Change Your Image
laurenjfree
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Deep Water (2022)
Gone Girl, but on 1%
Revolting in every sense of the word, a crime against humanity, a repugnant viewing experience. HOWEVER, halfway through I started pretending it was a comedy; and let me tell you, I was cracking up so much I might just watch it again for the laughs!
Tall Girl 2 (2022)
UNBEARABLE
Can this girl please stop whining and just shut up?? Her life is really not bad, like at all. Also wtf is up with Netflix and their obsession with putting musical numbers in romcoms?? UGH.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
A Wes Anderson Fans Dream
After leaving the theatre I am having a Wes Anderson overload. By far the writer/ directors most ambitious project. I really do understand the criticism, but in the words of Rhett Butler "Frankly my dear, I dont give a damn"! This was an absolute joy to watch. A meticulously intricate set design and great performances by a stellar cast pulled the story from the pages, and gave it a heartbeat.
All that being said, it is not without its flaws. The French Dispatch lacked a human element. Unlike the rest of his films, the movie was not rooted in family relationships, which is something I've always admired in his stories. However, this did not bother as much as it did other people. The French Dispatch is an absolute blast and a nice change from the boring, overdone Oscar bait movies that always come out in the fall.
Dune (2021)
A Tremendous Achievement
Dune has everything in a movie that I typically dislike. I was set up to hate it, but much to my pleasant surprise, it was my favourite theatre experience of the year.
For a sci-fi film, Dune didn't have an abundance of action scenes. The action that did take place wasn't just given to the audience, it was rewarded. The build up and anticipation was so satisfying to watch pay out, it felt right.
Timothee Chalamet is force to be reckoned with, giving one of his best performances to date. Although I doubt Dune will receive any acting nominations (simply because those categories are very tight this year), it checked all the boxes. The cinematography is stunning. The scores are transcending. Editing, sound design and production design are undeniably perfect. I do not believe anyone could have done Dune better than Villeneuve, who adds another hit to his filmography.
Despite an intimidating run time, I gladly would have watched hours more. The world Denis created is incredibly immersive. Although it heavily relied on CGI, it felt real. I felt I could reach out and touch the walls, feel the sand, breath the air. Even with giant sand worms, space ships and invisible force fields, I never found it unbelievable (which is something I've never said watching a Marvel movie, no offense).
This is a movie meant to be watch on a big screen. If you have a few hours to spare, I beg you, I plead you to run to your local heater and see this now!
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Disappointing
What's that quote from The Good the Bad and the Ugly? "If you need to shoot, shoot. Don't wait" (or something like that). Clearly these characters aren't a fan of Sergio Leone, because they continuously passed up the opportunity to kill the antagonist. Instead, they chose to create some elaborate plan that only succeeded in risking everyone's life and making things more complicated.
The trilogy had so much potential. Sadly, they didn't know their audience and we're afraid to take any risks. When you're making a movie about a satanic curse and homicidal zombies, your allowed to not be so.... Netflix-y.
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
A Disappointing Waste of Such a Phenomenal Cast
Philip Seymour Hoffman is always great, and you know I love Ethan Hawke, but this was just a bad movie. In order for the editing style to work, the plot needed to be way more interesting. Also, the whole thing looked terribly ugly. I wasn't expecting Roger Deakins, but a little colour wouldn't kill you. Lastly, I was never invested in the story, the whole thing became quite boring before the halfway point.
Paris, Texas (1984)
Phenomenal Movie!!!
I'm not quite smart enough to peel back the layers of this movie, but what I do know is this is a very special film, the type that doesn't come around too often. The third act specifically left me visibly distraught, fully immersed, the whole world faded except that little coffee shop room. Every shot so perfectly composed, every line so carefully written. The character arc is delicate and natural, nothing feels forced. I'm embarrassed it took so long for me to finally watch.
FYI I wrote this around 2:30AM on a sticky note beside my bed.
Fear Street: 1978 (2021)
Entertaining
The 70s camp theme didn't quite deliver as much as I was hoping, however it's a lot of fun to watch the story come together. Much like its predecessor, this movie struggles to feel like the decade it's based in. Which is a real shame because I could see these becoming cult classics if they pulled off the retro look. I preferred 1994, but Sadie Sink was a joy to watch on screen, she really carried the movie. I'll definitely be watching 1666, but I'd be lying if I said I wasn't nervous, olden days horror movies scare the crap out of me!
