Change Your Image
whenyoureyeburns
Reviews
Final Fantasy XVI (2023)
Is this the Final Fantasy?
Nothing about this game worked for me. The combat was fresh and fun to start with, but it has no depth and no strategy - not to mention, the lack of challenge on display discourages you from ever mastering the combat. The story has one of the strongest starts in any Final Fantasy game and had me immediately hooked; I preordered shortly after playing the demo and was excited to see where the story would go. This is the first "mature" Final Fantasy in both rating and nature. Critics compared it to "Game of Thrones" in tone... but later in the story, it definitely begins to feel like a JRPG in terms of characters and story. It might be my personal preference, but I wish the development team had committed fully to telling a Western fantasy-inspired story. The characters are all bland, forgettable, and their character designs are even uninspired - so much so that I had a hard time telling characters apart or remembering characters as they were reintroduced in the story. While this is also a personal preference, I became sick of how much of the game played out in cutscenes which would often last for minutes at a time, jumping from scenario to scenario. It made me long for Final Fantasy XV, which allowed at least some autonomy during exposition-heavy segments by allowing you to control the character or the camera. But the worst offender is that the story ends up being run-of-the-mill JRPG fare. Nothing we haven't seen before but also, not even delivered in a captivating way. The music is overall unremarkable - my favorite piece, one of the battle themes, is lifted directly from a random Final Fantasy XIV track that originally scored one of the optional areas in that game. Those who didn't play XIV wouldn't notice it, but to me, reusing a random track is very odd. As a big fan of XIV's music overall, I'm disappointed that I didn't enjoy this game's soundtrack more since it's by the same composer. There's a lot more to say about this game, but for now, I'll end by saying that I haven't given up on the franchise - I do appreciate the switch to action combat and the potential for future entries. But this game is even bad as much as it is bland. Which, for a series as important to me as Final Fantasy, is almost heartbreaking.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Some highs, but lost my interest by the end
Not having read the books on which the show is based, everything about it was new to me. The production value surpasses most other Netflix shows and rivals that of Disney's "Mandalorian." It often felt like I was watching a movie and not a tv show. The plot suddenly kicks into full gear in the later half of the season, and its twists and turns were genuinely left-field and shocked me. However, by the end of it the story felt... too familiar, while last minute developments left me puzzled as to where they could even take the show next. I am eager to read the books now but not as eager for a Season 2.
Out in the Dark (2012)
Not your typical "gay movie"
While love story at the center of this film is between a gay couple, I don't think it's right to call this a gay movie as it focuses more on themes of ethnicity and prejudice. The fact that the story focuses on gay characters adds more nuance. I really enjoyed the complexity of this film, even though at times some of the events happening in the film were hard to follow for someone not too familiar with the politics in that region of the world.
The Others (2001)
Different film 2nd time through
While I loved this movie when I first saw it and was blown away by the twist, this is a difficult film to watch more than once. Knowing what I knew about the ending, the film loses all of its scare - stripped of that, it becomes an entirely different film and, for me, one not worth watching again. The first time through is magical, though.
José (2018)
Uneventful
While more explicit films have been made, I cannot think of a more intimate film, especially one about gay characters. The natural acting and low budget look make it feel raw, almost uncomfortably so. In ways, this film is boundary-breaking. I just wish the story were better - it feels uneventful to the point where I was skipping through chunks of it just to see if the payoff in the end was worth it. In my opinion, this just isn't a good film for its narrative, although opinions will surely vary.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Underwhelming
I was very underwhelmed with this film in light of all the critical acclaim. Maybe I just don't "get" it, but one thing is certain - this is not a film for just anybody. Also, while the ending proves more entertaining than anything that came before, you still have to get through the rest of the film to reach that point. Not worth it.
The Block Island Sound (2020)
A good watch
Better than most Netflix discoveries. The acting is good, the story captivating all the way through. I did find the film's ending confusing, but I would still recommend it.
Keep the Lights On (2012)
Hard to watch
Depressing, difficult subject matter, focusing on all the negative stereotypes associated with gay people. That said, a couple of moments were surprisingly funny, which I really appreciated. Still, this isn't one I'd watch again. Too long, too upsetting.
Gewoon vrienden (2018)
Uneventful
Like other reviewers, I appreciate that this film tried to be something other than a coming out/coming of age film, instead focusing more on romance and family drama, none of it relating to the characters' orientation. That said, the story is uneventful - cute, but very lightweight. Worth recognizing for what it did differently, but not worth the watch.
El espinazo del diablo (2001)
Classic story with signature del Toro atmosphere
The story here holds no surprises and (almost) every beat is predictable. However, the atmosphere - the music, the style, the creativeness on display - really boosts the film and brings this oft-heard story to life.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Lesser Burton film
Starts off slow but eventually hooks the viewer with its fantastical setting. Not a bad film and worth watching, but it feels a bit lackluster.
Soldier's Girl (2003)
Excessive
Lee Pace's acting here is wonderful, reminiscent of Jared Leto's Oscar-winning performance years later. On the negative side, while this is an older film now, the violence on display is truly disturbing and, though based on true events, almost feels like it's not cut from the same cloth as the rest of the film and almost overshadows the great performance(s) in the rest of the film.
Pride (2014)
A heart-warming experience
On the surface, the subject seems unapproachable, especially for those unfamiliar with the historical events. However, any initial roadblocks soon didn't matter as I let the humor and great acting sweep me away.
Ender's Game (2013)
Average sci-fi with a deeper message
This is a fine film with unique themes. However, the storytelling confuses at times and might be clearer for those who have read the books the film is based on. Several unexpected moments give this film that special ingredient it needed.
Come True (2020)
Show monotonous dream, return to real world, repeat.
There is an entertaining story to be told here, but the monotony of the some repeated scenes was wearisome.
Il racconto dei racconti - Tale of Tales (2015)
Beautiful film with good story
The cinematography is gorgeous and worth watching the film for. The separate storylines are generally well-told and entertaining but the thread connecting them together might be a little too bare.
Baisers cachés (2016)
Affective story, ineffective setting
This would have been a much stronger, more believable story if it were set in some time and place other than 21st century France. As it is, it is captivating until the end, but because of the setting, there's some sort of uncanny valley effect happening.
Thelma (2017)
Took almost two hours to discover...
That this film is more or less an arthouse remake of Stephen King's "Carrie." It has more atmosphere and better direction than any of the "Carrie" films, but none of the thrills and with a significantly longer running time. I'm not sure I would recommend this film for anything other than its many scenic shots of Norway.