Change Your Image
dwhitman
Reviews
Lost in Space (2018)
Tried twice. Can't get past the bad science
I really wanted to like this. The visual effects are great, and a lot of the design work feels good. But the writers seem to be fundamentally scientifically illiterate.
They base important plot points on things that just don't work that way in the real world, no matter what world that is. And the made-up science jargon ("methane hybrid" *sigh*) is so bad it sets my teeth on edge.
I got through 2 episodes, dropped it. Read favorable reviews, tried a 3rd episode and dropped it again. Maybe it gets great after 10 episodes or so, but I'll never find out.
If you have no technical background, maybe you can enjoy this show while all the nonsense just swooshes above your head. I can't engage willing suspension of disbelief strongly enough to cringe through this mess.
Another Life (2019)
...and the physics sucks too.
The writing in this is appallingly bad. I won't belabor the crew issues because others have already pointed out how stupid they are, and how unlikely such immature clowns would have been chosen for a mission like this. Just wanted to add on top of that, that the writers are painfully science-illiterate.
For example, the slingshot around Sirius A is idiotic. As near as I can tell through the bad dialog, the concept was to orbit the star several times to build up momentum, then blast away to their destination with more speed.
...the mechanics of a slingshot move just isn't like that. To go into orbit around a star would require slowing down, then you'd need accelerate under your own power to escape. An actual slingshot is just a flyby, falling towards a mass, and letting it's gravity speed you up, while changing the direction you're moving.
I cringed through the entire first episode.
Gasaraki (1998)
A strange and wonderful blend
I've seen the 1st 4 episodes on DVD, and it leaves me anxious for more.
Gasaraki is a blend of very realistic mecha warfare with Shinto mysticism, recent geopolitical history and Noh theater. If this sounds strange...well, it is. But it works, very well.
The series is organized sort of as an unfolding mystery, confusing at first, and as questions are answered, more questions pop up. We've got Yushiro Gawa, who is a crack mecha pilot, but (perhaps more importantly) a Noh Shite. The extended Gowa family run a weapons conglomerate, and are willing to manipulate politics to generate opportunities to show off their new TA mecha weapons platform. They're also conducting experiments on Yushiro as he Noh dances; his dance causes strange gravity anomolies.
...and some other organization seems to be developing very similar mecha systems and gravity effects. We're being set up for later conflict between these two groups.
The artwork of Gasaraki is wonderful; realistic hard edged military hardware juxtaposed against a delicate garden with koi swimming in a pool or traditional Japanese architecture. The Noh theater segments are otherworldly and haunting.
Check this one out.
Ranma ½: Kessen Tôgenkyô! Hanayome o torimodose!! (1992)
Fun and witty
I enjoyed "Nihao My Concubine", and thought it was both fun to watch and had some good non-obvious humor in it. Take the title - to "get it", you need to both be aware of the Chinese film "Farewell my Concubine", and know that nihao means "hello" in Chinese.
Although there was some (very minor, very brief) nudity, I didn't feel it was gratuitous or offensive. YMMV.
I will grant the plot is tenuous at best, but I don't approach any of the Ranma 1/2 anime with an expectation of deep plotting. They're just fun to watch. Lighten up.