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Good, Not Great
A fast paced and an entertaining watch, but Fear Street lacks the edge of your seat moments that horror movies require. There were some awkward tonal shifts and strange editing choices. That being said, it never tried to be something it wasn't. Some pretty cool needle drops and fairly gruesome horror elements really bring it to life. I doubt it will hold up upon rewatch, but definitely worth tuning in for. Can't wait for 1978 and 1666!
Concrete Cowboy (2020)
Doesn't Deserve the Hate
The flawed editing and muddled story structure could have been improved with a little more refining, but over all this was a satisfactory movie and a nice edition to the casts filmography. There was some really beautiful cinematography and I loved seeing Caleb McLaughlin in a new role since Stranger Things. Concrete Cowboy isn't Oscar winning, nevertheless it held my attention and I learnt a lot about the community.
Trainspotting (1996)
Completely Ludicrous and Entirely Mesmerizing
This film is a lot of things, but mostly it's honest. Trainspotting covers the the tremendous highs and cruel lows of addiction.
Beautiful, raw and often frightening visuals, dialogue that makes you think and a story that keeps you engaged. It is immaculately directed by the only person who can pull off a movie as unconventional as this, Danny Boyle. Not all of his films are perfect, but they contain an unparalleled approach to storytelling.
Every scene is so meticulously thought out while also preserving Trainspotting's messy atmosphere. Saying I was glued to my screen would be an understatement.
Soul (2020)
Not Just a Children's Movie
The movie community is notorious for overlooking animated films as they are believed to be for kids. Soul is so much more than that. It successfully conveyed such a valuable message in really moving way.
In life we're taught to plan ahead, to get good grades, to get into a good college, to get a good job, to get a good pension and blah blah blah. This movie reminded me how important it is to live in the moment and appreciate everything in front of you.
I often spend hours everyday wishing I had done something different. Thinking I've wasted the best years of my life, begging to go back in time. Soul was a movie I really needed.
This is a film everyone needs to watch. It truly deserves all the hype and more. A beautiful soundtrack, flawless writing and stunning visuals. The best Pixar film to date.
Yes Day (2021)
Not Even Mildly Entertaining
I'm not the target audience for this film, but as a movie addict I felt obligated to watch it.
The kids got on my nerves and the it really wasn't funny, not even in a kids way. The story line was boring and it got predictable fast. Perhaps if I was still 6 years old I would think otherwise, but even that I'm not sure of.
By the end of the movie, I was left with one lingering question. Why was the "Fleek Fest" concert a furry convention? Maybe it's just me who thought that was weird. Anyways, the movie isn't worth your time, take my word for it. There are tons of better family movies to watch, it won't be hard to find one.
The Girl on the Train (2021)
So Terrible, but so Entertaining
The acting, writing, directing, cinematography and editing are absolutely atrocious, there's no debating that. However, I'd be lying if I said I didn't have a great time watching this movie. It provided me with 2 hours of laughs and smiles to end an otherwise boring day.
The Girl on the Train had a lot of potential and it would have been nice to see a film adaptation that did the book some justice, but thats just not what happened. Overall I had a good time watching and there's no crime in that.
Psychic Academy (2017)
Fascinating and Mysterious
As a fan of the supernatural, I had to watch this show immediately. I'm not sure if I can believe everything that happens, but it has been keeping me entertained.
I was shocked to find out how new Psychic Academy is because it looks much more dated than it is. I haven't finished watching it yet, but has been an overall pleasant experience.
If you're drawn to this genre, like me, it is currently free on Tubi TV so give it a watch. It's not the reality show of the century, but is worth checking out.
Red Dot (2021)
Terrible in Every Way
Red Dot lacks everything that makes a movie worth watching. From the absence of cinematography to the painfully predictable scares, the film is forgettable and honestly boring. Red Dot has a messy and underwhelming plot, uninteresting characters and unnatural dialogue.
I live for thriller movies that keep me on the edge of my seat, jumping out of my socks and chewing my fingernails down to the bone. While watching Red Dot I could have eaten a piece of cake, done some laundry and taken a nap. I laughed more than I worried while watching.
