Change Your Image
syerramia-61598
Reviews
Delightfully Dangerous (1945)
Sweet Jane Powell
IMDB says that this is a remake of Mad about Music featuring Deanna Durbin. That surely must be an error. This film, Delightfully Dangerous rather has an identical premise to Two Sisters from Boston featuring Kathryn Grayson, June Allyson & Peter Lawford. If so, pretty incredible given that these films were made within a year of each other. Rather, The Toy Tiger with Jeff Chandler, Laraine Day & Tim Hovey is a very charming remake of Mad about Music. Incredible how many 1930s films were remade in the 1940s.
Pleasant enough film, if slightly exasperating at times. Musical sequences bit too long, in my opinion.
Apartment for Peggy (1948)
Charming, Just Charming
Unsure whether to class this as a drama or a comedy, it's certainly a bit of both.
Jeanne Crain is charming as the fast-talking, statistics-cranking pregnant GI-wife eager for her husband to get his chemistry degree.
This is an enjoyable film, with some snappy one-liners, lots of laughs and great chemistry between the Crain, Holden and Gwenn.
Listen, Darling (1938)
Charming RomCom
Yes, it's predictable and far-fetched, but utterly charming. What a pleasant way to while away an hour or so. It's my first time seeing Mary Astor in one of her mum roles & she radiated so much warmth. Walter Pidgeon is also very charming. Lovely to see a young Judy Garland - that voice - and an older Freddie Bartholomew. The low point was the youngest kid who was a real brat. Like a number of films of that era, the ending felt a bit rushed. It's almost as if they said: Oops, we've hit the hour mark. Let's wrap this up. I definitely recommend it. 😀
Man's Favorite Sport? (1964)
A bit mehhh!
It is certainly funny in parts. But it's a product of its time. Im a bit over couple who spend all their time squabbling supposedly being in love. And the female lead was quite manipulative. Didn't enjoy it as much as I thought I would.
Random Harvest (1942)
Wonderful Wonderful film
This film blew me away. However, it's not perfect. Ronald Colman was wonderful in the role, but a bit older than the age the lead role requires. Parts of it were not realistic at all - like when the couple rent a cottage with no income. But I loved it so much that I'm now reading the book.
The Whole Town's Talking (1935)
Fantastic Comedy
What an enjoyable 90 minutes this was. I couldn't think of anything wrong with it, so I had to give it 10/10.
The acting of Edward G Robinson is simply superb as he moves from wimpy clerk to ruthless gangster. His characterisation of each of the roles, especially when they were interacting with each other was spell-binding.
Jean Arthur is my favourite actress and she was perfect in this film. I definitely recommend it!!!
Persuasion (1971)
Fantastic adaptation of the Jane Austen novel
It is the best adaptation of Persuasion that I have seen. It balances all the key plot points so well.