Change Your Image
kauling
Reviews
Christmas in My Heart (2021)
fantastic kickoff
Enjoyed this movie, and as noted previous, Hallmark Movies & Mysteries could pull this off without the fluff and silliness one finds on their sister channel. Lead actors were solid and had the feel that over time could result in a mutual bonding. Similar to other well done Christmas movies that play on this channel, supporting cast is generally always good and reinforces the overall theme being established. Well, this movie did not disappoint and this cast was great.
As a previous reviewer noted, Macfarlane's singing voice was quite rough, and tho he is an actor and not a singer, does tend to support the idea of a country singer being quite rusty after 3+ years not performing.
Advice to both Heather & Luke, look for more projects on this Hallmark channel, me thinks you will be rewarded.
Love on Iceland (2020)
really wanted to like this one
I was looking forward to this movie, character leads I have enjoyed in other movies/series along with filming in Iceland, but this thing fell flat. The story line was beyond weak, made little sense, lack of chemistry between the lead characters (blame that on the lame script). No doubt the location shots sold this movie.
A Beautiful Place to Die: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery (2020)
better than expected
The story line was interesting, was unsure how this would play out. Not always a big Jesse Metcalfe fan, however his recent Hallmark Christmas movie was not that bad and his acting here was good. From what I read this was Sarah Lind's first Hallmark movie, her acting was a bit stiff, but maybe with another couple of movies under her belt could rectify that situation. I thought the supporting roles were well played, bottom line, i expected a mundane flick and got something better in return.
Winter in Vail (2020)
good start to 2020
I'm always skeptical when watching a Lacey Chabert movie, entirely too much giggling & broad smiles for my liking. I agree with a previous reviewer, she toned that down for this role. The actors were in sync and the script was not bad. Good movie to kick off 2020.
Merry & Bright (2019)
thin ice
If you are a Hallmark die-hard, no doubt you'll like this movie. The movies touches all bases that make up the Hallmark template. However there are some scripts that Andrew Walker should just walk away from and I think this was such a role. Maybe he alone can carry a production like this, but that satisfies only the Hallmark faithful.
Christmas at the Plaza (2019)
not all bad
I enjoy new blood working Hallmark movies and Henstridge provided that newness. Not sure this was the vehicle for her, but it was a different venue than she had worked in prior Agent of Shield shows. Paevey is a Hallmark regular and seems to play the same type of character in each Hallmark role, that being a man of few words with limited outside interests. The Plaza was a great backdrop for the story itself, which I found entertaining.
Christmas Under the Stars (2019)
Good one
When I sat down to watch this movie I was skeptical on whether I would like it, surprise, surprise, I rather enjoyed it. I have seen Jesse Metcalfe in previous Hallmark productions, he runs hot & cold in my book, but I found him likeable in this role. I have always enjoyed Autumn Reeser, her acting did not disappoint. But the show stealer was Peters (Clem), this guy hit it out of the park. The interaction between the three was amazing. This was one of the better Hallmark productions of 2019.
Christmas in Evergreen: Letters to Santa (2018)
bit flat
This is the second of three Evergreen movies, and by far was the stinker of the bunch. A small cameo by Ashley and no Teddy Sears was a let down. And yes, you had town members from the first movie performing similar roles, but the leads just did not sell this movie. I enjoy Jill Wagner in other Hallmark movies, Deklin not soo much, but this movie lacked the couple chemistry to overcome a weak story line.
Christmas in Louisiana (2019)
Lead characters need to sync
I liked the concept and the supporting cast was great, however the movie fell flat on it's face. Agree with many of the reviewers, the leads lacked chemistry and appeared awkward in their interactions. Maybe a change in one or both leads could have made this a better watch.
Time for You to Come Home for Christmas (2019)
One of the better Hallmark movies
If memory serves, this was only the second Christmas movie Alison Sweeney has made in her association with Hallmark, both have been well worth the watch. It also helps to have a low key talented costar that plays off of Sweeney, she surely found that in this flick. it would not bother me in the least to have this pair associated with other HMM releases, be it another Christmas movie or some other mystery production that HMM does so well.
Christmas Camp (2018)
Nice Christmas summertime movie
I watched this movie in July, and totally enjoyed it. The plot was a bit strange, who knows, maybe if more low level executives were sent to a Christmas camp companies might be better off. Was looking for a repeat showing in the fall 24/7 schedule, not seen a repeat as of yet.
Christmas Connection (2017)
I kind of liked this movie
Granted, the plot was weak, but it did provide the lead characters a chance to interact, throw in a cute young daughter, well you have what Hallmark strives for.
Christmas Scavenger Hunt (2019)
Lukewarm
Not a difficult movie to watch, the premise a bit silly, but that is quite common in other Hallmark movies. I agree with a previous reviewer, this might have been better with a different set of leads. Not sure why Tom Arnold was cast, his humor runs hot/cold, mostly cold in this movie.
Christmas by the Book (2018)
difficult to watch
Could never get into this movie, thought the leads were stiff, did not mesh. It has popped up frequently in the Hallmark 24/7 viewing season, guess some some folks like it.
The Christmas Secret (2014)
Worth multiple viewings
Been watching & re-watching this movie over the past 3 years, one of those feel good flicks. This main characters click, all supporting roles are solid, looking forward to multiple views again.
Cherished Memories: A Gift to Remember 2 (2019)
lukewarm
I enjoyed the first movie, this one was difficult to watch. Thinking a weak story line had much to do with my lack of interest watching the flick. Given a better script this could have produced a much better rating
Write Before Christmas (2019)
Top Notch
This is one of the better movies on the Hallmark 2019 calendar. Multiple story lines going on, the military angle a bit weak but does make sense in the larger scheme of things. Quite a few Hallmark regulars in this movie and they all know what is expected to make a Hallmark movie click.
Christmas in Evergreen: Tidings of Joy (2019)
Hallmark reunion
Always enjoy the chemistry between Paul & Maggie, they seem to work well together. However the movie shifted focus between the leads and was directed at other characters in the community of Evergreen. On the surface that's not a bad thing, but you require interesting story lines support the screen time of these folks. My impression was this was a hallmark feel good moment to show case Hallmark cast members we have seen in past productions.
A Merry Christmas Match (2019)
Mismatch
The movie failed to hit the mark, weak story line and the lead characters were not in sync. It was difficult to watch from start to finish. Since Hallmark cycles these movies thru-out the holiday season, was thinking another viewing might make this better -- no such luck
Once Upon a Christmas Miracle (2018)
worth multiple watches
Saw the movie last year, great viewing. Good acting, casting and of course writing. I did not comment last year, however after multiple views of this movie this year I had to see first hand what the users thought. Many did not disappoint. Well done Hallmark
Sense, Sensibility & Snowmen (2019)
Why compare a hallmark Christmas show to something Austen wrote in 1811??
Makes little sense to judge this movie based upon an Austen novel penned in the early 1800's. I certainly do not watch Hallmark shows for historical content or for character studies from a loosely based novel. I suspect the same folks critical of this show based upon Austen's historical references would be having a cow watching last year's Hallmark Christmas shows depicting characters from Pride & Prejudice.
Note also this film ran on the Hallmark Movies & Mystery channel, which I have always found to be less sappy. if I want to view the big smiles, giggles and excessive sentimentality I would tune into the traditional Hallmark channel where that stuff is in abundance.