I think the problems in this film are due to the complete shortage of any emotional connection to the characters. It doesn't take much for a movie to make me anxious, but I didn't flinch once.
Red Dot is major disappointment. It's been only a few hours since I watched it, yet I'm already forgetting what happened. Don't waste your time, it's really not worth it.
The Dig (2021)
Watching This Felt Like Eating Untoasted Bread
Carey Mulligan and Ralph Fiennes both did a splendid job. Thats about it. The rest of the movie fell short.
The dialogue was dry and the story was slow. The Romantic side story was a distracting waste of time. I'm guessing it was put there to appeal to a younger audience. As part of the younger audience, I can confirm it didn't.
The movie felt very anticlimactic. I was waiting for the edge of the seat moment that never came. I'm not a big fan of movies like these, so that most likely contributed to my dislike of the film. Watch it or don't watch it, you're not missing out.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Great Performances in a Not so Great Movie
I absolutely love both Zendaya and John David Washington. They both gave phenomenal performances in the film, but the plot is where my real problems lie.
Movies about relationships and moments in time are amongst some of my favorites. However, it has to have more. It has to have the heart that pulls us in and makes us really believe in what were watching. As if we are there, watching these characters lives unfold before us as we, the audience, try desperately to keep their fictional love alive. I live for movies I like that. I wanted to be invested. Malcolm and Marie missed the mark.
There were some really beautiful scenes, but why was it filmed in monochrome? Black and white movies are fantastic, when it serves a purpose. It worked so well in Roma and The Lighthouse, BECAUSE IT SERVED A PURPOSE. Rather, in Malcolm and Marie it came off as a pretentious student film.
The characters had the same arguments over and over again. Although I wasn't bored, it felt repetitive. I needed something more to grab onto. I needed a jaw dropping ending, I needed to think about when I made dinner and dream about when I went to bed. Alternatively, it left my mind the moment I switched off my TV. This isn't a movie im ever going to rewatch, and I doubt I'm alone in that respect.
I'm giving it a 6/10, although the weak plot and ranting dialogue deserves less, Zendaya and John didn't disappoint. They both really know how to act.
I don't know wether to recommend Malcolm and Marie or not. It's all on Netflix so give it a shot, maybe you'll see something I couldn't
The White Tiger (2021)
Somewhere Between Good and Okay
I see a lot of people comparing this movie to Parasite and Slumdog Millionaire. At one point in the film you can actually hear Balram references Slumdog Millionaire when he says he cant get out of this by winning a million rupees on a game show. I think it's important to note that being similar to other films is not a bad thing. Originality is overrated, everyone gets their inspiration from somewhere.
I found The White Tiger to be an entirely satisfactory movie. All the actors were strong, particularly Ardash Gourav. It's not the most memorable movie, but held my attention. My real problem came with the ending which looked like it was going somewhere, and then took a turn for the underwhelming.
The White Tiger is the type of movie you watch on a rainy day. It'll makes you smile, and maybe it'll teach you something. I thoroughly recommend wether you've read the book or not.
The Prom (2020)
Not My Cup of Tea
I wholeheartedly believe in the message, I just thought the movie was a steaming pile of cow patty. I didn't have the highest hopes, but with such an All-Star cast I was excited. Until I realized it was Ryan Murphy. He has a distinct style and I respect him for staying true to himself.
The movie wasn't for me, but after reading some other reviews I realize it does have an audience.
After having seen both Cats, Emoji Movie and now The Prom, I think im going to take a break from James Corden. I hope someday he gets a role in a decent movie.
If you like Ryan Murphy and you like musicals I have no doubt you will enjoy The Prom. Give it a shot, if you dont like the first 5 minutes it's on Netflix so you can just switch it off.
Sightless (2020)
Boring, Pointless, Uneventful
Awful. Just awful. I've seen Riverdale (its my guilty pleasure, I know its bad) so I was interested to see Madelaine Petsch in a different acting role. Needless to say, I was far from impressed, though its more the directors fault than hers. If there even was a director. This movie was just a sloppy and messy attempt a psychological thriller.
The movie never fully went for anything. For example, they tried to show what Ellen (Madelaine Petsch) felt and how she misinterpreted many situations after losing her sight. I wish they would have gone full Black Swan with this by bringing the audience into the protagonists mind. They didn't. Instead we were somewhere in the middle waiting for her to figure out what anyone with two working braincells would know. It was exhausting.
