Change Your Image
jimmatch
Reviews
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Second Opinion (2023)
Poor direction!
NCIS is normally a great show but...This is hands down the worst episode of the season so far.
The costumed bear prologue in the beginning was totally lame. Since when does community service involve working with children?
The shaky camera work in the beginning literally gave me motion sickness. The listed director worked on the Blind Spot which was unwatchable for the same reason.
The rest of the show also demonstrates the director's ear fetish. Is it completely necessary to fill 1/8 of the screen with the side of somebody's head???
Please don't hire this director again if this is her style.
NCIS: Hawai'i: Deep Fake (2023)
Good trilogy with one dumb part
Unlike the other reviewer, we enjoyed the trilogy. We don't normally watch NCIS LA, but had no problem doing so to complete the story. Whining about it is not necessary.
The one thing that bugged us was that the company name was (and pardon me for forgetting the actual name but I think it was Haven so I'm going to go with that here) Haven LTD, or Haven Limited. But instead of saying "limited" the actors would say "L T D". This happened a bunch of times. It's like the writers don't know the meaning of the abbreviation. Either that or it was some running gag behind the scenes. Whatever, it was annoying.
The Lost City (2022)
Nice surprise
This appeared on my Paramount+ Home screen. We new nothing about it but thought we'd give it a go. We were pleasantly surprised by how good it was. It's a silly movie that is well written with a lot of unexpected laughs. We'd love to see a sequel.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Since when does lightning strike like this🤔
First off, the kid had a great performance. Actually, all the acting wasn't bad. The movie, on the other hand, was lacking. The fire was ridiculous. The lightning even more ridiculous. It's worth a watch at home. Definitely not worth going to the movies for.
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
Wonderful Romantic Comedy
If you are a fan of Groudhog Day, you'll love this thoughtful, well-written and charming little film. I'm not going to spoil anything other than to write, "watch it"!
All Rise: What the Constitution Greens to Me (2020)
How to destroy a great show...
Hiring Steve Rise to direct this episode and whoever stitched it together was a huge mistake. The quick and nonsensical cuts appeared to have been made by someone on a maniacal high after way too many cups of coffee. This is a legal drama, not a fast moving action movie. The dizzying split second cuts are ridiculous and distracting. Ugh!