Change Your Image
IanGorton
Reviews
Bro'Town (2004)
I Love This Show
I'm gonna go against most of the reviews on here and say that I love this show. Yeah it's a bit crude but I love it cause of that. I don't watch this show to be intellectual, I watch it for a good laugh and for a release as it were.
I was told about this show by my brother and I though looks like I'll have to have a look at it.
My favourite quote is the one about their dad wanting to watch his pornos in peace. I had to have it explained to me what the whole 8 Dads things was all about though with the Jeff da Maori character.
It amazed me too the number of celebrities they got on this show even the NZ PM. I couldn't imagine little Johnny Howard doing a cartoon here that's for sure.
Dead Ringers (2002)
Absolutely Brilliant.
This is a brilliant show. A mate of mine introduced me to this program and when seeing it for the first time was mesmerised by the uncanniness of the voices. They haven't quite got the looks exactly but it takes a back seat to the voice artistry of the performers, especially the Doctor Who impressions where if you closed your eyes you'd sware it was really Tom Baker. The sketches themselves are hilarious as well as being topical with quite a bit of political satire thrown into the mix like most sketch comedies have. I'm glad now that the ABC has picked up this little gem even though I can't speak for other Australians. Overall it gets 10 out of 10 off me.
Porno Film (2000)
Comedy about 3 guys wanting to make the first Slovenian Porno Film
The story of Charly and his 3 mates who decide to make the first porno movie made in Slovenia. Charly is the best choice to direct as he's been a viewer of porn since he was a kid.
His mate runs a brothel and this is where they get their girls from. Trouble is Charly falls for Kalinka. They also run into trouble when the Pimp who use to run the girls has busted out of the clink and wants his property back.
Buffy Down Under (1996)
A woman with a mission
Buffy finds out that an Australian friend of hers is in a bit of trouble. When she finds out she wings her way down under to try and find her and has a bit of fun in the mean time. Once arriving in Sydney she find out that her friend Ally has done a runner and has taken quite a substantial amount of money that wasn't hers.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
A hysterically funny flick
This film is absolutely brilliant. The first time I saw it I laughed so hard I spilt my popcorn. The film defiantly lived up to all the hype. The basic outline is that the 4 boys manage to get into an R-Rated movie by their comedic idles Terrance & Phillip. When it goes round that they have done this all sorts of chaos breaks out.
Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows (1998)
A very eye opening doco
When I first saw this doco I didn't know what to expect in regard to it's content.
I found this movie to be a very eye opening experience. I've always know that the fine line between reality and fiction in Pro Wrestling had always been fuzzy to say the least.
There are aspects to this film with what Bret Hart went through that I can really relate to in my own life.
Paul Jay obviously didn't realise at the time that he was about to stumble onto a real gem of a true story. The film was extremely well made and presented.
I give this film 10/10