You can see the plot twist coming from a mile away. The knocking thing the antagonist(s) did was so shoved in the audiences face you cant help but figure out the plot before the halfway point.
By the end I didn't feel scared, confused, happy, sad or angry. For a movie with such a dramatic colour scheme I expected it have a little more emotional impact. I felt nothing. Just disappointed.
Even though I watched this movie only a couple days ago, I'm struggling to remember what happened. The sole reason im writing this is in hopes of stopping others from making the same mistake I did. Please for the love of God dont waste your time on this.
Before Sunrise (1995)
My Favorite Trilogy
The dialogue. THE DIALOGUE! Where do I even begin? Every single detail in this movie felt so effortlessly natural. There's no explosions or car chases, but I was absolutely glued to my screen for the films entire duration. In fact, I dont think I even blinked. I could watch this movie over and over and over again and I'd ever get bored. It really is that good. The fact that this wasn't nominated for any major awards is mind boggling. Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy are so perfectly casted. They fully embody the characters to the point where it feels more like a reality TV show than a fictional story.
I'm really not the biggest fan of the romance genre because there's so many cheesy movies that honestly make me want to stay single forever. However, every once in awhile a movie like Before Sunrise is released and restores my hope in true love.
Before Sunrise ranks amongst my favorite movies of all time. Please, if you havent already seen it, I beg you, WATCH IT NOW!!!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Daunting, Tragic and Ultimately Remarkable
I dont watch many war movies, but when I do, I rarely enjoy them. "Saving Private Ryan" however, is the exception. From the moment it started to the moment it finished I couldn't look away from the screen, no matter how hard the scenes were to watch.
I was born after this movie was released, so the only knowledge I have of war is what I see on TV and learn in school. That being said, 2 minutes after the movie started the screen disappeared and I felt like I was there. I've never related so much to a movie that I have nothing in common with.
Spielberg never ceases to amaze me. It's hard to watch, but is a must see. "Saving Private Ryan" is an exquisitely written and directed film with perfect performances.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Bad. Just Really, Really Bad
I could write thousands of pages about everything wrong with
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, but I'll try and keep it short and sweet.
For starters, there was absolutely no need for old Daisy. It became painfully annoying having to listen to the dying woman in the hospital bed gasp for air and ask her estranged daughter to continue reading the book every 15 minutes. It reminded me of Titanic and old Rose. By removing those scenes the movie could have been 30 minutes shorter, and thus, far more enjoyable.
Perhaps I just have no empathy, but I didn't feel bad for Daisy when she was hit by the car. What did she expect would happen when dancing in the middle of the road? It could have been far more impactful had they better built a relationship between the characters and the audience. I wouldn't go as far as to say Daisy deserved it, but I was far from heartbroken.
The CGI on Brad Pitt's character, Benjamin, when he was young (but looked old) was just plain creepy and distracting. I kept wondering how they made him look old and young at the same time, I actually had to rewind the film a couple times because I wasn't paying any attention to the dialogue.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button reminded me of Forrest Gump because of how the main, good hearted, character partook in major historical events often by accident. How they found their soulmate young, and even if they tried not to, were destined to fall in love. Had it been a good movie I would be okay with the similarities, however it was not.
I love David Fincher, particularly Fight Club and Seven. I hope he sticks to those types of movies, and keeps a safe distance from the drama/ fantasy/ romance genre.
The movie had a nearly 3 hour duration that I pray I never have to relive. I honestly wanted to like The Curious Case of Benjamin Button so badly, but from start to finish, it was an unpalatable experience.
The Craft (1996)
Just Another Below Average Teen Movie From the 90s
The film started off quite strong. It was obviously far from winning any Oscars, but was relatively enjoyable. However, the second half took a turn for the worst. As the plot progressed the story line went from mindless and amusing, to a dreadful and confusing train wreck. The bad casting and less than mediocre dialogue became rapidly apparent by the 50 minute mark.
At first I enjoyed the supernatural story, yet quickly realized that if they weren't witches, the structure of the plot just average. That being said, if you're looking for a movie like Legally Blonde or Clueless, but with a twist, you'll probably find it more watchable than I did.
The Craft is a 4/10 movie through and through.