Change Your Image
lammaaa
Reviews
Paper Girls (2022)
Why is this great show cancelled???
Many reviewers compare this show to Stranger Things, but for me they don't have that many similarities except 80s themes and 12-year-old kids as leads. The storyline is pretty different and enjoyable in its own way.
The show is very bingeable, I was wondering the whole time what is really going on and what will happen next. I also loved that there are female leads, who are different in their own way and I have their own struggles regarding their backstories.
I got invested pretty soon and was really pissed off when I found out that Amazon cancelled it. Seriously, what's up with that?? Especially when you are Amazon Prime customer, who pays certain amount of money to enjoy shows, it really sucks to find out that they cancelled the show you got hooked on.
Thumbs up for the show and many thumbs down for the Amazon. I hope someone will renew it, because it really deserves at least another season to wrap everything up.
Russian Doll (2019)
Just watch season 1
Season 1 - 10/10, Season 2 - 4/10
Season 1 was great and I was looking forward to season 2, but it was a real disappointment. Since there was conclusion for the season 1 story, I wasn't sure where they will go with season 2 and apparently writers didn't know either. Season 2 story is totally unrelated to season 1. They should've left it as a mini series, because story of season 1 is rounded and concluded. My advice - watch season 1 and skip season 2. It is slow, boring and confusing, but not in a good way confusing like season 1.
Killing Eve (2018)
Bad season 4 and truly terrible ending
I've watched and loved this show from the beginning, but the last season and ending especially, really spoiled everything for me. Seasons 1 and 2 were excelent and real joy to watch. Season 3 was so-so, but still watchable. But the season 4 is just terrible.
Obvious lack of inspiration, lazy writing, bunch of new characters who don't contribute to plot in any way (except in filling out the screen time) and lots of unanswered questions. In season 4 story just went into some wierd direction, that really makes no sense and is not connected to the previous seasons. They had 2 years to develop the story and the end game. It should have been flawless. But instead, we got this garbage.
And after I read that Laura Neal thinks that this is a good ending (?!?!), I strongly believe that she should never write anything ever again professionally. I could think of at least 10 more fitting endings and I am nowhere near making money from writing.
People, fans of the show, please - do not watch season 4. Stop at season 3. Take that as an official ending and let this show remain in a good light in your memory. This? Season 4? "Official" ending? Spare yourself the disappointment.
Killing Eve: Hello, Losers (2022)
Bury Your Gays continues
Terrible. Just terrible. For a fan, who watched and loved this show from the beginning, this is just slap in a face. Whole season 4 was really bad, but the whole ending and "tying loose ends" was just terrible and reflects lazy writing.
When, in the obvious lack of inspiration, they just started to kill characters (e.g. Konstantine), I knew this is not going to end good. They introduced too many random characters, without any reason (Pam? Gunn?), but they left out so many important explanations.
And the very end... At least they could kill them both. Or get them both survive and live free of Twelve. But nope. Yet another show falls into that "Bury Your Gays" cliche. Just hours after physical expression of love, one of them dies and the other is devastated, yada yada yada. It is really getting boring. Think of something new, please. This is just pathetic.
My Mad Fat Diary (2013)
Good first season, but...
Rae is one of the most unlikeable lead chracters that I've encountered in a long time. Majority of the first season was very good. Humor was good and I felt sympathetic towards Rae and her struggles, cause it seemed that she is genuinely trying to get better.
But during the second season it really started to go downhill for me. I've realized that Rae is actually self-centered, selfish brat, that sucks everyone in her problems like a black hole. And it baffles me how people around her put up with that.
Sure, being a friend/family/partner doesn't mean that you'll be there for them only when it's all sunshine and rainbows. Being there for someone means being there even when things get hard. But healthy boundaries must exist. And these folks don't have them. For me it really sends the wrong message, like you can do whatever and people will always be there for you. Or, your friends can do whatever but you have to be there for them if you are a good friend. It leads me to conclusion that maybe Rae's "gang" should actually work on their stuff as well (self-esteem etc.).
All in all, I don't think it is a bad show (hence 7/10), but I think it should have better message regarding having healthy boundaries. Like someone said, having mental health issues shouldn't be excuse for acting like a jerk. And, in a long run, no one should put up with that.
Tell It to the Bees (2018)
Well...
Majority of this movie doesn't deserve 2/10. Actresess were ok, story is interesting and scenery is very beautiful. It was decent movie and I really enjoyed it, up until the last 10 minutes. But the fact that they actually changed the happy ending, which was in the book, to make it more appealing to the wider (straight) audience, was offensive.
The writer of the book even said that she tried to make the happy ending as realistic as possible, given the time they were living in. That's why she made them leave Britain and build a life together somewhere where nobody knows them. And yeah, it would be difficult, but they would stay together, Lydia would be able to keep her son and Jane could continue being a doctor.
But nope, it was changed. So yeah, you have nice movie (which I would give 7/10 if they had kept the original ending), with yet another not-so-happy-ending which, unfortunately, became something common in lesbian stories.
Princess Cyd (2017)
Cute, feel-good movie
This is really cute, feel-good movie, but somehow very down to earth and realistic. It shows how women in different life stages can grow as persons regarding their sexuality, spirituality and spreading horizons.
Also, Cyd and Katie have a good chemistry. They are little bit awkward in the beginning (just like IRL :) ), but they are getting more comfortable over the time.
All in all, really cool move.
Ha-Sodot (2007)
Beautiful movie, except one thing
Beautiful, complex movie, that is much more than just "lesbian film". It shows many layers of the society they live in and for me, who doesn't know much of their culture, it was really interesting to discover that through this story. Acting is very good and chemistry between two lead actresses is believeable.
The only reason I'm not giving this beautiful movie 10/10 is the ending. I could live with Michelle leaving Naomi to marry a man, because, unfortunately, that is pretty realistic even in more liberal societies, let alone in conservative society like theirs. I could even swallow Naomi coming to the wedding and wishing them well, even though she is hurting. But Naomi laughing and dancing in the end, like nothing happened, is complete BS.
It is not even the fact that yet another lesbian story doesn't end up with them living happily ever after. It just really doesn't make sense and it is a little bit offensive for the non-straight audience. They could've ended with Naomi hugging Michelle and leaving the wedding, they didn't have to make her joining the party.