Change Your Image
fostermarkluis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
Kirsten Dunst needs to poop
This movie is terrifying. Because it is sooo bad. Kirsten Dunst is in need of a laxative given the look on her face. The story is boring. The motivations are laughable. The action is non existent. While they were trying to be careful to not show a political side, the result was a lack of any caring or emotion for the characters. The ending of the movie elicited nothing but relief that this sagging garbage was finally over.
It is a real snoozer. I don't understand all the great ratings - but that's paid influencers I suppose. A real clinker that goes nowhere fast. I can't even recommend this for streaming.
Maestro (2023)
Another Hollywood Movie, Made By Them, For Them
Not sure why studios even create these movies anymore, but this is obviously a Hollywood movie made just for Hollywood. They all back slap each other and tell each other how wonderful they are, with no regard to telling a compelling story and no care about what the poor saps like us think as we invest two hours of our lives into something that has very little appeal. But never-you-mind, we are just the poor movie-going public.
But hey Hollywood, what rivets most of us to our seats are good stories, great acting, exceptional dialogue and enough action to prevent clock watching. This thing is so full of mumbly dialogue, contrived moments and static scenes that I saw more of my watch than the screen upon which I watched. Bernstein was indeed a musical genius, and I'm fairly certain there has been a fair amount of grave-turning by the man for whom Hollywood made a mundane if not completely boring biopic. TOTAL PASS.
Still (2023)
Brilliant biopic
The BTTF franchise was part of my early adulthood. I still remember going to the first movie in 1985 and enjoying it completely. I never really watched any of Fox's earlier work, but I may look into it having now seen this doc.
This documentary is a terrific look at the ascent and the amazing long ride of this talented actor. His honesty about his disease and the way in which he discloses its horrible appearance in his life is compelling and chilling.
I was also quite impressed with the way that the director used old footage and intercuts of recreated backstory to fill out the entire production. (Honestly I was waiting for it to descend into some Hollywood wokeness, but it never went there. A refreshing change.)
A must see for anyone who has a Parkinson's patient in their lives. It is brilliant.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Long, Laborious Biopic with Loud Music
I always like to consider what directors decide to do when it comes to post production on epics like this. Some directors will choose to use music sparingly, while in some movies, although rare, the director opts to have no music at all. This one not only has music throughout, it is also loud and melodramatic, playing like a Dodge Ram commercial, for three very long hours.
The story is quite compelling, but told in fits and starts, and certainly in a non-linear direction. The acting is solid, the distractions many. I would have liked it more with about 25 minutes less footage and a lot less music.
Overall a good film but be prepared for the long haul and some occasional glances at your watch.
The Fabelmans (2022)
1941 was Better Than This
Until now, "1941" was Spielberg's worst film. Now leading: The Fabelmans. This film is so painful for many reasons. Cringeworthy acting, terrible dialogue, strange, awkward characters and hopelessly long scenes all combine to make this production a real stinker. No one in here is likable and the plot is competing somewhere between lame and moronic. I suggest watching this only as a study on how to fail without even trying. I really DID want to like it. But it is one of those films where in the first 10 minutes you're thinking about that $20 spot you laid down for admission. I hate that feeling - and Mister S should think about mass refunds as an apology.
Andor (2022)
Peaky Blinders Meets Band of Brothers
I'm not much of a Star Wars fan, but I've seen them all. I actually thought Rogue One: a Star Wars Story was the best of them all, as I appreciated the grittiness and the more serious tone. That's why I decided to give Andor a try.
Disappointment followed. I found the first three episodes slow and cumbersome, and lacking in any real compelling moments. The story is a bit basic, and the characters (outside of Bix) are flat as cardboard.
Perhaps it will get better, and I'll likely watch episode 4 before completely shutting it down. But "yawn" is my initial impression and I'm hoping for better next time.
The Adam Project (2022)
Something borrowed, something blue
Another tired time travel tale. But oddly, it contains some overt rip-off's from Star Wars, right down to the light Sabre fight. Why? There's also a lot of gratuitous JC profanity that's completely unnecessary. It is not a bad movie in that it is mercifully short and has a few funny lines. Not a stand out picture though.
