Change Your Image
konvalinka48
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I wish i could renounce seeing this
I have no expectations for DC movies, but i wanted to give this a shot as there is lot talk around. It was pretty good at the start and i almost enjoyed it. After half an hour this movie turned into utter nonsensical, over the top, corny and clichoid rubbish with terrible acting and nonsensical rushed story. Whole character of Barbara Minerva (Kristen Wiig) was poorly written and even worse portrayed. And this is just the second greatest setback of this movie after overall bad plot. You can enjoy Gal Gadot in her (almost) sexy shining armor if you wish, but then again, she is not an actress by nature. Only thing i could compliment was Pedro Pascal as he tried to get everything good what he could get from character of Max Lord, thus 2*. Poor is the movie and poor is everyone who repeats my error by seeing this.
Tenacious D: Post-Apocalypto (2018)
"Post-apocalyptic musical comedy that isn't very funny"
Crazy, reckless, dumb, headless and hilarious musical comedy about how Tenasious D saves the post-apocalyptic world. I appreciate JB's and KG's own production and art not only in songs, but in picture itself. This work is far from good film with artistic value but it has its own value for D's fans.
Vianocné oblátky (1977)
Look into Slovak Folklore
Young teacher is coming to small village on Orava. He starts with improving school and with teaching kids. Thorugh them he is getting closer to other villagers. In meantime he is falling in love with girl. Whole story takes places on behind of Slovak folklore and customs.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Surprise to be sure, but welcome one
To be honest, I expected something truly different. This film shows you 7 members of one family expelled from community. Portrayals of characters are only as deep as you can get in 93 minutes, yet interesting enough to impress you. There is nothing special to catch to, yet it keeps your mind occupied throughout whole film. It avoid almost all disgusting bloodbath or scary death scenes, yet it has its own atmosphere. This work is outstanding between movies of its kind and all the horror movies. Big thumb up for Anya and for the ending!
Same Time, Next Year (1978)
Very intimate, personal, romantic and kind
Married man and married woman meet each other and immediately fell in love. Story takes place in one room for few days every year over 25 years. Every time we learn something new about their lives, their families and general events in America. Very intimate, personal, romantic and kind movie. We see dramatic evolution of each character as they go through their personal and common drama. Brilliant acting carries you into story and make you feel the love and struggle between two lovers.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
My final judgement for today's movie is not regret.
Story of testosteronous Karen, who again encounters some "totally not" T-1000 instead of actual manager of Skynet (sorry, it's Legion now..), lesbian masculinist and gypsy barbie, who together forms gender discriminating trio and goes into fight, side by side with retired war hero with unbelievable self-righteous history, against tuned-up double-robot from not so distant future. Arnie, with his brilliant acting, again saves the day and almost story of this loving veteran. Ingenious mind of James Cameron was able to recreate brand new x-men-like mash-up of future, that can bring us almost infinity of new films with the same recycled stories and actors, till they wont be able to say that exact three words we heard decades ago.
...And i am hyped to see where will its potential leads us...
In fact, despite all of its flaws this work concluded in decent movie to watch during boring Saturday evenings. It is insufficient in comparison with the classics but, as stand-alone movie, it is desirable to watch and enjoy.