Change Your Image
panoskonidis
Reviews
Echo (2023)
Enjoyable series but boring at Times
Started very good with the 1st episode and I had high hopes for the rest of the series. But that unfortunately was the best episode.
Don't get me wrong, this wasn't a necessarily bad show at all. But it wasn't a great one either.
For what is worth, for me it has more positives than negatives and I enjoyed it hence the positive review.
The action scenes are amazing, I absolutely love every single one of them, the feels are there, I got emotional 2-3 times and Vincent D'Onofrio is killing it once again with his potrayal as Kingpin.
I think most of the actors were great and props to Alaqua Cox, she was amazing as Maya and I really would love to see her again.
But unfortunately the story is quite boring, it has way too many unnecessary scenes and at times I really wanted some episodes to wrap up.
All About: All About Iman Vellani (2022)
Fantastic actress !
She is going to be one of the main faces for the next decades, mark my words.
She is putting so much work and she is really talented ! Can't wait for her next projects !
Ms. Marvel: Crushed (2022)
Miles better than the 1st one, but still not perfect
I had a bad feeling that after the 1st episode (which I disliked for many reasons) the whole series were gonna be bad. Of course I would give the show a try and finish the whole of the series.
This episode, even tho it was at times boring and maybe cringe in the beginning, was a lot better than the 1st one. There were 2-3 times where I laughed out loud at some jokes, the pacing was really great and the final scene really kept me wanting to learn more about the plot.
Very good episode and I look forward to the next one !!!
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Poor start. Hayden is now our only hope.
Really poor start to the series. 2 very boring episodes and very unrealistic. Ewan is of course great and I'm happy in every single frame he is in but everything rest is very poor made. It doesn't feel Hollywood level at all. I have high hopes tho for Hayden's return. The only hope I have for the rest 4 episodes is for when Anakin will meet Obi-Wan again. Let's just hope....
Amphibia: The Hardest Thing (2022)
What even can I say about these series.
Amphibia has been spectacular, breathtaking, amazing, funny, heartwarming etc....
I can't express enough how satisfying this episode is. In fact the last 2 episodes of the series ("All In", "The Hardest Thing") and "True Colors" really were some of the most phenomenal episodes I've ever seen of any animated show ever.
I really have no words to transfer my happiness about this show to you. The finale made me so emotional and of coure, I cried...
Please PLEASE do yourself a favour and watch Amphibia. And for some OG fans, for me Amphibia is the closest thing we've had to Gravity Falls since it ended in 2016.
Amphibia: All In (2022)
How can they top this on the finale ?
This was legit one of the best episodes I've ever seen of any show ever. How can they possibly top this one next week ? I'm very concerned cause this is the perfect episode. It legit is. It has no flaws whatsoever. And as an angry, proud, spiked haired man and a green bug man once said "You're either perfect, or you're not me."
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Not as good as expected and teased
After watching the spectacular "Spider-Man : No Way Home" and the great series "Moon Knight" my expectations for Doctor Strange were really high. They teased the Multiverse in a lot of shows and movies in Phase 4 (Loki, WandaVision, What If...?, NWH) and I thought that Dr. Strange would be the Ultimate Multiverse movie taking the best things from all the other projects. I was soooo wrong.
Firstly I'd like to say what I actually liked about the movie because it's not bad, it's just underwhelming. Elizabeth Olsen is the best she's ever been. Her acting is amazing and Wanda feels terrifying in this movie. I honestly think that Sam Raimi did an amazing job directing and made the movie feel more like a horror movie. There were many shots that honeslty were breathtaking and terrifyingly good.
The movie also started really good. The 1/3 of the movie had great pace and great action scenes that really hyped you even more for what would happen next.
But unfortunately that's when the movie started to decline.
To begin with, this movie's concept of the Multiverse had NOTHING to do with any other film. America Chavez is forced into the MCU more than most of the characters ever introduced. Her sudden appearance feel extremely random and rushed.
After the1/3 of the film when Dr. Strange met the Illuminati, everything went downhill. Wanda killed them all very fast without having a decent fight. The plot started to be boring and extremely predictable. They also had a dark version of Dr. Strange, which I don't think is the same as What If's vesion, who they killed veeeery fast and veeeery easily. The final fight of Dr. Strange vs Scarlet Witch was UNBELIEVABLY BAD. America supposedly obtained full control of her powers after a small talk with Strange JUST because Wanda had to face the other Wanda and understand her fault. Wanda's final decision to destroy every darkhold in every Universe and destroy the temple along with her is veeery rushed and unsatisfying. Also they never explain how she managed to destroy every Darkhold in every other universe. We're just left to accept that she just has the power to do it.
