Change Your Image
oreo77277
Reviews
On the Waterfront (1954)
I love this film.
On The Waterfront is not the kind of film i ussually like. You know, the mobster films. But I love On The Waterfront. It has the perfect mixture of love, suspense, and crime. Brando is amazing. I love him. Even today with all his weight. This film is almost too good to be true. It is my second all time favorite film (next to gone with the wind) and I just can't praise it enough. SPECTACULAR!
Wasted (2002)
Not so wasted...
I wasn't planning on watching wasted when I saw the MTV preview but since I had nothing better to do or watch on a Sunday night I watched it.
Wasted was no Requiem for a Dream but it was a very good movie considering it was made by MTV. One thing that drew me to watching it was Summer Pheonix the sister of the late and wonderful River Pheonix stared. I suppose talent runs in the Pheonix family because she was good and so is Jaquien though niether are River. Nick Stahl also gives a great preformance as a junky jock. There isn't much else to say about wasted. It was a dark depressing and insightful look into the lives of three small town junkies. I recomend it to those who like the subject. 8/10
Children of the Corn: The Gathering (1996)
Hey it's Naomi Watts! And was that Charlize theron?
Children of the corn is by all means a BAD movie. The first one scared the living daylights out of me as a kid (it was bad too but SCARY!. This movie fails to scare me. I dont understand for the life of me why horror movies must have so many sequels! Jason has 9 and is now coming out with Jason X, Halloween is coming out with Halloween 8. Ugh. But it is funny to see Nami Watts in lead role and you might even catch a glimse of Charlize Theron for about 30 seconds. But dont run to the video store and rent it.... or I'm coming for you!
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Spectacular, SPECTACULAR!
When Moulin Rouge came out I did not want to see it because of that 'Lady Marmalade' video that played constantly on MTV and local radio stations. I believed that the movie would be the same pathetic thing; whores trying to carry a favorable tune but end up coming out with a "pop" song.
I made a mistake. I waited until video even after reading rave reviews and seeing it on the TOP 250 list. I originaly went to rent Scary Movie 2 just so I could come on here and give it a bad review. But while entering blockbuster a big Moulin Rouge sign stole my eyes and I decided to rent it instead. The movie began kind of dull, the first 10 minutes weren't good. I have to say that because I want to tell you the truth. But gradually the movie began to progress and I began to love every minute of it. The music was brilliant! Ewan McGregger and Nicole Kidman are wonderful! There voices are mature and blend wonderfully together. The music was irresistible. It's catchy AND likeable. My favorite would have to be thier version of 'Roxanne.' But not only was the plot, acting, and music perfect but the setting was amazing! It was surreal an romantic. I loved everything about it and that includes the singing moon. In all this movie was one of the best romances of all time. I believe it's right up thier with Gone with the Wind and Titanic. And definetly one of the best musicals of all time, most certainly the best in the last two decades. In fact I loved it so much I went out and bought the CD and the DVD! See it, it's spectacular! 10/10
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
Not at all the worst film of 2001
Not another Teen Movie may not have ben the Cassblanca of our day, but it wasn't as bad as critics make it out to be.
Not another teen movie is a parody film. It makes fun of every movie with a teen in it. Come on, how many movies can put American Beauty and She's all that on the same basis. I thought it was hilarious. The Almost Famous parody made me cringe, it wasn't needed, but the Grease take off? That had me peeing in my pants! I thought they would forget about that movie!
The acting was wonderful! No doubt about it! Props to the casting agent! My personal favorite was Sam Huntington as Ox, who did a very impressable job as the most sensitive guy on Earth, a.k.a. Chris Klien's American Pie charactor, Oz. I think he deserved more scenes. Jaime Pressly did a spectacular job playing Precilla, the nasty cheerleader. She may have been cast to play herself. Chris Evans did an equally wonderful job as Jake Wylers, the lovable jock. Chyler Leigh is gorgeous as Laney Briggs, the pretty ugly girl. Rob Lester does the unspeakable, makes fun of his Varsity Blues charactor, but does a great job!
Overall I think this movie was a good laugh! It lacked plot but, I wasn't looking for a story! Scary Movie didn't have a story! And one thing I could do without were the nude women scenes! But there is a little male nudity, one I would have rather NOT seen, and the other, oh it was great! I would reccomend this movie to somebody under 25, and with a sense of humor!
