Change Your Image
sidney_amsterdam
Reviews
Blonde (2022)
Disturbing
Say farewell to the fairytale picture perfect life if Norma Jean.
According to this movie she has inherited lots of mental health issues from her sick mother.
She is abused , raped name it
Her life was a nightmare
The actress who plays Norma is absolutely well cast.
Fame and fortune are not everything even when your the most famous woman in her time.
The movie is slow and sometimes wants to be a bit to arty.
I wonder if they knew Marilyn was hated by Norma Jean
which is mentioned serveral times in the movie and made her slowly a mental sick person who became addicted to drugs , medication all first subscribed by the movie set doktor which made her a junky
It s a sad sad tribute to one of the most famous actress of all time.
Scream (2022)
Boring
I walked out of the cinema
Nothing new no suspense it was sooooo boring and I had no patience to waste my time in this nonsense horror movie which it wasn t.
Transparent: Transparent Musicale Finale (2019)
Why
After good series a musical?
Who's idea was that
Why? Joycoast; make fun of the holocaust ?
Why?
Still 6 stars because I liked the cast.
Omg I need 150 characters, there s not much more to say
Disappointing this musical , I think the majority of the viewers could have done without this effort of a finale.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Just bad
I m not a person that is mostly negative in my reviews.
But this movie is just bad , boring and not a second scary
What a waste of my two hours
Luckily It saw it for free
Just my warning, if you re a horror fan don t go and see this one.
The Last Duel (2021)
Actually kind of good
Well made movie , simple rape story in the dark middle ages but the Duel which gives this movie it s name was really excellent . The knights fighting sounds like boring but it was the opposite.
No Time to Die (2021)
no more Daniel
It's is an old school James Bond, everything looks perfect , polished...new era bond girls who are not devoted sex slaves of James.
Bond has a child and dies at the end so his bloodline continues.
It was pretty shocking to see Bond die for real, he survived numerous attacks before, a very sad ending
besides the simple tale of bad guys and good guys and the world is again saved results at the cost that bond in dead.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Dialoges to long and bit boring
Story is great but the talking .... Stop it... to much.
Druk (2020)
Good acting
Acting is good but this movie is about real friendship
Now a-days hard to find
It s not about alcoholism but what it does to somebody's mind and behavior
The result: death
So nothing we didn't know before.
Candyman (2021)
Meh
Just meh
Acting is not bad but story is not really scary
No suspense at all
Very predictable.
Saint Maud (2019)
Hmmm
Religion is not a good thing if you overdo it
Not really horror , just a crazy woman who commits suicide.
The White Lotus (2021)
Love it
A very simple story with kind of normal people problems. Great acting and now and them good surprises.
The manager going down in the ass of an employee was very funny.
Condor (2018)
Nice chap
Because of the handsome Max Irons I kept on watching it
This serie would be better as a movie not 10 episodes ( series 1)
Series 2 is not necessary, stopped watching it.
Black Widow (2021)
Not bad
After a few days I had to think to remember this movie
Not a good sign
The start was very good
The rest: meh
Story was not surprising and to much of the same.
Minari (2020)
Slow
Very good acting but the story is a bit slow
Would I see it a second time:no
I did not walk out of the cinema because of the excellent acting especially of the gran ( oscar) and the two children.
Reminiscence (2021)
Meh
Nice to look at, the water world , but the story is kind if boring.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Gripping
Gripping
Twists
Sooooo good
Wish there s more of this quality.
It's a Sin (2021)
My life
It about my own life, like many other older gaymen
These mini series brought me back to my memories which are hidden deep inside my brain
Shocking and wonderfully made
10 stars
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
It s sooooo good
You need something light in these corona times; miss maisel
It s so funny , sweet and vulgar
It s comedy at it s best
The main characters deserve golden globes and emmy's
It s hilarious and stunning 50/60s fashion
A gay wet dream comes true
I understand why these series has many gay fans
I m not gonne say anything anything about the story: see for yourself
It s like the Crown with humor
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Why a low rating
Sometimes I totally don t understand people, why give this great movie a very low rating.
The acting is excellent. Ok it' s not an action movie or thriller but just a troubled family which deals with addiction, coming of age and never forget your roots.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Fantastic
Thia is sooooo good...it s aboit chess so you might think a boring story quiet the opposite
The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Great Good Place (2020)
Just woh
My kind of fav ghost stories
Old school, very scary because what you don t see is even scarier .... don t see this alone before bedtime
Gli anni più belli (2020)
Moving story
A story about friendship during 40 years
Everybody is going his and her own way.
This movie made me think about my own life.
Which was in a sense also a movie with many friendships, and some people are more lucky then others.
I really don t understand why this movie has a very low rating...
Why?
People are afraid to see a movie about feelings
Don t believe them , it s well made and it makes you write a comment
Belgravia (2020)
It s damn good
For all the haters.
It is not like downton abbey, it is a different story in a different time...so do not compare the two.
Stunning sets and good acting...
It is really well made and done
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Great ending
So sad and stupid all the people that gave one star ratings.
Do you any other ideas how to end GOT?
Maby a bit longer a few more episodes.
Indeed a bit rushed with plastic bottles below the chairs in episode 6.
For me it was a good end of a great season
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Im a big 'good' movie fan, this is not one of them
This movie is plain stupid. Just fighting nothing else .
It still has 3 stars from me because the scenery looks great