Change Your Image
bridgeg57
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Reminds me of ......
What do you get if you cross Adventures in Babysitting, The Blues Brothers and just about any Christmas movie that focuses on saving Christmas? You get this movie! Thoroughly entertaining with a look reminding me of the first two movies mentioned. Kurt Russell was great! The whole family should watch this!
Red Rock (2015)
Lowered my rating.
I couldn't get enough of this show the first two seasons. There were likeable as well as unlikable characters. In season 3 the only characters who dominate the storyline are the unlikeables. Spending time with Keith or Bridget Kiely is not fun or enjoyable. Gone are the two Hennessy sons as well as Claire and instead we're stuck with their mother Patricia. I could give more examples but for me I like to spend my time with people I like. Season 3 doesn't provide that for me. It's kind of a miserable experience watching it. Lowering my rating from a nine to a seven because I did like the first two seasons a lot.
Dunkirk (2017)
Could have been great .... over rated by the Nolan lovers
I've now spoken with 4 other people who saw this movie and all of them felt the same way. I know how much of a darling Christopher Nolan is to the film critics. That said, without going into a long detailed account of this movie I'll just say this.
This is a movie that could have been a great movie but wasn't. At the end of this movie you will not remember one character's name. (It's hard to remember what you never knew to begin with.) You will not know how many civilian boats came to the rescue of the trapped soldiers. You will not know how many civilians lost their lives trying to save the soldiers. You will not really know why or how the trapped soldiers ended up on the beach to begin with. You basically will have seen a few action scenes that take place on or near the beach at Dunkirk. That's it. REALLY! No story was told. No emotions get stirred or are touched.
It would have been better if they had included information prior to the end credits. It would have helped if they had shown actual photos or video from the actual rescue, maybe include real survivors ... and on and on.
Another frustration was the difficulty understanding the limited amount of dialogue, due to the never ending loud music. At the beginning I was wishing for subtitles. Then I realized that whatever they were saying was inconsequential. If this movie had been silent, I'd have left feeling the same way.
This is a shallow, visually entertaining snippet of what could have been a good movie. Whereas with Quenton Tarantino, you wish his films were edited to remove an hour from them, with this movie it's just the opposite. You wish the director had told the story of Dunkirk rather than show a few action scenes of what it might have been like to have been there.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Again Disappointed
This movie is listed as a horror movie. I have always enjoyed a creepy horror movie. By that I mean something that isn't like the slasher movies with loud jump scares and gore but rather the type that include supernatural elements and make you uncomfortable. Movies such as The Exorcist, Blair Witch Project, It Follows and The Woman In Black are just a few that come to mind.
That said if you loved The Witch than this movie is for you! Similarities of these two movies are 1- Neither of them should have been classified as horror movies, 2- Neither of them had any characters that you really cared about and 3- Both of them had endings that had most of the people that viewed these movies with me shaking their heads in disbelief that they wasted their time and money.