Spencer (2021)
Fast Food Diana
I won't reveal the reason for the title, but I will reveal that this movie is a slow, lumbering snoozefest. Nothing really happens in this two-hour biopic, which includes events and emotional issues that truly cannot be confirmed as being even remotely close to the truth. But hey, if it makes for a good story ...
I'm mystified by some directorial decisions. For example, the first half hour of the film seems to be devoted to loving shots of British vehicles parading down roadways, entering into Kensington Palace circle, aerial shots of towncars, etc. Did they overspend for the fleet and had to get their money's worth? Seems like it.
Scenes go on too long. Angles are sometimes odd. Lack of close ups make for a strange off-putting effect during what could have been interesting scenes. But that jazz music? Why the jazz music? They were trying to go for something discordant (that's the word used to describe it in the close caption titles), but it comes off as grating, like nails on a chalk board. If that was the desired effect, then the goal was achieved but the effect was teeth rattling.
Not a fan of this. But the Crown was enough for me so I should not have gone here anyway.
Life After the Navigator (2020)
Longer than the movie!
So sad to see this actor go down the path of so many other child actors, leeching from fame to the lowest levels of personal demise. But this attempt by filmmakers to document his spiral and eventual success at reversing his misfortune is really two documentaries smooshed together. The first doc is your typical "actor on a chair" reminiscing about the onset decisions and shenanigans from the 1986 production; while the second doc feels and even looks different, which follows the lead around later in his life, often recounting his darkest days and pointing out the many curbs and garbage cans upon which he sat.
All in all - It is a bit disjointed, but still a loving tribute to a man who pulled himself from the abyss. I won't look at Navigator the same way again. If only he could time travel ...
Radium Girls (2018)
Blew It Big Time
The book was great. The movie ... not so much. As soon as one of the characters points out that Mt Rushmore was being carved on sacred land, without being relevant to the story, we immediately passed into liberal preachy wokeville. Why why why? The writer of this should be fired and never get work again. Shameful lousy movie from script to final. Pass.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Things Are Looking Up
I will admit that my radar was up the entire time I watched this film, as the publicity on it seemed to point to another fairly woke piece of Hollywood drivel. But to my surprise, while laced with occasional liberal tripe, the story is quite entertaining and sadly, somewhat believable.
DiCaprio (much larger in frame now than during his Titanic and Beach days) is tasked with telling the world that they have six months to live, and with a spastic melt-down-orama Jennifer Lawrence in tow, the unraveling begins while an overly stimulated society won't look up from their phones long enough to see what threatens them from the heavens.
Interesting parallels and characterizations are present. Streep's "trump" comes off more "biden" than anything; and a mashup of Elon Musk and Apple's Tim Cook create a creepy leader of the corporatization of a prospective comet crash bent on making profit.
It's a good ride. A tad bit too long. Love the nod to Seeking a Friend at the End of the World. Seeking a Comet For the End of the World.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
They've Got 'Splainin to Do
Disappointing effort on a topic that could be quite fascinating. My major issues:
1. Poor effort in placing the viewer in the timeframe (1950s). Not convincing.
2. Characterizations are weak and one note. No dimension. Ricky's a cheater. Lucy's a b&*tch.
3. The actors don't adequately emote their real-life counterparts. Occasional glimpses - but not convincing at all.
4. Lack of humor. Too flat lined and careful to make it an interesting reflection of funny people writing comedy.
5. Too long. This could have been 20 minutes shorter and it would have likely been better off for it.
Still worth watching if you're a Lucy fan.
I onde dager (2021)
The Trip is a trip!
I went in with low expectations. But it held my interest largely due to the plot twists and interesting character interactions. My primary complaint: I suspect this movie is much better when watched in its native Norwegian, perhaps even with just English subtitles. The version I watched was dubbed over in English, giving it a "Godzilla movie translation" quality to it. In other words, the dubbing makes for a slightly over-the-top flavor that is quite distracting.
Despite it all, it is still a good ride. A good Trip.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Weak plot but nice homage to original
If it had been decades (like me) since you've seen the original tale, I recommend rewatching that first to ensure this sequel resonates to its maximum effect. I need to go back now and refresh my memory after the fact.
