Change Your Image
niltaherian
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Other Me (2022)
It COULD be a good movie
I really enjoyed the surreal energy of the movie. I liked the colors in it it just felt like you are watching a dream. However this movie tries to tell lots of things such as betrayal, true love, childhood trauma, looking deep in to the life but you can't connect all of these things together and in result you can't connect to the movie and the characters. Everything just feels overwhelmed.
Even subplots don't add anything to the main plot and make you wondering "okay so what was that?"
I feel it would be better if the writer and director would have sticked to one or two subjects in the movie.
The Card Counter (2021)
slow movie but good acting (only Isaac)
I always enjoy watching this kind of movies. The mysteries. The characters backgrounds.
However I felt like something is missing in the movie.
I wanted more action and re-action between the characters. Just telling that Willian Dafoe's character is bad, it is not enough.
We don't see him being bad in the present time. We just hear from Tell that he was bad.
I really liked to see something from Dafoe's character in the beginning, like misbehaving with someone in the conference. But nothing!
And for the result I couldn't sympathize with Cirk. I couldn't see the urgent of killing Dafoe's character.
BUT, Oscar Isaac's acting was phenomenal like always. And I watched it only because of his acting.
Moon Knight (2022)
Marvelous!!
I believe this show was one of the best tv shows that we have ever seen from MCU.
Oscar Isaac shines through this tv show and after finishing it, you realize how talented he is.
Definitely it worth to watch.