I really liked the conversation Strange had with Christine in the end and honestly THANK GOD they didn't kiss. That would also feel extremely rushed and forced and I was really watching it while whispering"Don't kiss, don't kiss, don't kiss."
The ending was one of the most rushed finale's in the MCU and really felt like the movie needed another half an hour. It also left some question's unanswered.
They did say that Doctor Strange will return and after seeing the 1st post credit scene it most likely will be a 3rd movie answering every question this movie hadn't answered. Of course we need to wait at least 3 years now tho.
ALSO I WON'T EVEN BEGIN TO TALK ABOUT THE 2nd POST CREDIT SCENE. Really felt like a Deadpool scene in a horror movie.
Moon Knight: Gods and Monsters (2022)
Way better on second watch
No spoilers. At first I thought it was fast paced and didn't answer all the questions but after I watched it for the second time and gave it some thought I realised that it did answer every question. The pacing on second watch was fine except for maaaaybe one part. Really amazing series that deserve either a second season or a solo movie.
Dragonball Evolution (2009)
The Most offensive movie ever made
I have been a Dragon Ball for my whole life. I just saw the movie for the first time just for the memes. This is the single most offensive movie I have ever seen in my life. I feel really terrible for the actors who'll now have this in their biography for their entire life.
Moon Knight: Asylum (2022)
Best Episode so Far
I was literally on the edge of my sit for the whole episode. This particular one was the most emotional out of the first 5 episodes. I didn't want the episode to end. Really, REALLY, hyped for the finale. Easy 10/10 for this one.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Why do people not like this ?
I never watched Star Wars in my life and after years I decided to watch every show and every movie in timeline order. As a new fan I really think that Solo is actually better than Revenge of The Sith. I really started watching believing it's gonna be something boring but I really loved it !!! In fact this is the only Star Wars review I have made only because it is critiscized very harshly. Great movie easy 8/10.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Best series I've watched in my entire life
I play League for a couple of years now and after watching every cinematic that Riot has ever released I always wanted them to create a show. I always had the feeling that if they created one it was gonna be a good but oh my god this was absolute perfection. This is the most complete series I've EVER watched. At no point I was bored and at no point I wanted it to end. It's heartbreaking, agonizing and has some of the best visuals I've seen for a animated series. The only bad thing is that we have to wait until late 2022 or early 2023 for the second season. I can't wait !!!
Eternals (2021)
It's a good movie
It has some great scenes and a decent plot but by no means it's in the top MCU movies. At some points the pacing can be a little slow but the movie as a whole has some good emotional scenes and some genuine good jokes. The acting is on point and it's definately a movie that I could watch again in the future. The reason why I don't rate it higher is cause the movie didn't have me in the edge of my seat to see how it will conlcude unlike some other MCU movies where I'm invested 100%. Tho as a whole it's a watchable movie.
Eternals (2021)
It's a good movie
It has some great scenes and a decent plot but by no means it's in the top MCU movies. At some points the pacing can be a little slow but the movie as a whole has some good emotional scenes and some genuine good jokes. The acting is on point and it's definately a movie that I could watch again in the future. The reason why I don't rate it higher is cause the movie didn't have me in the edge of my seat to see how it will conlcude unlike some other MCU movies where I'm invested 100%. Tho as a whole it's a watchable movie.
Amphibia: True Colors (2021)
Best episode of the Show and one of the best cartoon episodes of modern cartoons.
Without spoilers this is by far the best and most satisfying episode of the series and one of the best episodes of any cartoon I've ever seen. Let's hope Season 3 can stay at this level of greatness !!! I'm excited !!!
Danny Phantom (2003)
7.2 is way too low
It's a classic !!!
Funny, creative and great story !!!
The Fairly OddParents (2001)
Should have stopped earlier
It's one of the few times that I say this for a cartoon that I love. F.O.P. was one of my favourite cartoons ever. It was funny and creative. After the years it started becoming boring and the characters didn't feel as before. And also some new characters weren't neccesary in the show.
After the years it lost its original spark and I wish that it could have ended some years before its official end on 2017 so it would be remembered as one of the best modern cartoons in nickelodeon. Because that's how we should remember this show.
Gravity Falls (2012)
Why are you reading the ratings ?
It's Gravity Falls. There is no point on seing the ratings of the people. You know there are all great rating because the show is just great. Again, IT'S GRAVITY FALLS !!!
Gravity Falls: Not What He Seems (2015)
The single best episode of any animated show ever.
This is the best episode of every animated show that I've ever seen in my life. It is intense, emotional and is everything amazing about the entire series.