Change Your Image
krsudars
Reviews
Long hang tian xia (1992)
Awful Awful movie
This movie is just plain awful. Horrid acting, horrid cinematography and rather poor fight scene choreography. And there are hardly any fights in this thing! There are maybe two decent fight scenes in the entire movie. This movie is well below any of Li's American releases and is not in the same universe as his great movies, like Tai-Chi Master and Fist of Legend. And compared to some of his old movies, like Shaolin Temple, it sucks too. It just plain sucks. Bad, bad, bad movie. It would be suitable for Mystery Science Theatre 3000.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Excellent plot, some clumsy dialogue
This is probably the third best Star Wars movie after Empire and a New Hope, and the action scenes are quite outstanding as is the plot, which draws you in. The only drawback is rather clumsy dialogue, especially in the 'love story' part of the movie - some parts looked like they were straight out of a Harlequin romance novel - but even this part got better as the movie progressed. All in all very good movie.
Kiss of the Dragon (2001)
Very good action movie
This is definitely Jet Li's best action movie since he came over from Hong Kong. Some scenes reminiscent of Fist of Legend in this one. Quite well choreographed fight scenes with good realistic violence a la Bruce Lee. The plot is rather formulaic, as is much of the dialogue (I expected better from Besson), but the movie has a bit of the 'Nikita' flair (guys going crazy with fully automatic weapons in public places). A bit too much talking and not enough fighting, but far superior to 'Romeo Must Die'. The use of no wires is also a very nice touch. Best action movie of this summer so far. (8/10)
Tengoku to jigoku (1963)
Best one hour of film
The first hour of this movie is the best one hour of film I have ever seen. Mifune's performance is breathtaking. The scenes between the characters are so real and intense, especially between the chaffeur, Aoki, who begs Gondo (Mifune) to pay the ransom. Aoki moves closer and closer...Mifune can't get out of the room so he paces furiously into the curtains. Amazing. The second hour is a bit more derivative, but entertaining nonetheless. I saw this right after seeing Yojimbo and Sanjuro, and it seems that the characters of Sanjuro and Gondo are cut from the same cloth...rough exterior, hard-working (and they hate pathetic people!) with a heart of gold.
A Man for All Seasons (1966)
One of the best movies ever
This is truly one of the greatest movies ever made. It is superior to the play as Chapuys and the Common Man are removed. Paul Scofield is simply brilliant, and the supporting cast is outstanding (Robert Shaw as Henry VIII and that guy from Rumpole of the Bailey). A moving masterwork with excellent direction and a simple story. Truly moving. Why the heck is it only at 7.9???