Change Your Image
1shaman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Proposition (2005)
Outstanding film
I believe this is one of the best 5 films I've ever viewed - maybe within my personal top 3. The film is complex and highly detailed. It can be viewed basically as a violent action-packed Western and/or more observantly as very good art. The character studies are fascinating and the numerous moral dilemmas thoroughly engaging. Real world people are often paradoxical, and the film studies and virtually celebrates that fact.
I know it was a powerful film because after it ended I found I had stomach butterflies and was perspiring. I can get into films, but it was easy to tell that this one carried me away.
Idiocracy (2006)
Highly Nuanced Social Commentary
I pre-ordered the DVD and was not disappointed. The movie is littered extensively with detailed nuance drawn from contemporary observations by its makers. It can be productively viewed with a critical eye, and its extrapolation of ubiquitous contemporary clues generate a marvelous if vaguely depressing satire in the best traditions of literary history. It is at once accessible and profound. The movie's troubling vision is a successful blend of comedy and tragedy. "Idiocracy" is brilliant, and I'm glad Mike Judge and his associates persistently worked around a corporate blockade of the movie's public presentation. The post office delivered the DVD yesterday, and it will be food for discussion with my friends today.
Scattering Dad (1998)
Engaging and enjoyable
I enjoyed this movie. Haven't seen Andy Griffith in ages and felt he fit this role perfectly. I've associated him with comedy but am pleased to see that he's versatile.
I wasn't troubled that Dotty's "anxiety disorder" may not have been verbatim from a psychiatric textbook. There are zillions of whatever-phobias and neuroses, and these can take on a broad variety of quantitative and qualitative forms. She is clearly a sensitive with extra-sensory powers as was understood by the local Indians but not by any Anglos. It is not surprising that this character is vulnerable and nominally eccentric.
Although this is taken to be a light "family movie", it is actually more sophisticated than it seems. Also, Hiram's twist at the end came as a pleasant surprise to me and tied all the preceding action together in a bundle. It's fun to contemplate the possibility of such spiritual guidance.
Box of Moonlight (1996)
Brilliant and Observant Film
This is the third time I've seen a Tom DiCillo film - maybe second time if Stranger in Paradise doesn't quite count. I only saw the last half of it on IFC by accident while aimlessly channel surfing this afternoon. I knew in 2 seconds that this was one of the best movies I'd ever seen. In fact, when I went online and was bummed to see that it wouldn't replay again on my satellite before the end of the year, I just bought the DVD and the Lawn Dogs DVD too on the spot.
I guess as a contract systems admin I'm sometimes a little too much like Al Fountain for my own good. I'm more aware of the problem than Al was, at least before his big weekend. The terrific character development and very observant line made it so easy to completely bathe in this film and actually feel it as it progressed. I was charmed by this film and will definitely focus on some other Tom DiCillo films.
Box of Moonlight (1996)
Brilliant and Observant Film
This is the third time I've seen a Tom DiCillo film - maybe second time if Stranger in Paradise doesn't quite count. I only saw the last half of it on IFC by accident while aimlessly channel surfing this afternoon. I knew in 2 seconds that this was one of the best movies I'd ever seen. In fact, when I went online and was bummed to see that it wouldn't replay again on my satellite before the end of the year, I just bought the DVD and the Lawn Dogs DVD too on the spot.
I guess as a contract systems admin I'm sometimes a little too much like Al Fountain for my own good. I'm more aware of the problem than Al was, at least before his big weekend. The terrific character development and very observant line made it so easy to completely bathe in this film and actually feel it as it progressed. I was charmed by this film and will definitely focus on some other Tom DiCillo films.
North Star (1996)
Exciting and well acted
I really liked this film. James Caan was outstanding and intense, plus there was overall great character development throughout - it's not a simple "Western". Although Christopher Lambert's leading role is controversial, it may be due to character baggage from his other better known roles such as in Highlander. This is my first direct exposure to the actor/producer, and from a fresh perspective his performance seemed fully resonant with the tone and flow of the movie. The settings are beautiful, and even though filmed in Norway, it adequately characterizes the Gold Rush as an Alaskan phenomenon.
South of Wawa (1991)
Cute character driven film
This is one of my favorite movies. I love the variety of carefully crafted characters, and the screen play is a clever look at small town romance and fantasy. Many components are in this film - even one underage sex implication. Overall the film is charming and memorable.