Change Your Image
C_Vilches
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Antrum: The Deadliest Film Ever Made (2018)
Tiresome
At first, I was tempted to give 1-star.
But thinking over, I guess it deserves 2-star best: one for the chick, one for the child's performance.
PS: Avoid!!!
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
A complete BS.
Twenty something minutes in and I still don't know wth is going on! It's all too cheesy-dumb-laughable-surreal, everything at the same time. You can't freak out of a skull-masked guy in a sheet with full lights on!
Just couldn't go on. Guess I will delete the other two as well.
Project Almanac (2015)
Wish I could warn myself!
Serious paradox problem here.
I'm from the future: avoid at all cost!
Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
Very weak plot... cause there was a plot, right???
I fear it didn't stand too well the test of time. Just watched for historiographical purpose. Amazes me how could this tripe make the chills of someone!
And still I have eight sequel parts to watch. Go figure!
Hardcore Henry (2015)
Duke Nukem Reprise
I can't really tell you if this movie is good or bad. Is the storyline worth your time? It's a big "I DON'T KNOW" (... though I suspect the latter).
After 15 minutes past in, just couldn't stand one more. Too tiresome!
Give me my painkiller, please!
Mission: Impossible (1996)
Nice action-packed flick!
It was gonna be a 7 - nailed... but the choppy-in-the-tunnel take ruined it all. ¯\_(u.u)_/¯
Tenet (2020)
preTENETious
It started as an interesting action-time travel promise in the first 10 minutes. But after 20 more of chitchat, world menaces, future in for the kill, terrible sound and meaningless backwards motion fights, I got fed up with it.
Next!
Kill Switch (2017)
Half Life: The Movie
Interesting plot, nice CGI, no pesky characters... all in all, well made flick. But after a while, I started feel dizzy because of the overuse of FPS viewpoint. At first, it kinda looked like a smart resource for a movie kickoff, but it turned dreadful as minutes rolled on.
The Haunting (1999)
The Yawning
I was watching The Evil Dead then started snoring because of dullness, so changing to The Haunting seemed like a smart move to me (specially for the A1 cast)... doh! It was worse yet. Don't you even think of it!
Bu er shen tan (2013)
Badges of silly boredom
It looked like a good action flick during first ten minutes run or so... till I realize it was just another crappy Asian comedy.
Why do they have to throw jokes into action??? Tell me why!
Awful!
#yuno
The Hollow (2015)
A tribute to its name: absolute hollow!
Nonsensical flick: bad story, unbearable acting, non-believable characters.
Luckily good SFX... or could have been worse.
Avoid at all costs!
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
Guess I've seen it all before :/
A mediocre story, with standard (or maybe sub par) sfx, poorly executed... again!
The Intruders (2015)
Too much cliche for today!
I couldn't still find the horror to this. Just another let's-pretend-to where you never get too far: plain mockery. Not to mention its extremely low pace and wasting/filling time in whatever nuisance out of reason.
I should have seen it coming!
Couldn't even reach one hour time and gave in.
Absolutely not recommended!
RoboCop (2014)
It's not a remake, but a completely new reboot!
This updated version of our ol' beloved Alex Murphy bring us with a plethora of topics I don't remember seeing in the original movie, i.e.: the war-against-crime propaganda we are all so used nowadays from our bootless politicians, the bioethical human-vs-machine dilemma that starts to overkill us more and more, or the corporate vested interests in every aspect of our daily lives... to name a few.
Though I'm not a big fan of the RoboCop franchise (I didn't even know there was a 2014 version, and having watched RC1 three or four times - RC2 only one), this refreshened view just blew me away.
Recommended for people with informed opinion for a better joy!
Alien Abduction (2005)
What a big surprise!
Astonishing good story, well developed and with enjoyable pace. Sceneries are obviously low-budget as accustomed for a B-movie standards, but you could easily let it go if you focus in the unfolding more than the flashes.
Recommended for strong background sci-fi flicks lovers.
Horrible Bosses 2 (2014)
Completely nuts!
Zapping the cable the other day, I stumbled upon this flick over 10 minutes past in (when they are trying to pick the door).
I never watch comedies or the like, but I own up I couldn't stop laughing from the very beginning. Had to view and finish!
Much recommended!