It's basically a remake. I guess there is the nostalgia factor. I love flying. I was a commuter airline pilot for almost 20 years. I love all things Plane's/flying related. Pretty good action but nothing new. A few ridiculous parts that are unbelievable.
Reviews
16 Reviews
Billy the Kid
(2022– )
Historical ???
27 May 2022
I'm an old west fan. Billy the kid is one of my favorites. Not much is known about his early years. Most is speculation. The show moves a little slow but is great. They do take some liberties with how things happened in Lincoln according to history. That happens with all shows or movies. The acting is solid. I never heard of Tom Blyth (Billy) before but he is doing a great job in my opinion.
The Princess and the Frog
(2009)
Don't bother
6 February 2022
The worst Disney movie we have ever seen. My kids love everything Disney except this. It's a ripoff/copycat of other stories. Too make matters worse. I hear they are going to retheme the Splash Mountain rides into this ! You got to be kidding me. We are Universal studio fans now. See ya Disney.
Hubie Halloween
(2020)
Goofy stupid funny
18 February 2021
It's your typical Adam Sandler movie. That is a good thing for me because I'm a Sandler fan. It's stupid funny. It has feel good moments. It shows what the World has a problem with nowadays. That someone who is different or caring gets picked on by the bullying mob mentality. A fun/cute movie to watch overall though.
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous
(2020–2022)
Second season
16 February 2021
Warning: Spoilers
I finished the 2nd season. It was good, not great, but good. I know it's animated but it had some real far fetched parts to it. It definitely needs at least a 3rd season to wrap things up. I still give it a 6.5 - 7 stars.
Broken Ghost
(2017)
Horrible
28 October 2020
90 minutes of my life that I can't get back. Makes no sense. There are stories in this movie that don't get explained. No background on any of the people involved. Far fetched scenario and the ending leaves you empty.
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous
(2020–2022)
Good not great
14 October 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I give it a 7. I would have given it an 8 or 9 if it lived up to what I heard about it. There is no way all those kids would have survived. The dinosaurs they ran into all had 2 left feet or were the most incompetent of all time. Nobody wants to see people eaten, especially kids, but it goes with the territory. I heard it was going to be pretty realistic. It was good but not great. I'm glad that they'll be a second season. One more thing. Why does Ben the white kid have to be frail and weak ? They make the rest of them like superheroes but he is the one getting picked on. My 11 year old picked that out and was like "what's up with that crap"
Streets of Laredo
(1995)
Not lonesome dove
27 September 2020
I love the original Lonesome Dove. One of the best westerns ever. I'm not a big fan of Return to Lonesome Dove but it's pretty good. Streets of Laredo sucks. What they (McMurtry) did to the L D characters is ridiculous. He wasn't connected with Return to L D and must of not liked/hated it so he decided to make this crap. It's comparable to a Sci Fi network movie like Sharknado.
Into the Grizzly Maze
(2015)
So So
27 July 2020
With the cast that they had this movie should have been better. Decent storyline. I gave it a 6. I'm wondering if these actors were contractually obligated to make this. I liked it but it's almost the kind of movie that's on the Sci Fi channel.
Fury
(2014)
Stop crying enemies of America
25 May 2020
I just watched this movie for the 2nd time. I liked it even more than the first time. All the war "experts" on here criticizing it make me laugh. Were any of you there ? Have any of you served in the Military ? Doubtful. War sucks. I was in Desert Storm. It was awful and nobody should have to go through it. It was nothing compared to WW2. It's a movie, some is reality, and some is over the top drama. Get over yourselves.
Tell Your Friends