Change Your Image
bain-3
Reviews
Maid Marian and Her Merry Men (1989)
Very funny, classy comedy
This was top, class, quality children's entertainment. Tony Robinson and all the other cast put in a great performance and really made something that could have been boring come to life. Hilarious, fast-moving script and very funny gags and situations. WHY DID IT END!?
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990)
Not a bad attempt
Apart from the hilarious comedy that drives this film, I think what let it down was a weak basic storyline. There didn't seem to be much direction in it, rather too reliant on meaningless chaos. Having said that, what really saved this film is the fantastic comedy and effects, and it's not a bad attempt for a sequel.
Masters of the Universe (1987)
A great attempt
I don't know what all the fuss is about with this film, okay so it was very predictable and not a patch on the cartoon series, but I don't think it's all that bad. The story is as interesting and gripping as any, and all the actors put a great performance in their roles, especially Frank Langella with that brilliant make-up job. And, o.k. the special effects and gun scenes are like Star Wars, but so what? They look good enough, don't they?
Woof! (1989)
Class, quality kid's TV
This show was just SO entertaining to watch, and the scrapes the boy and his friend always got into was hilarious. There was a funny new idea every week and I seem to remember they had quite a few guest appearances. Please try and see one or two of these, they are real good quality viewing for adults as well as kids!
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993)
Good fun, but the story was just a variation on the original
This movie added a fresh perspective on the "Las Vegas singer joining a convent" idea. Although it lacked the charm of the original movie, it had a different kind of quaint charm, the way Goldberg acted out the touching bond between Sister Mary Clarence and her music pupils. However the story was just a variation on the original, and I thought it could have added a bit more of a twist, so it did get a bit deja-vu. Not as good as the original, but then they never are. For a sequel, it was good fun to watch, and the songs were of equal high quality to the original.
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
Good slapstick comedy sequel
OK, so, as with most sequels it wasn't quite as good as the original, but it was just as packed full of the unrealistic cruel, violent slapstick comedy we all enjoy. Macaulay Culkin put on an equally good performance as abandoned kid Kevin, and I enjoyed the twist where he used his dad's credit card to stay in a swanky hotel. And, that classic scene with the inflatable clown that scared off one of the hotel staff.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
The best sc--fi adventure ever!
This was a really brilliant film. It is certainly the best I've ever seen! The thing about me and films is that I always see the sequel before the original, therefore having a better view of the sequel and less of the original. But, if you see the original before the sequel, even then you find that the sequel is 10 times better than the original! (Too many sequels and originals in one sentence! Sorry if your brain is about to explode). In so many ways it was the best sci-fi thriller adventure film. The special effects were pioneering, Arnie was brilliant as the good guy with a soft, if rather mechanical heart underneath. And, whoooo, Robert Patrick was breathtakingly chilling as the "man with a mission". It is a film you will want to see again and again and again. A real classic!!!!!
Ghostbusters II (1989)
Great plot, fab characters, brill movie sequel!
I saw this film before I saw the original, and found that on its own, it was a great movie. The story was original, but gripping, and there was plenty more comedy thrown in by Bill Murray than in the original. The problem with sequels is that people compare them to the magic and novelty of the original. Usually they are just as good, if not better. And if this film had been released on its own, it would have been as smash-hit as the original.
Spatz (1990)
Why wasn't it an adult sitcom?
A funny kid's T.V. show about a group of workers in a London restaurant called Spatz. The two canadian managers were always at each others throats over how to run the restaurant (which was the only branch in Britain), stupid Stanley was just plain, well, stupid, and Dexter and Vince were the coolest dead-end restaurant workers in the mall.It had a great story every week and was thoroughly enjoyable for all ages.