Change Your Image
bluebirdgamer-4682
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Helluva Boss (2019)
Laughing all the way through.
We didn't expect an animation this detailed from Vivziepop since Hazbin Hotel was released literally a few days before. This hit us by surprise. It is only a pilot, but it is amazing.
All of the main characters were likeable and I found the humor hit better with me from this show than Hazbin's humour did. I would probably say I ended up enjoying this a little more than Hazbin Hotel. I would recommend you check this out if you like dark humour. Stolas and Loona were two characters which make me chuckle uncontrollably, and Moxxie and Millie's relationship is so sweet! Definitely a pilot I would love to see be turned into a show!
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Really enjoyable Toy Story movie - but felt like it lacked slightly.
It's hard for any sequel to beat the original, and Toy Story 4 didn't live up to the original 3.
When I heard a 4th movie was coming out, I was a little worried as I thought it could have just been a cash-grab. A few minutes into the movie I wasn't overly expressed, but it got better as it went on.
I was stunned by the visuals, I thought they were beautiful and I loved how well it was animated! I wasn't overly keen on the Bo Peep idea at first, but her change fits in to the story quite well. Forky is an enjoyable character who surprisingly isn't annoying and gets better as the story goes on. The other characters introduced were amazing too and all of them were likeable!
One thing I didn't like was how Buzz seemed to be more of a 'comedic' act. Sure, in the 2nd and 3rd movies, he was someone who took the lead when Woody wasn't around, but at least in the 3rd the Spanish act actually fit with the story. This just felt like they didn't really know what to do with Buzz.
However, I really enjoyed this movie. The ending is much better than expected, and it doesn't feel like a cash grab!
Regular Show (2010)
A jolly good show!
I wasn't too much of a Cartoon Network fan growing up, but I got bored and wanted something new to watch. One of my options was Regular Show, and I'd previously heard amazing things about it. Whoa. I've laughed at this show way too many times for my age, and some of the jokes keep me laughing still. The newer seasons got a little weaker, but still kept their original charm to them. I really recommend this cartoon. It may have ended, but it's still a joy to watch! There's even some jokes thrown in there that older audiences can enjoy, which I find amazing.
Wakfu (2008)
A beautiful show, but lacks.
This show's art is absolutely beautiful. Whenever our main characters go to a new location, I'm always looking forward to see what gorgeous scenery this show has, whether it be in a forest or some vast farmland. This show however, lacks in voice acting. I highly recommend the English Sub, as the Dub feels like it lacks at times with many of the voices. However, the Sub feels like it doesn't have the true potential it could. Despite the voices, this show has one of the best villains I've ever seen in a show before, and they actually ended up becoming my favourite character. It took a little while for me to finish it, but it was enjoyable, despite the voice acting.
Aggretsuko (2018)
An amazing show!
Being a fan of Hello Kitty when I was young, I expected a light-hearted but slightly under-budget anime. I was wrong. From the first episode, I was instantly hooked and wanted to see more. This anime deals with issues in offices which is still happening today, and deals with how desperate some women are to get out of a job and live a happy life. You'll know within the first five minutes if this show is for you or not. It's also not as innocent as it looks, and it's something adults are able to enjoy too.