Reviews
New Wave Hookers 6 (2000)
Arguably Passolini and Lynn's best work.
Passolini shows his talents once again with a bizarre, humorous, and most of all, erotic tale. Lynn and the rest of the cast are in top form and the film is far better than most of the Vivid and Wicked Pictures releases out on the market. Worth a look even if you are or are not a person who watches adult videos.
Chloe: The Story of a Sex Addict (1999)
Interesting and disturbing film.
Several scenes in Chloe are not for the faint-hearted. Kris Kramski is attempting to show viewers a very, very, very, very, dark, dark side of sexuality. Interesting film worth glancing at but the scenes were a little too disturbing for my taste. At the same time, it was interesting to see a different approach not seen in more mainstream adult features. Arguably one of Sin City Production's most artistic films to date. Chloe Nicholle does an outstanding job of acting but the film is definitely not, and I repeat, not for everyone.
Mirror Mirror 3: The Voyeur (1995)
Pretty bad
Monique Parent is an attractive woman but even attractive women can't hide a bad film with zero thrills and unerotic sex scenes. Parent has done much more steamier work than this pathetic excuse for a horror film. View at your own risk.
Double Cross (1995)
Not Brad Armstrong's worst or best.
Disappointed with this Wicked Pictures release. Poorly staged action, Jeanna Fine wasted (good sex scene, but Fine wasn't given a chance to display her acting ability), and aside from the sex scenes, a waste of time. Perhaps the next Brad Armstrong feature will be much better than this lamebrained effort.
Bobby Sox (1996)
One of Paul Thomas' "worth watching" films.
Vivid Video director Paul Thomas seemed to know what he wanted to accomplish with this film, and for the most part he succeeded. Some of the sex scenes were too dark and detracted from the warmer and more humorous parts in the film, but still well-done for an adult feature. One of Vivid Video's more watchable titles with adequate production values, acting, writing, and directing.
Showgirl Murders (1999)
Better than Showgirls? You bet.
Yes this is another low budget New Horizons Home Video. However, this film does surpass Paul Vorhoeven's Showgirls on every level. Maria Ford's choreography puts Marguerite Derricks' choreography from Showgirls and even Striptease with Demi Moore to shame, and the film never makes the mistake of taking itself too seriously. Some better sound quality would have been helpful, yet one shouldn't expect anything spectacular from a New Horizons release. Ms. Ford also proves she has made improvements as an actress. Far better than her other films in which she has played a character working at a strip club (ex. the forgettable Stripteaser).