? It's a fantasy setting, and it's obvious that the production staff had a lot of fun adding references to other mythologies and other views of how a world with Gods living among us,would have looked like.
Because yes, it didn't have to be a perfect carbon copy of what we know about Egyptian mythology. This was an original world. And it was absolutely gorgeous.
Ternet ninja (2018)
One of the few animated family movies that don't disguise death and injustice
I'm fed up with people thinking animation has to be 'dumb enough' to pander to little kids.
Animation is an art and a media, and people who want to limit it to a very young public are both wasting and strangling it to death.
Ternet Ninja puts the right filters at the right places. It's OK to make fun of a superficial girl, it's not to embellish or disguise the murder of a sick and exhausted, exploited child.
Some people might prefer dumb movies like 'The Secret Life of Pets' where they can abandon their kid in front of the TV. Movies that will be easily watched and immediately forgotten because they simply have no soul neither message.
'Ternet ninja' is an educational, intelligent movie that should be studied in class, and that parents who want their child to think in front of the TV and form their own opinions, should make good use of. All it shows and that isn't as easily 'digestible' as Tom and Jerry's gratuitous but extreme violence (for example) would provide a good occasion to talk and research. But I'm pretty sure some people think a kid is too 'dumb' to process any hard reality. These people are the reason why kids in rich countries are less and less prepared for anything and explode with panic at the first problem. Why they riot and loot instead of gathering and organizing people so that they get HEARD.
I recommend this movie to any parent who has goals when it comes with good parenting.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Started really well but missed opportunities and ended cheaply
From the moment when it became clear that the Jane Doe was a witch, you'd think the two heroes would swiftly get to the same conclusion and the plot would evolve. But then it took them AGES to understand and when they at last did, they made deductions so weird that it became difficult to follow. You'd think the girl was a witch, but then they start to imply that the way she was tortured PLUS their own work on her made her a witch? Then how do they explain the double skin?? And what about the markings on the father's body? He dies and it's the end? Why was he even marked? Lots of question marks and wasted opportunities but I give it a 6 because it was still a really creepy movie with lots of good acting. I was actually sad when the father and son lost their lives.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
I can't believe I found this gem totally by chance
This show should get much more recognition, everything in it is over the charts, from the acting to the scenario and cinematography. Even the music gave me the chills and I'm an emotional music lover so I don't get goosebumps that easily. There are scenes I watched many times because of the fantastic combination of the images and sounds. They are engraved in my memory now. Anti-gay people really missed something, but it's not like it's new.
StarDog and TurboCat (2019)
I can't believe I watched it till the end
I am quite critical when it comes with 3D because even the best studios lately seem to copy each other designs and ideas. So when the movie started and I realized just how tiny the budget for this had had to be, I was ready to quit in less than 5 minutes. But then, surprise, I stayed hooked till the end. Oh of course, this obviously targets a very young audience so we get all the cliches possible when it comes with subjects like dogs VS cats or human VS animals. All the reasons to wonder if a little kid is supposed to be that stupid and ignore so many plot holes or stomach so many boring dialogues. I think what kept me wanting to see how things were going to evolve, were all these little details that prove there is a team of people having fun behind the production. There are things that are surprisingly well done, rendered or developed here and there, events I couldn't predict among the sheer number of annoying cliches. Nothing revolutionary, but it was enough to keep me interested. I hope I'll see these animators get more funds in the future because there are moments where Turbocat in particular, was way more expressive than a lot of characters Disney recently animated.
Dragonheart: Vengeance (2020)
Enjoyable and refreshing!
The very first scene with the hero completely emotionless while his family was getting slaughtered was the strangest scene I've ever seen. Did someone drop an entire page of the script? Was the director lost in the woods somewhere in the background? Whatever, I was still wondering what I was watching when I realized that the story had progressed, which is a good thing because from there the movie becomes enjoyable. Enjoyable but really simplistic as an entry-level RPG would be. The hero just need to wander enough to find the next hint he needs for his journey, and as it is visibly placed on his way, things progress fast, sometimes too fast. Before the viewer knows it the end of the movie comes, the villain is dethroned at the speed of light and the Dragon says good bye.
When I said that the movie was enjoyable, it is because the characters interactions are fun to watch and the humor is always present without being always predictable. I caught myself rewinding a few scenes to enjoy them a little more, something I rarely do even with the best films I've seen.
Definitely fun.
A Cinderella Story: If the Shoe Fits (2016)
Jazzara Jaslyn acted better than the heroine
I didn't really plan on watching yet another Cinderella remake and certainly not if it was going to be yet again a cheesy comedy for kids with insipid songs everywhere, but I had a bag of pop corn, so...
Whatever, I thought about dropping that movie many times during the first whole HOUR , till the fun at last really started and I found myself glued to the screen. Then between two particularly funny scenes I realized the only actors really catching the attention of the viewers weren't the principal ones. Jazzara Jaslyn (I had no idea she was such a beauty under all that horrible make up!) in particular looked so dejected at times that I started to chase her from scene to scene, till her mother too joined the party with a onslaught of hilariously hysterical antics that had me in tears. At that point, I couldn't care less about whatever was going to happen to the boring Cinderella and her even more boring copied-and-pasted prince.
Would rewatch, but only the scenes with the Stepmothers and her two ridiculous but curiously endearing daughters.