The movie is generally entertaining with some slow points. Rudd seems out of place though and at least one of the kids has over-the-top dialogue that is forced and wooden. But overall it is satisfying, save for the lack of plot or any new innovative conflict.
And stay for the closing credits. In my theatre it had nearly emptied out when the tag scene played. Worth waiting for.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Woke Disney
Disney writers are why we can't have nice things. Woke in every way. Weak script, wooden dialogue, cardboard cutout characters with wokeness galore. Pass.
The Reagans (2020)
Jonathan Alter? Run!
Some great rare footage isn't enough to save this liberal anti-Reagan hit job. Ron Reagan Jr? Jonathan Alter? Forget it. Liberal tripe from whining conniving socialists.
Finch (2021)
Krackosia?
I'm surprised Hanks signed on to this feature, despite his penchant for go-it-alone movies like Castaway and Terminal. My notes:
1. No real story.
2. Lack of tension.
3. Robot is cute but highly advanced for shoestring bootstraps approach shown.
4. Earth's demise was apparently uncontrollable - but humans "finished it off".
4. Despite enormous wind speeds and sand storms, tornados, etc, the highways are clear!
Worth a look but don't expect anything different here. Falls short of a really good story.
The Morning Show (2019)
UBA goes IDK
A strong first season turns into a mushy mess with Aniston limping around with a on again, off again back problem and Witherspoon going gay. The Italy episode is a hot mess and if you're a fan of this series and haven't seen this one, take my advice and don't watch. If I ran UBA I'd bring back CAPT Kangaroo and boot all these senseless neurotic liars out on the street. Pathetic.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Holy Hannah. Pratt must be red-faced.
First, I have seen all the great Sci Fi movies. While that doesn't make me an expert, it does make me wonder if the people giving this movie a rating above a "5" have ever seen Alien, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Quiet Place, Close Encounters, Independence Day or Arrival. Because this movie is a mash-up of all of them, and a poor mash-up at that.
The dialogue: Wooden, stilted, and occasionally cringeworthy.
The story: A few interesting twists. Not enough to save it, however.
The characters: Forced humor. Poor timing on most humorous moments. Typical "father and son" strained relationship. A wife who looks like she needs the restroom through the whole shoot. I found myself not caring about any of them.
The plot: Yawn.
The aliens: Cows meet the Queen from Alien. Next.
The verdict. Totally skip this. I can't believe Pratt signed on to this thing, but a paycheck is a big motivator in dying Hollywood, I presume.
The Right Stuff (2020)
Total crap
Hollywood tripe that dismisses the amazing bravado and accomplishments of this tremendous space program. Welcome to 2021, where if you're white, you're vilified for your skin color. How ironic.
Prospect (2018)
This is unique
I first thought this was a predator type movie from the preview, but realized quickly that the plot was much different. Refreshing and unique. It is a good watch.
Stowaway (2021)
Should be Called THROWAWAY
Oh boy. This is pretty bad. The technical aspects are terrible starting with the launch sequence. Ironically it is "downhill" from there. In such a situation where an unexpected passenger is found aboard a Mars bound craft less than 12 hours from launch, the only thing to do would be an about-face and hard return to earth. Story is completely unbelievable and inaccurate. Pass.
The Father (2020)
Bravo
If you know someone with dementia or it runs in your family, you must see this film. Truly a masterpiece and an amazing glimpse into this terrible disease. Don't believe the bad reviews. They know not what they write.
Nomadland (2020)
Eternal nomad of the pointless story
First in-theatre movie since COVID started. I was suspicious of the 1 hour 45 minute runtime, but now realize that this stinking carcass of a script couldn't carry itself over the two-hour mark. There's no story here. No arc. The character ends up in the same pointless spot in the end as she started from in the opening shot. No real tension anywhere. Might as well label this a documentary. Skip.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
A Clooney Klinker
Snorsville. The final frontier. These are the voyages of no plot line or actual story. It's mission: who knows? This movie is a real dumpster fire. How'd this get greenlit in the first place?