Change Your Image
farukbaybars
Reviews
Ajeossi (2010)
it also feels like a homage to John Woo's Hong Kong era films
"The Man From Nowhere" is an amazing film gifted to us by Korean cinema in 2010. Even though I watched it a long time ago, I wanted to write this review after watching it for the second time. The film balances action and drama extremely well. The director's storytelling, scene transitions, gradual character development, and the powerful yet natural-looking action scenes elevate its quality to a very high level. Although the first half-hour of its nearly two-hour runtime progresses relatively slowly to establish the world, the numerous subplots and strong supporting characters draw you in, keeping you on the edge of your seat until the very end. The first film that comes to mind with a similar storyline is undoubtedly "Leon." In terms of viewing experience and style, it also feels like a homage to John Woo's Hong Kong era films. In conclusion, if you're someone who finds satisfaction in watching a quality film, don't waste any time and start watching it now.
Adagio (2023)
Get ready to watch a top-notch production for Italian cinema.
Adagio is a story that deserves to be watched every minute despite its slow tempo. The director skillfully incorporates many details into the narrative that you might think unnecessary, but their presence significantly enhances the quality of the film. The performances and casting are exceptional. The cinematic aesthetic is highly convincing, and the geography of the setting is portrayed extraordinarily. Get ready to watch a top-notch production for Italian cinema.
Adagio has a satisfying finale in terms of storytelling. There are no jarring characters. At times, the directorial craftsmanship reaches the level reminiscent of Luc Besson's Leon, deserving of praise. Lastly, you can't help but anticipate Stefano's new project.
Knox Goes Away (2023)
Still, it's a masterful piece for lovers of organic cinema.
The film "Knox Goes Away" stands out with both its direction and acting performances. The casting choices are particularly successful, and the film effectively portrays the drama of a long-standing rift between a father and his son. The events that befall the son enhance the depth of the story by enabling him to empathize with his father. However, the rapid succession of events may give the impression that they unfold a bit too quickly, though this doesn't significantly detract from the enjoyment of the film. The film's world and its music are also quite successful, while the simplicity of the storytelling draws the audience in. At one point, you may be able to predict the film's ending, but this doesn't diminish the impact of the finale.
The Old Man (2022)
An organic story
Here is a project with mystery, story, curiosity and depth. Successful casting and fine workmanship. A flow that blends both nostalgia and the present. An organic story that sprouted from the cold war period 30 years ago and continues today. The last thing to say for the first 2 episodes is that I'm excited about how it will continue.
The Unforgivable (2021)
It's a pretty tough, intense and sad story.
It's a pretty tough, intense and sad story. Director workmanship is above average. Sandra Bullock is out of her usual characters and her performance is very good. The thought provoking, realism and simplicity of the script is also striking.
Get Out (2017)
A feast that does what it promises.
The script is close to perfect. The cast is convincing. Acting is good. Directing senior. It is also well above average in all other details that make a movie epic. A feast that does what it promises.