Change Your Image
gierenstein
Reviews
Habeas Corpus (1928)
"Professor Padilla expected to startle the medical world with his new theory - that the human brain has a level surface - in some instances, practically flat"
By 1928 Laurel & Hardy had finally fully developed their relationship and character traits and already delivered some silent classics -"Battle Of The Century", "Two Tars", etc. Time to explore a new genre -the horror-comedy. While "Habeas Corpus" may not be as memorable as the films mentioned above, it's still interesting to see this tried and trust formula delivered by the boys in their own way. There are no particular brilliant or original gags but I really enjoy the atmosphere - virtually everything of the film was shot at night at a local cemetery, assuring that there's really a "spooky graveyard" feeling in this two reeler.
Elvis: The Comeback Special (1968)
The return of the Tiger Man
After years of being miscast in run-of-the-mill romantic comedies, Elvis stroke back with an unexpected return, presenting himself as raw and energetic as ever. Still today this extraordinary TV Special fascinates the viewer, containing such classic sequences as the "brothel-scene" which was deleted first but has been added to the VHS version of the special. Another highlight are the now famous sit-down and stand-up sessions with his old bandmates Scotty Moore and DJ Fontana, of which the Special shows a few excerpts. The year after, Elvis' comeback was finally complete with his return to live performances at the Las Vegas International Hotel. But that's another story...
Im Schallplattenladen (1934)
One of the best Valentins
In this one K. Valentin tries to buy a record but can't make up his mind what he actually wants. Liesl Karlstadt as shop assistant attempts to help him, but in vain, as Valentin damages several records and finally also a complete show-case during his visit.
This is one of Valentin's best films. It has virtually no story but one gag comes after the other. If you ever have the opportunity to watch it, you won't be disappointed.
Below Zero (1930)
In The Good Old Summertime
Strange early L&H-Talkie. The first half is almost completely silent and the second part is filled with many surrealistic gags.
Laurel & Hardy are street-musicians in the winter of 1929. They don't have any success, perhaps because of the kinda unfitting song they play, "In The Good Old Summertime" or the place they've chosen to perform at, the deaf and dumb-institute. Their luck seems to change when they find a wallet, but a suspicious looking guy obeys them and chases them down the street until a cop holds him up. Thankful, L&H spend him a lunch at a nearby restaurant. When it comes to paying, they find a photo of the cop in the wallet. The cop sees it too, misunderstands the situation, thinking L&H had stolen the wallet from him. He pays his check with his money and L&H are left to the wrath of the waiter.
A strange film, but one of my favourites L&H-shorts.
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957)
A masterpiece!
Forget Citizen Kane, Schindler's List or Godfather. Here's most certainly the best picture of all time. A serious story with Bela Lugosi in his best and longest role. The other supporting players are just as famous and fulfill their duties in a most satisfying way. My advice: Go out and get it!!!