Change Your Image
mistermaroney_au
Reviews
Beckham (2023)
Damage control by nostalgia to satisfy masses
Beckham was no doubt in a frenzy and it impacted.
But it does not exclude responsibility.
Lack of responsibility is extra highlighted when it concerns greed.
The contradictory and hypocrisy in statements from various people, in documentary especially heats.
Especially by people who are said to be close and personal contacts to Beckham, is difficult.
Makes you wonder what is to be believed.
Also
Seeing in episodes the themes of hate, anger and want of protection by Beckham.
It baffles how the connection cannot be made when experienced first hand.
Is the power of decades so strong in forgetting?
All these elements, together are building perhaps an early perspective that the media is just doing what they do best.
Damage control by nostalgia to satisfy masses.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Hocus Pocus Boo
Personally stick with the First.
This edition was extremely sweet despite usage of salt.
A Disney production the first time, now has evolved to extreme. Exhibiting to audiences that Disney can really play with childish themes to such an extent.
This second edition felt like you were viewing a holiday special on a children based television network.
I say holiday as you can include as much Halloween content as you want, however it doesn't make it so.
The first movie in not playing to children made also a dark atmosphere where watching was fun because it was dark but skillfully contained itself to a silent Halloween tradition, where everyone of all ages knows tomorrow is a new day.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Hocus Pocus Boo
Personally stick with the First.
This edition was extremely sweet despite usage of salt.
A Disney production the first time, now has evolved to extreme. Exhibiting to audiences that Disney can really play with childish themes to such an extent.
This second edition felt like you were viewing a holiday special on a children based television network.
I say holiday as you can include as much Halloween content as you want, however it doesn't make it so.
The first movie in not playing to children made also a dark atmosphere where watching was fun because it was dark but skillfully contained itself to a silent Halloween tradition, where everyone of all ages knows tomorrow is a new day.
The Conners (2018)
Enough already talk about extreme.
Roseanne was great.
The Conners not.
If the show didn't have the history of Roseanne,
I don't think it would last the on air duration it has experienced.
Other sitcoms if not funny got cancelled.
One year is fair but three!
**** Another season!?!
Talk about studio pride, rather than admit made a mistake.
Whatever.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Public are too quick to judge
Ease up, Public!
Half Time!
For American series, wait till episode 12.
This gives time to get in groove and a more accurate critique.
****
Well done Call Me Cat (time has been given).
Your progressing every episode.
Last episode rated 7.5
:)
Hope snap judgement from some doesn't win and y'all are given a second season chance.
:)
Murdoch Mysteries: Sir. Sir? Sir!!! (2018)
Silly Fun Intended Only To Help
In my opinion this episode is silly Fun.
A murder one can easily drink up.
A mystery that causes confusion and misunderstanding, but once difference is accepted,
Obviously the plot doesn't have to be solved,
Only kept in a mysterious collaboration till time sees fit.
I for one found this humour light and breezy which I imagine is ideally intended in a helpful Halloween night
My Old Lady (2014)
Bravo Conscience Kline
Can't have your cake and eat it too.
Some irrational minds, don't want to listen, but act.
All actions have consequences.
Good, Bad etc. Hence an individuals Conscience.
Unlike self esteem, which individuals are not automatically born with, conscience develops from birth or one is gained, sometimes when it is far too late... As illustrated in this movie via superb Maggie Smith being an old minded character in more ways than one.
***
Every potential & aspiring parent should watch this 2014 movie, 'My old lady'
It is refreshing to see love consequences from a 'mature' childs viewpoint & a structure not commonly seen via formS of legality and morality.
The movie for me, rang very true. Especially the rant including self esteem.
Intertwined with comedy this movie was a rollercoaster of emotions and thought evoking drama.
Maggie Smith and Kevin Cline are both divine, Kristin Scott Thomas gives this drama its comedy, simultaneously matching mentioned cast chemistry.
DuckTales the Movie: Treasure of the Lost Lamp (1990)
TV fun years eloquent 70 min movie
"Use your marbles"
"Stop those pants"
Only 2 of the LOL lines in this compact goodtime
The Journey (2016)
Entertainment and Imagination makes A movie
Both cause discontent. One with more physical action. One with more verbal action.
Different robes sharing a common thread - leadership.
90 minutes mostly consisting of 2 personalities.
WOW
Spall & Meaney display it can be done, when yin has yang.
Little Men (2016)
Understanding harsh reality
Trying to find balance between family and legal though well intended can be a useless fight.
Both are strong, even friendship as seen in this movie but when legal system enters the picture it actions a full stop which can be painful.
Despite this, with strong families their is endurance which I think Jake in this movie achieved.
It was interesting to see this in movie format.
Acting was well done.
Difficult at times to watch life, friendships change but no less true. Thankfully the movie isn't long otherwise it would be too laborous for viewers.
In conclusion a movie I think to watch when in a mood for charisma & temporary sadness.
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (2016)
Relaxing Comedy
Some People need to calm down.
This movie is relaxing, mindless fun, which one expects after 20 years. Not modern edgy material but relaxing comedy with characters already established entertaining in an environment of relaxing humour in a stable time span.
Which I think this movie delivers.
As a relaxing comedy without modern edgy expectations I can rewatch this movie.
If you have other expectations see the 20 years of history.
Murdoch Mysteries (2008)
Great Cast & Crew
I appreciate this great perspective of a show.
Instead of showcasing brutality from people & other bad behaviour like so many crime shows past & current, this show in my opinion is better.
It showcases passion & enthusiasm to solve crimes, with great scriptwriting.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
D.ream A.way N.ightmares & I.nvite E.qual L.ight
Daniel Levy is an eloquent speaker & it shows in the pedigree of this shows writing.
All cast chemistry is great, part because of the writing and part because of the team of talents.
Every ying needs yang, to balance the boat.
Dustin Milligan (Ted), Noah Reid (Patrick) & Eugene Levy (Johnny) are well matched with natural balance, allowing their partners to weigh in with their personalities.
Catherine O'Hara similar in my opinion to Jennifer Saunders from tv series, Absolutely Fabulous adds heart & endearment to her character.
Co-Creating the show I hope Daniel Levy has a heart as sweet as his character.
Daniel Levy E.M.D (Entertains in Multiple Directions).
"Best Wishes / Warmest Regards"
A great line containing humour. Reminding me of the cheeky exchange of arms between Riff Raff & Magenta in The Rocky Horror Picture Show. The shows friendship with the character of Stevie is fundamental. Stevie is well natured with relaxed sincerity & neutrality in the life growth of the Rose family.
Overall the show is optimism in funny pants 😆
Red Joan (2018)
Interesting, motivating & morally empathetic
Interesting because instead from a political view it's from personal.
Motivating because it motivated to better understand this specific time.
Morally empathetic because the sincerity spoken from Judi Denchs character of movie Joan spoke to me in the Audience.