Change Your Image
giveyoubacklife
Reviews
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
This is what female empowerment should look like.
Gotta admit, I strongly disliked Brie Larson based on the Marvel movies I seen with her starring them. This series completely turned my opinion around, and I'll be keeping eye on future movies/series with her in them. All actors have been superb (Alice Halsey should be nominated for her performance as a child actress!), but Brie was astonishing.
As for the plot of the show: this is what female empowerment should look like. Even though I'm a guy, the plot kept me engaged, I could sympathize with the characters, and it showed how absolutely effing hard it was (and still is sometimes) to be a woman. Strongly recommend this show, I was swept off my feet.
As for the negatives, or could have been betters: the world sometimes felt a bit.. idealized? I'm not sure if people were that open minded back in the 60s with people of color, though I might be wrong about this, I'm not from the US.
The ending felt a bit rushed, and since this is based on a book I'm not sure how in-line was this with the source material, but I felt an extra episode would've been welcome.
Anyways, I loved it.
Uncharted (2022)
Way to ruin a possibly awesome IP on the screen.
Are you kidding me? Like.. who was the target audience? 8 year olds? A boring cliche mess.
Big baddies suddenly teleporting to the scene the heroes at, airlifting two multiple hundred years old ship, and then pirates of the caribbean style raiding it in the air?
I knew it was going to suck, but I had no idea it was THIS bad.
Hawkeye (2021)
They couldn't make this any worse even if they wanted to.
A whole lot of nothing. If you expect to watch a mini series of Hawkeye, you'll be sorely disappointed. Even though the series is called Hawkeye, he is but a side character in his own show, while we are focusing on a random 16 year old in a show which cannot take itself seriously. They wanted to make this a "heartwarming" series, but it's just..silly. Bland. If I wanted to watch a Christmas movie, I'd go watch one, and certainly wouldn't expect Hawkeye to be one..
This is terrible. Whoever okayed this should be put on coffee duty.
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (2021)
So scripted it makes you cringe
You can just see how the 'contestants' have been given a script to learn, and everything they say was wrote down, okayed by the studio, reharsed, and then let into production.
The host asks the contestants to say a few words about themselves, and seems to cut them short - this isnt solely because she is not interested, it is because she knows exactly what each of them is going to say, and when their sentences will be finished.
Not to mention the first contestants were supposed to be chosen randomly, yet they stand up before their names are announced, are in their own clothes, and are not wearing masks, unlike everyone else sitting next to them.
Utter disappointment. WB is so afraid of a backlash from the twitter hate community they had this whole thing so hard scripted it makes you want to shut the hole thing off.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
At this point I pray netflix does not get their hands on any IP I like
Its like..they spent all their money for the 3 main stars, and everything else was paid from petty cash.
Whoever plays vicious, his acting skills are literally non existent, and one of the worst cases I have seen on the screen so far. Seems like the set was bought from craigslist, they threw in whatever they found, and the special effects are like whatever from a PC game that was published in 2010. At this point I pray netflix does not get their hands on any IP I like.
Master of None (2015)
Season 1-2 is superb. Do not watch season 3.
Per title. Season 1 and 2 seriously something else, something real, something funny and damn serious all in one.
Season 3 is boring, repetitive, way too dark..
Lovecraft Country (2020)
What even is this..
First off, to all the people who say everyone should do a research, and should not be surprised this aint an H.P Lovecraftian show: frick off. Seriously. Why ever would anyone ever do research when seeking entertainment?! You like something, so you check it out. Of course people will be disappointed not to receive something they though they would WHEN IT HAS THAT IN THE NAME and the show's cover has strong suggestions aiming to Lovecraft?
As for this so called show:
No structure, no story just random event piling on each other. The first few episodes were great, after that.. it went off the rail real fast.Nothing makes sense, everything is happening without a reason,in the end its unneccesarily gory.. This is a mess. A complete effing mess.
As for the setting: Racism is bad. No other ways around it, without anything to say really.
Huge disappointment, really.
Mulan (2020)
What even were they thinking.
Is this an out of season april's fools joke? Neo from Matrix is jealous of the moves, not to mention the 5 supersoldier who took a city.