Change Your Image
bjolley
Reviews
Garden State (2004)
Director Braff portrays real, heartfelt feeling
Though some of the scenes seemed rougher than necessary (drug use, sex, language), Braff did a fantastic job portraying a feeling of deep, genuine love between two very likable characters. He and Portman exuded a chemistry that was moving and sincere. He managed to throw in some particularly funny dialog along the way, and in addition collected some fantastic music that seemed to fit perfectly. I went out and got the sounds track soon after and have very much enjoyed it. Highly recommended. As the director and lead actor, Braff managed to put together one of the most interesting and touching films all year, as well as one the is cinematic ally beautiful. It's a movie I plan to add to my personal collection.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
2 cents worth...Fantastic.
Quite true to the book in most respects. Some things were exactly as I imagined them to be. A fan's movie, and definitely not for kids under 13. It's hard to understate how impressed I was with this film. Remarkable. It'll be hard to wait a whole year for the next.
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
A delight...
What a fun film! Clever, well written and original. It's not a deep story, but it's target audience won't mind. As for the grown-ups, there's witty jokes that the little ones will miss, so you'll be entertained as well.
And as for the animation - it's state of the art. To date it's one of the detailed animations ever. It's really impressive.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Gradually, I came to really, really like this movie
At first I liked it, thought it was okay. But as I talked about it,
thought about it and listened to the sound track, I couldn't wait to
see it again. I liked it so much more the 2nd time. Visually
impressive, entertaining characters and above all, wonderful music.
McGregor is remarkably impressive. I had no idea a jedi could sing so
amazingly well. I can't wait to see it again. And I will certainly buy
it on DVD when it comes out. I love this movie.
StarCraft (1998)
Addicting, entertaining...
This game is a riot! With a little practice, you can have hours and hours of fun. Build up an army and save the universe. Even if you've never tried a strategy-type game, this one is definitely worth your effort. You can play the provided missions, go one-on-one vs the computer or go online and play with friends or strangers.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Quirky, but in a good way...Don't overlook this one.
This was very enjoyable. Clooney and Tuturro were great and a delight to watch, but Tim Blake Nelson's character stole the show. Nelson was riot - naive and lovable. Funny, bizarre, unique, and I really enjoyed this movie.
Gladiator (2000)
Nay-sayers are fools - this was well done.
This was a triumphant film of character and the human spirit amidst treachery, with beautifully done filming and impressive acting. Crowe had an air of nobility that was impressive. I don't see how some can HATE this film. It was well done, well protrayed and well acted. If anything it is guilty of over-exposure.
Chocolat (2000)
Enjoyable and sweet
An interesting look at narrow-mindedness. The characters were colorful and entertaining. Further, it is proof that a movie doesn't need cursing, nudity or violence to be worth-while and captivating.
Red Planet (2000)
Ouch.
Good idea gone bad. The acting was fair, but the plot was iffy to begin with. The problem was the end. I can suspend my disbelief for one or two impossible situations, three on a good day - but 7? The end was ridiculous.
Bounce (2000)
Predictable. Yuck.
I didn't like this at all. I didn't believe the character's reactions to akward situations. The end was supposed to be a clever replay of diologue used earlier in the movie with a 'new' meaning, but it just felt too forced. A big waste of time.
The Insider (1999)
Crowe proves his versatility
Gripping and suspenseful. Crowe was rightfully nominated for an Academy Award. The film offered a frightening look at the reality behind big tobacco. This is a must see.
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)
Painfully bad
This was one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Weak and nauseating. It's a relief to see that Hanks has come such a long way. I am surprised at how badly I disliked this movie. I wish I had never seen it.