Change Your Image
karencave-62763
Reviews
Making Monsters (2019)
Really enjoyable, in your face horror
Really enjoyed this. Horror on several levels... some genuine visual fights, also the fear of 'what the f--- is going on here?!'
Pretty violent in places - not for the faint hearted. The woman in it was an amazing actor, very convincing.
Aftermath (2021)
An okay watch, far from life-changing
An ok watch. I'm a massive fan of good horror and suspense films. It must've been okay as I stuck it out till the end! This was half an hour too long however.
The characters felt contrived and none were likeable, so I didn't really care what happened to ANY of them (apart from the dog haha).
It felt quite confusing for most of the first hour and a half - not quite horror, not quite relationship drama... A fairly satisfying explanation but it felt a bit hollow, could've done with more back story I think. Or less formulaic characters?
A few jumpscares, and some fairly effective suspense to keep me watching the whole 2 hours.
They Remain (2018)
Slow, but compelling, unnerving and atmospheric
I've read some terrible reviews of this film, but I've really enjoyed this. It's a subtle slow burn, beautifully shot, and atmospheric, and yes a bit cryptic. I quite like that though. I like how your brain is interpreting and trying to figure things out. It's such a gorgeous film with moments of real weirdness, that I can forgive the mystery element. Thevsound and score add to it beautifully. I'll likely read the novella now and see if that sheds more light.
Black Garden (2019)
A bleak masterpiece
Good horrors ask difficult questions. This one asks: is it better to be completely alone, or not quite alone but unsafe? I loved this, in terms of its a horror and it's supposed to make you uneasy.
The acting was very natural, and I really felt empathy and discomfort for the main character, in a lonely world gone mad. Everything added to this : unsettling music, the muted feel to it all. The horror of not knowing what she would experience next. I thought it was beautifully shot and very haunting. Certainly not a date movie!
Decay (2015)
Dazzling, a near-masterpiece depiction of loneliness, ocd and trauma
I wasn't expecting too much, but I absolutely loved this film. Absolutely stunning visuals that contrasted beauty and vividness with stomach-churning grisly moments...
I've seen a lot of horror. I like thought-provoking films, and this certainly is that. Absolutely unique and different to anything else I have seen. The daily repetition of the main character's ocd rituals are perfectly depicted... he has created his own prison in his mind and in his home... and we get to see via flashback where this paranoia and germ phobia came from.
Very unusual in that you have some genuinely beautiful moment, sadness, and the truly disturbing pathology of a person who is utterky lonely and alone, willing to only able to tryly relate to a corpse. Superb.