Change Your Image
jasonbuckley-02962
Reviews
Beautiful Thing (1996)
Love this film
Everything from the cast to the location and the weather.
Linda Henry is excellent. She stared in over fifteen hundred episodes of eastenders.
And of course the two boys are excellent. It is sad their careers did not go onto great things. Both careers seemed to have fizzled out yet both were very good actors. I hope that they have all kept in touch with each other.
The start of the film is quite a small burn but it quickly speeds up.
Strangely this is an incredibly difficult film to watch today. The BFI used to show it for a small fee but even they have ceased the streaming. It took me a long time to find and download. I would happily pay for each view
A wonderful story about young love. Yes its gay but it could be any couple.
The Night Manager (2016)
So boring
This was very tedious. Some big names yet still very poor acting. It was tedious and so very very boring. The BBC have done so much better. It was reported to have cost many millions yet did not deliver anything intelligent or worth watching. Where did that money go. Certainly not on anything worth watching. A tedious mess. Several friends tried to watch and all say the same; a show that is a waste of time and not worth watching. The BBC have many great shows so I wonder who decided to commission this nonesence. A travesty of TV time. So many better shows. ITV is now better than the BBC - just look at the Post Office scandal show.
Ender's Game (2013)
Awful
This is a good film but the ending was very poor. The ending ruined it for me.
Asa and all others were good actors though the sargarant was hamstringed via the script.
Harrison was good but again not much chance to shine because of the poor script.
And I do not understand why the major suddenly became a colonel. Again the colonel had few chances to shine. He is a better actor that this script allowed him to be.
So in summary a good idea but the script writing let the entire cast down. I will not be watching it again as too boring. If I did watch again, I would switch off before the end as did not like the end.
The Night Agent: Eyes Only (2023)
Boring
I gave up on this show. It is boring and poor acting. The poor acting is not the only problem. The script is poor. It is very boring. It could be improved with a decent team. The story is very slow and stilted. Nothing ever seems to happen.
Boring and slow. Could have been a good show but has no direction or interest.
There is very little action and what there is, is poor. The characters are not at all well developed. They are boring. I guess it was very cheap for Netflix with poor writing. Netflix do some great shows, this is not one of them. Very cheap and tacky. I gave up on episode four.
Blake's 7: Sand (1981)
Season 4 was rubbish
Season 4 was mostly rubbish but this episode was almost OK.
Why was season 4 rubbish? Because the writers deserted it. Bring back Terry Nation.
The entire season, especially the ending was very disappointed. I saw it first time round when I was twelve years old - I am as disappointed today as I was then.
Lenny Henry's Caribbean Britain (2022)
Fascinating
A fascinating exploration of UK black caribbean culture.
The previous comment is wrong in so many ways.
Lenny is a star that I grew up with. Good on him for doing this show.
As a white male 55 year old I found this show very interesting.
I lived in Brixton in the 80s. Quite scary at times.
Star Trek: Picard: Farewell (2022)
Garbage
What absolute rubbish this season has been.
No story. No plot.
Acting has been good but crippled by useless dialogue. I am sure Sir Patrick thought this was rubbish but he got a lot of money for i
I have seen him perform on stage. The most memorable was a single man show of the Christmas Carol. It was wonderful. He deserves so much more than this crap.
I doubt I will even give season 3 a go. This series deserves to just creep away and die.
Star Trek: Picard: Monsters (2022)
Awful.
I am giving up on this series. Season 1 was quite good.
Season 2 just sends me to sleep. So boring and contrived. There is no story. There is no meaning.
No idea who writes this rubbish. All the money went into effects and nothing into writing.
Sir Patrick could do far better.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Very dull
This is such a dull film that meanders in the middle. Good start very boring middle with too many flash backs that made it hard to understand. The ending was exciting but full of cliches.
Jason as always was very good but he does not really act. Did not see him smile or get angry. He just does what he normally does which is look mean and surly.
Greenland (2020)
So dark
One of those films with no budget so they film it in darkness.
