Change Your Image
javawocky-27135
Reviews
The Out-Laws (2023)
Weak
Barely passable as a Netflix comedy. I kind of felt like Adam had a bunch of gags in his night stand draw left over and decided to rummage around and try assemble a movie.
The plot was poorly executed, thinking of the vastly better Killers... the character for silly and not very believable. They were inconsistent, sometimes turning threatening, then laughing it off without making a point.
I generally have no issue with bad language in films but I find it very odd when a staff curses like a Vietnam vet in a public bank setting with customers around. Not very well though out. The only memorable line was the bond reference, but even that is not worth your time. Move along and watch anything else, unless you are really really bored.
Why We Breathe (2020)
Slow burn with technical issues.
The acting was ok. Story was slow. Might have earned an average rating but the technical flaws stand out.
Lighting / grading looks like it was done by 5 different people. At one point the white balance was way off. Shots in the same scene seamed like they weren't even Color matched. Really basic stuff that should not be in a feature film.
I think the editor can take some of the blame as some issues can easily be fixed in post. For example, dialog from another take didn't match the mouth movement of the actor talking. This could have been fixed by simply cropping in tighter.
Audio had issues with noise floor or room noise cutting out between angles in dialog. Again basic stuff recording room tone or manufacturing background sound.
Overall it is slow but watchable. Above average for general Christian movies these days.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
Not an editor in sight
This was painfully long and indulgent. It's like they just took the source footage and dropped it on the timeline and called it a day.
It's a tragedy that you have to go through so much cutting room floor quality footage to get to the good of a song taking shape.
Felt like the last half hour of the lord of the rings except it lasted hours.
You really really have got to endurance to get through this.
Thunder Force (2021)
Kept yelling CUT in my head
Almost every line of comedy is milked to death before the almost nonexistent story moves forward.
With a bit more aggressive editing this movie might have been mindless fun but it just annoys between the rare laugh.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Awkward
Almost every aspect is awkward. Acting production quality audio mixing writing. Some laughs but not really worth the time investment.
The real star is the beauty of the island landscape.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Enjoyed this one. Standard Disney fair
Yeah yeah sorry it isn't a faithful representation of the book. For someone like me who hasn't read the books as I am far too old the move was just fine. Done judge a movie by its book.
Ghostwriter (2019)
Lacking n magic
Watched the first episode and did find any spark. The camera work put me off from the start with characters facing the edge of frame show pointless negative space in frames. The kings speech did it with purpose this failed. The other technician issue is the lack of colour or contrast. Every shot is flat with no focal point which compounds the framing issues. The story didn't have enough pull me through the average production value. Go watch Just Add Magic on Prime instead.