Change Your Image
kaylix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wild Wacky Wonderful World of Winter (1980)
Hilarious 80's Comedy
For a long time I thought this was something I dreamt up. Asking friends and family if they remembered these hilarious scenes and acting them out as I remembered them always brought weird looks and concerns of my mental health. So now that I'm finally reaching the minimum number of characters to post this message, I shall begin.
Where to begin?
Keeping Carol Burnette hostage by stealing her car keys so she will host?
Worlds Most Expensive Department Stores Million Dollar Gift Exchange?
The Pope's new album Holy Roller Disco?
Great fun, too bad it will probably never make a return to the screen.
Annie Live! (2021)
Great Live Performance
Live productions are hard. The imperfections are what make Live theater exciting. When scenes are performed to perfection Live theater sings.
Some reviewers (marci) simply don't understand theater.
Aniara (2018)
I'm going out for some beer I'll be back in an hour
*Spoilers*
Fleeing a ravaged Earth, Check
Disaster, Check
Breakdown of society, Check
Love story, Check
Lots of clean water, Check
A hope of rescue, Check
Nudity, Bonus
Great use of a cruise liner for filming.
Apparently the pool was uninteresting to most?? And all that water...
What the heck was in that torpedo??
I they could have only held on for another 5,981,406 years they would have made it.
Mysteries of the Abandoned (2017)
Big Fan of this Series
How many times have we seen something IRL or online and wondered what it could possibly have been/used for?
This show aims to answer those questions in an educational way. Though there is a lot of focus on military installations I'd like to see more structures and locations analyzed by the team of scientists.
Alpha (2018)
Too affected by Modern Gestures and Influence
A beautifully shot film with very good mix of cinematography, special effects and mood. Then there's the acting... It snaps you back to reality and keeps the viewer from fully engaging. It's so disrupting that it borders on frustrating.
One minute I want to watch and the next I want to slap the cast out of the present and back into character.
Bless the Harts (2019)
Hypocrisy on display...
The show is an amazing window into the hypocrisy of zealots around us.
Low ratings here are from those who hate the reflection of themselves.
Dark Matter (2015)
An excellent sci-fi drama for the next millennium!
Just a great show with character development and story lines that reflect a modern star trek'esque sense of adventure. There is a whole lot of character development in the first season, it started slowly. The set design is amazing. Details aren't artifacts of our world but something from 'A' future. The sets are remarkable for what I am sure is a limited budget. I can't say enough good things about the team that pulled off the futuristic look and feel in this series. Along with this, the special effects are amazing without being absurd. So many times these titles rely on CGI wow. But this series doesn't. And it doesn't need to. The effects lay seamlessly with the story. It is an excellent addition to the genre and worthy of many seasons on The SciFi network. Can't wait to enjoy more of the story!