Change Your Image
danmik-97189
Reviews
John Carter (2012)
Pretty good movie
I enjoyed this movie, and don't regret watching it. It's not a ground breaking novelty of the sci-fi genre, it's more of a fantasy movie, but it's well made and tells a compelling, fell good story. I wish they made more movies like this instead of all the woke bs they are bombarding us with, nowadays.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Maybe it was good for a 1968 audience
I found this movie quite boring, with a sub par plot and mediocre acting. Maybe in 1968 the visual effects were ahead of the time, but watching it now was a waste of time, in my opinion. There are a lot of great old movies out there, but this one did not age well at all. Great plots and great acting are what a movie needs in order to stand the test of time, not visual effects.
The Drop (2014)
No one ever sees you coming
This movie is a masterpiece, and the standoff towards the end is one of the best of all times, I watched that scene over and over again. Brilliant performance by Tom Hardy, in my opinion his best performance yet. The movie is a little slow in the beginning, but picks up pace in the second half, and if you watch it again a lot of things fall better into place. Don't let the way it starts make you not watch the whole movie, you will not regret my advice.
Warrior (2011)
Not too good
Fairy tale story, good maybe for kids and American wrestling fans, but making a mockery of the UFC. The main characters are played by known actors who are doing a good job themselves, but the story is simply ridiculous. This could have been a great movie if they didn't exaggerate so much the main characters' backgrounds and kept the narrative at a potentially believable level. What a missed opportunity!
The Father (2020)
Didn't like it.
Anthony Hopkins is my favorite actor, and he deserves all the Oscars out there in my opinion. But I just didn't like the movie, dementia or no dementia it was such a boring movie. At least I watched it for free, otherwise I would want my money back.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Wow, what a bad movie
Pulp Fiction - masterpiece. This movie - the complete opposite. By far the worst movie of either Pitt or DiCaprio. What a waste of talent.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Not nearly as good as the first one
This sequel proves yet again that more is not necessarily better. Over the top,cartoonish scenes that only children and retarded adults could appreciate.