Very overlong. Terrible dialogue. Poor acting. Rubbish story.
Not a good watch. You can find something better to do with your time.
This Is Going to Hurt: Episode #1.7 (2022)
Great show
What a brilliant series this was. I hope there is a season two.
Brilliant acting and brilliant stories.
Was not afraid to address issues.
I hope it comes back.
The Guns of Navarone (1961)
David Niven
As if David Niven would ever be a corporal.
A fine spoken actor and great actor in everything he did. Sadly missed.
Pretty much every actor in this film is now dead.
Now You See Me 2 (2016)
So rubbish
This film was so poor. Got half way through and so bored. I switched off.
The first film was OK. Almost interesting.
This second film had very poor dialogue and story.
What is the point? If I paid for this, I would be very cross.
The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
The boy
I wonder what happened to the boy. He acted well and then disappeared.
He could have been a good actor.
The whole cast was very good. I wonde if the film made any money.
Enterprise: In a Mirror, Darkly, Part II (2005)
Ran out of ideas
This is obviously just a filler episode. They have run out of story arcs and this is just rubbish to fill the gaps. A very poor story with rather poor acting as none of the actors could believe what was happening.
Spooks: Nest of Angels (2003)
Imdb is strange
Very strange that IMDB does not credit the star of this show.
Siddig gets no mention.
Why is that?
Was it by his request?
Was it because IMDB is not very good?
Enterprise: Proving Ground (2004)
Railings
Only one thing to say.
You have a starship. A ship capable of warp speed. A ship with fantastic sheilding and weapons. A ship with the finest medical facilities. A ship with wonderful food.
But you can only build railings waste high so people constantly fall over them.
Enterprise: Shockwave, Part II (2002)
Poor make up
There was a scene where one of the slimy guys had a human neck.
Continuity is poor. Acting is mediocre. Story is not so bad. Such a cheap budget and Porthos was hardly in it.
Warship: Life at Sea: Episode #3.3 (2022)
A rubbish programme
I am sorry but this is a very poor programme.
Obviously much cannot be shown for security reasons.
But even what can be shown is boring and tedious. There is no depth to any of the crew that they talk with. Few convos about how they miss their families and that is it.
The exercises that are shown are exaggerated for show and drama. Even that is boring.
Even the idea of this show on paper should have been killed - a stupid idea. I wonder who made money from it.
Warship: Life at Sea: Episode #2.3 (2020)
TRUMP
Very funny they keep showing clips of Trump. A man that has no control of this ship and not a clue what is happening. An idiot with no clue.
Very poor production values with this show.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Family (1990)
Why dub picards brother?
The write up on IMDB says that Picard's brother was dubbed. I wonder why?
I would love to know as he was an actor of distinction.
Apparently I have written too little according to IMDB so pad pad pad.
Alex Rider: Serpent (2021)
Nice show
Quite a good show but Otto is 25 years old and looks stupid in a school uniform. He is meant to be a young teenager if the books were followed.
Maybe they should have just rewritten the part to suit a young spy rather than pretend he was so young. It kinda ruined it for me.
EDIT - 2022 December. I have watched it again and like it even less. I have read all the books and the relationships with MI6 and Alex are all wrong, especially with Smithers. It is not a good show as it does not follow the books in so many ways. Even if I had not read the books, this show is just mediocre.
Around the World in 80 Days: Episode #1.8 (2021)
Brilliant ending
What a wonderful season.
I see that David T was the executive producer so coughed up his own money to make this.
Shame Bellamy got the money but he would never be accepted in society ever again.
Season 2 has been commissioned - goodness knows what story that will be.
Doctor Who: Eve of the Daleks (2022)
Complete trash
Doctor Who is not what it used to be.
I gave up on Flux and this is no better.
Just dreary dialogue and hardly any story. Just repeats itself with no drama or comedy.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Good.
It is not sci-fi nor drama. But it is very entertaing. Watch to the end.
Fab line up including Sir Mark Rylance.
Bit slow in places.
Where would you go to witness the end of the world?