Change Your Image
okiufi
Reviews
The Kissing Booth 2 (2020)
So Fun to Watch
Yes, it's so clichè and has been done so many times before, but it's still fun. Far from perfect, but perfect to watch on Saturday night with your girlfriends.
The Society (2019)
Go easy on this
Before I binge this series, I just watched the most stupid Japanese drama with all the clichè that you can think of thrown in there (I applauded myself for finishing it). So this series is like a shining bacon. Don't expect too much. But don't shred it to pieces either. It's not perfect, but at least it's watchable.
Kuzu no honkai (2017)
Decent but twisted
I hate it when people review something and then say "if you don't get it, it means you're not mature." It's so condescending.
I understand everybody's pain here, and that makes them unbearable to watch. There's so many cringe scenes, but there's also beautiful and tragedy scenes. This anime is definitely not the best, but it's not bad either.
I don't really like the plot they were going, especially with Akane's. But it's just my opinion.
Rigaru Hai (2012)
The rating does not lie.
If you're not used to Japanese dramas, you will be put off by the over the top acting. This is comedy though, not really funny for me (maybe because of language barrier) but very insightful and addictive.
To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You (2020)
It doesn't disappoint
I like it more than the first one. It's so PG-13 you can watch it with everyone. The conflict is relatable. It's cute, it's heart-warming. Some would say it's a little cliche, but they handled it well.
Umi ga kikoeru (1993)
Don't understand the 10 stars.
This is a very boring movie. I waited patiently waiting the conflict to happen until the credit rolled. I cried more watching a documentary. I'd rather watch a bad movie than a boring one.
Bad story ruins good animation, sadly.