Boogie Nights (1997)
Simply fantastic!
I just watched Boogie Nights an hour ago. It came on FX and being Mark Wahlberg fan I am I thought I would give it a ty. I was completely pleased with this movie!
It starts off in the late 70' with Eddie Adams (wahlberg), a niave teen who dream of fame. He is having trouble at home. He just can't seem to comunicate with his parents. Eddie works at a nightclub a long way rom his home so that he can just get away. It does not take long for adult film maker Jack Hornes to realize that Eddie was born with an abnormaly large penis, 13 inches to be exact. Jack introduces Eddie to fellow porn stars. That night when Eddie gets home late he has a very big argue with his mother. Eddie leaves his family behind and goes to live with Jack at his large house.
Now Jack wants Eddie to be a star in hs porn films and Eddie gladly takes a role. But under his new adult movie name, Dirk Diggler. Dirk get's very popular in the industry and even wins a few Adult Movie Awards! But success comes too soon for him and soon he is being replaced. Dirk thinks he is the number one star in the porn buisness and reassures himsef by sayig "I'm a star I'm a big bright shining star". But it doesn't help and when he blows up in Jack' face for little reasons (wich was an oscar-worthy performance) hes fired and lives a life of drugs.
The movie is spectacular! Mark proves himslef to be an amazing actor as do the rest of the cast. Rollergirl, played by Heather Grahm happens to be one of my favorite charactors. She gave her role spunk and personality, but did not overde it. Amber Waves, played by Julieanne Moore, was also fantastic, she was mother to al those who needed it, including Dirk. Some scenes I thoguht they even had a romantic relationship, but I may have been wrong.
This movie is most certainly worth my time. In fact bcause I missed a few important nudity scenes, like the end (if you have seenit you'l understand)because it came on a cable channel so they bleeped it out, think I'll go rent it so I can get the full enjoyment.
In all this movie was robbed out of an oscar nomination as was Mark. I give it 10/10 and two thumbs up! I recall Entertainment Weekly raving it the years best movie for 1997. Not Titanic. It gave somthing fresh and new and different form most movies I se today. I wish they made more like it. Go see it! It's amazing!
Three Kings (1999)
Very well acted
I absolutely adored this movie for some reason. I'm not sure why, I'm not ussualy into war movies or action movies but this movie changed my view!
The acting was wonderful! On Mark Wahlberg's part esspecialy! It is not very often when a man can rise from being the bad talking trashy rapper to the amzing actor he is today. He suprised me with a very well done job. I was biting my nails hoping that he wouldn't die, wich he almost did a numerous amount of times. The rest of the acting was wonderfull too.
Overall I give this movie a 8/10, it is not in my top 10 favorite list, but deffinetly in my top 20.
Shrek (2001)
Over rated but and not full filling
I went to see Shrek because of all the good ratings and all the hype placed on it. When I walked out I was not fullfilled, I found the movie to be quite dull and the ending was....not the greatest in the world. But many of the scenes made me laugh and many of the scenes made me want to gag. I do not think it deserves higher honor than Pearl Harbor(and is now getting better ratings than Pearl. And also would it get such great ratings if it had a newcomer cast? Come on, Cameron Diaz, Eddie Murphy, and Mike Myers? How many of us would not have seen it if it were not for the famous, over payed cast? Maybe it would be in the Millions. So if you haven't seen this movie, I suggest you don't waste your money on it and see Pearl Harbor instead.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Absolutely Outstanding
I'm giving props to this movie. It's been the best movie I have seen since Castaway. It's better than Castaway to tell you the truth. The acting of young and very handsome Josh Hartnett was fabulous as goes for Ben Affleck. With an ending that left me crying my eyeballs out and leaving the movie with the hugest crush on Josh Hartnett(though he is 3 years older than I). If you have not seen this movie I suggets you do. Thankyou.
Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000)
A geat Refreence to the first!
I found Urban Legends the Final CUt to be a better movie than I thought. It's plot was interesting and I didn't guess who the killer was! It had great allusions to the first including a wonderful cameo appearance at the end by Rebecca Gayheart as a nurse! I found it to be a great movie and highly recommend it for teens who aren't looking for a movie too scary!