Change Your Image
Snake Plisken
Reviews
Shock Chamber (1985)
Death By Poison
This shot on video (and boy, do I mean VIDEO - that cheap 80's "super VHS" stuff), this "horror" anthology features three short stories without a decent connecting thread (or wraparound).
Now, I'm a fan of this sort of thing, but c'mon! Each story features the same actors made up differently - and each ending features death by poison - sorry - I mean "potion" (as the writers have so cleverly put it).
The connection between an insurance scam and a magic "potion" is beyond me. The producers may not have been able to afford a separate prop aside from the miniature vile?
Worth checking out if you enjoy crap - and also enjoy seeing characters die in un-gruesome fashion by means of poison.
Kangaroo Jack (2003)
Stop bashing the film if you haven't seen it...
I'm just posting here because of all the negative publicity for Kangaroo Jack. A film which I wouldn't sit through, not because of the premise - but because it is a children's film.
After sorting through all the user comments, from folks who have seen the movie, they suggest the film should be weighted at about a 5.0. Now, it's in the bottom 100 at the moment. This is primarily because of folks who haven't seen the movie, that are voting it a 1. Get a life. Before you judge the film as a piece of garbage, at least see it. And it is a children's film, so if the premise is trite or stupid to you, it may be right up a child's alley. A few of my friends took their children to see it, and I haven't heard anything negative. Is the movie junk-food? I'm sure. But it's kids junk food. If you've seen the movie and it's terrible - great. Comment away. You wasted your hard earned $$$$. But, if you're judging the movie primarily on it's plot, please don't vote or comment. The execution makes a movie. Especially a junk-food flick. Not the premise. There are plenty of clunky plots that are entertaining films due to intentionally hammy execution. Oh - and it's grossing fairly well, at the box office, with very little declines. There must be word of mouth somewhere. Manos the Hands of Fate, I'm sure this is not.
Nella stretta morsa del ragno (1971)
Bad to the 7th power
This is one of those terrible 70's films where every shot is a close-up.
Terrible is the only way to describe it. Kinsky is a terrible Poe.
The haunted house consists of people dancing.
Avoid at all costs...really, I mean it!
Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy (1996)
Funny, funny stuff!
Kids fans should get a real kick outta this!
There's lots of funny sketches, irreverent humor and insight into politics here.
Could be the most aggressive comedy of the 90's, in terms of subject matter. Love the "coming out" scene, staged as a big Hollywood musical number. My sides still hurt.
The Sandman (1995)
A bit slow...
This was the first film I watched from Tempe (at the time, I ordered two others with it), and wasn't really impressed.
The photography is fine, but the story takes too long to go anywhere, and the music (guitar twangs) kind of repetitious. You have to respect any indie that gives a flick this much of a polished look (nice dolly shots, opening credits montage over the trailer park), but something felt missing. Maybe action (definately not fog - where is this trailer park - England?).
The story deals with folks in a small town where the residents all have a terrible habit of dying in their sleep. The locals in a trailer park start to think a supernatural force...a sandman (with glowing eyes resembling computer-superimposed Christmas lights), is behind it.
Good effort. Mediocre (at best) results. Great packaging.