Change Your Image
harrisonmoon
Reviews
The Kid Detective (2020)
Surprising
Sneaky compelling. Adam Brody's style... deadpan delivery of lines keeps you hooked. You get vested and want to know what happened. Canadian film too which surprised me more... a movie I expected would be the usual 4 or something I just didn't finish. But it's good and it's a bit different... and you kinda want to see it to the end.
WandaVision (2021)
Don't Bother
Sometimes that "bright" idea or "new approach is simply a bust. Watched first episode and both kids left the room 10 minutes in. Crossing my fingers it gets better...
Inheritance (2020)
Just Don't
I rented it with a 99 cent special promo... and I want my dollar back!
Alone (2020)
Save Your Rental Money
Predictable. Boring. "Tense" scenes made by simply dragging the time out too long. Acting is ok and believeable. The type of movie you leave the room to go get a drink and couldn't be bothered to return or even wonder how it finished.
Teenage Bounty Hunters (2020)
Deceptively Good
Wicked good. Satirical... dark moments. Funny. The two leads play off each other very well. Bingeworthy. I expected nothing and really surprised me.