Change Your Image
foxcub
Reviews
Knowing (2009)
What happened?
The first 3/4 of this movie was really good and creepy... then something just turned down the wrong path. It was like another director was finishing someone else's work. There was no more implying and letting the audience think... EVERYTHING had to be spelled out in agonizing detail.. So many scenes didn't even need to be shown (and shouldn't have). The characters fell apart and their behaviors unjustified.. It almost seemed like the actors even gave up. The audience just started laughing at it.
The art direction and effects were stunningly beautiful and composed very well. Visually the film is a nice treat... just lost something along the way.
Innocence (2004)
Beautiful yet disappointing
While beautifully shot and executed, Innocence fails to deliver what it begins. The audience is given visuals from the beginning of girls arriving to the school in coffins, yet never is it explained why (or maybe I just didn't get it). The story had a dark potential and hints, but fails to deliver on them. While a film about the transition from young girl to sexually awakened woman, the viewer is left cheated. Even in a respectful crowd at the Sydney Film Festival, someone shouted "Shit!!" at the end of the film. This film is not "shit" but just frustrating as it does not leave the audience with a feeling of time well spent.
Avalon (2001)
Welcome to Avalon
First of, I wouldn't call this an action movie. This movie is for the intelligent Sci-fi fan that appreciates more than pretty violence. The movie is beautiful. The effects are VERY well done. The style of this film is very dark and somber. It isn't a happy world. The final pay-off is worth it. I loved this film. Oshii has done a wonderful job.
I saw it on Region 2 DVD from Japan with English Subtitles. I believe there are plans for a USA release.