Change Your Image
smedleybill
Reviews
I Am Legend (2007)
Poorly conceived CGI.
The poorly executed CGI greatly diluted the impact of the film which made the undead unrealistic and cartoon-like in apearance. The film itself had some interesting moments but the scares and dread were non-existant.
Death Line (1972)
Whoa! New one on me.
Slow, plodding and largely uneventful, worthy largely to genre enthusiasts of largely forgotten films. Acting is fine but the script needs work. For me it wasn't totally a waste of time, just tedious for much of its running time.
Short Term 12 (2013)
THAT'S WHAT I'M TALKING ABOUT!!
Now this is what a real substantial movie should be like. They rarely make quality movies like this anymore. It has intellect, heart and raw human emotion on a very genuine level. I highly recommend this to discerning cinema lovers.
Devil's Playground (2010)
Unmitigated CRAP!!
Become infected and instantaneously gain parkour skills!!? Stupid movie with the same tired, used and now abused story line. Skip this one at all cost.
Corbin Nash (2018)
Meh...
Slow, unspectacular and tedious. Malcolm McDowell's voice over was the tastiest bit of the entire movie. Feldman gave an interesting performance but was under utilized. For me, this was a waste of my time, but live and learn.
Fiela se Kind (1988)
Sad but true.
People are people and no matter when or where. Ignorance and bigotry is always with us.
Prairie Dog (2015)
OMG!
Slow, ponderous, tedious and wooden acting sums up my immediate thoughts after viewing this garbage. The daughter and the environmental consultant provided the best acing by far. There is nothing about this turgid mess I can recommend. Don't waste your time.
Gåten Ragnarok (2013)
Love it!!
I love this movie. It's a movie that doesn't need excess violence, cursing and tons of cgi to tell an effective and gripping story. I also appreciate the wholesome aspect of the story telling. It's nice watching a movie that when it's over it doesn't leave one feeling emotionally dampened. I was invested in the excellent actors and not only cared about them but the movie made me wish I could know folks like them in real life. I just wish there were more movies like this that didn't just strive for the most base common denominator.
Primal (2010)
Don't waste your time.
At my age I've pretty much seen it all as far as horror films go so I'm apt to draw the line and click off on formulaic garbage like this tripe. It's annoying, low-brow bilge that has virtually no redeeming qualities. Pass on it and save some brain cells.