Change Your Image
dragon13xgs
Reviews
Loaded Weapon 1 (1993)
I'M LOADED AND READY TO LAUGH!
To be brief, I really enjoyed this movie. This movie had stupid jokes happening every minute which I couldn't stop laughing. Those who didn't like this movie are either uptight or just snobbish, probably both. Those who liked this will also like the Hot Shots movies. When you need a quick laugh, this is the movie to watch! 10+
Scary Movie (2000)
I feel like stabbing this movie to death!
Now I've come to realize why this movie became one of the fastest gross box office sellers in history, its because of scary people. People who have gone to see this movie over and over really scare me. Why? Because after seeing this movie once I just wanted to puke, like experiencing a tragic car accident right before my eyes. This movie is so horribly un-funny. The bad part is where the movie tries to parody off "The Sixth Sense" and "The Matrix" is just downright pathetic. If I had a million dollars I'd buy up every copy of the movie and have them burned in a bonfire. I would've given this movie a 0 but it gets a 1 out of 10 because the end was the best part.
No Man's Land (1987)
It's an 80's flick, who could resist!!
Yes its from the 80s, half of the movies were just as bad during the decade, especially cheesy teen flicks and horror but this movie's not so bad to look at. If the plot happens to be a bomb then I guess the hot Porsches make up for it, they are definitely not to be missed. Some of the chase scenes are downright silly, I mean be real, an old 70's American iron (unless a muscle car) would not keep up with a Porsche, no sir! Anyways, pretty okay 80s flick, slow at times but got to love them Porsches. 6 out 10.
Mad Max 2 (1981)
One of the greatest movies of all time
I must've seen this movie a million times and love every bit of it. So for those who haven't seen it yet, where have you been? In a cave?! This movie has it all: brutally psychotic villains, extreme violence, weapons, insane chase scenes, an unforgettable finale and yours truly mad max. Prepare for a super intense adrenaline rush when watching this movie, it rules! 10 out of 10!
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
Your typical flashy Hollywood flick
The best thing about the whole movie, of course, the GT500, this is the only reason why anyone should see this film. There's no point in watching this movie except for the fashion show of cars passing through since the story is a complete waste of time, the ending(after the car chase) is so ridiculous it doesn't make any sense. More car chase scenes should have been added, like a Dodge Viper(was there even one in the movie?) vs. a Ferrari, and more footage of cars captured because a 2 second shot of a car in the background is just a waste of time. Another thing I want to add, how in the world did a Jaguar XJ220 suddenly pop up? If they had that super-car, why not a Mclaren F1!? Why wasn't that on the list? Great chase at the end but not enough. 6 out of 10.
Last Action Hero (1993)
Still a great movie even if it did bomb...
It was probably the hype or just a bad year when Last Action Hero came out. This movie was well executed, good action and silly humor at the same time, but I guess people took Arnold too seriously and wanted more attitude than comedy, maybe they weren't ready for Arnold the joker. The script could've been reworked just a little, to make sure the viewers understood the real world from fictional, which was probably the case of confusion. In all, this movie has everything an action fan would love. I give it a 9 out of 10.
My Dinner with Andre (1981)
Not your ordinary movie! One of a kind!
When watching this movie, you really have to sit up and pay attention or otherwise you won't understand the meaning of it. This is the kind of movie that everyone should see, it's not your ordinary typical Hollywood bomb with no point, but this movie sure does have a point! This movie is brilliant, I consider it one of my favorites now because the effect it had on me made me see things differently than what I thought which was a huge misunderstanding now it's all clear sailing from here! The conversation just goes on and on and never stops, its unbelievable and mind-boggling yet most viewers would probably doze off, even I couldn't handle it but the movie still grabbed my attention from time to time. Two brilliant minds going at it, personally it has had an impact on how I view the surroundings and my life. At the end, I was kind of hoping for something more, but then I realized it isn't supposed to be some Hollywood dream, it's real life. Excellent movie that will definitely open your mind out of the dream world into reality.
Boy Meets World (1993)
pretty good 90s teen show since Saved by the Bell
I never knew a thing about the show at all until back in High school someone said one of my friend's looked like the actor Corey Matthews thats when I just had to see it. At first I found it quite funny that my friend had similarities in hair and facial kind of but soon after I was over that and full on watching the show almost everyday. What got me hooked was the characters always goofing around a lot and the crazy stunts they would pull off. I liked the older brother Eric cause he's the funniest out of all. If I could recall one thing from the show, it's seeing Sidney Penny! A great show but nowadays I don't watch it anymore.