Change Your Image
Stanoman
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sin City (2005)
Wow!
I don't say "Wow" about a movie very often. But I was particularly blown away by this movie. I'm a fan of the director and literally every bit of this incredible cast. And what a cast it is! Robert Rodriguez put together an incredible piece of art. I'm not a comic book reader and had never heard of Sin City, but I am a fan of great film making. From the writing, to the score, to the acting and straightforward and appropriately cheesy dialogue - this movie kept me fully engrossed for its entirety. A real escape into a brilliantly-created world of kick-ass film noir.
On a bit of a side note, I laughed hysterically when Benicio Del Toro used his teeth to pry the fingers from his gun... don't want to ruin anything for anyone, but it was unbelievably and original storytelling.
Give this movie a chance, you'll be glad you did.
Ghost (1990)
Sappy, silly, but a little romantic
It's always fun to go back to movies that were popular in their day to see if they still hold up to criticism many years later.
Pretty Woman - now that's a classic love story. Love Story - another classic love story. Those films have stood the test of time and faired quite well.
This movie, however, is so sappy, melodramatic, poorly-acted... it's just pathetic. If there was an Oscar for the most crying by a lead actress, Demi Moore would get it for sure.
The special effects are a joke - even for 15 years ago. The acting is downright pathetic: Patrick Swayze, as washed-up as they come. Demi Moore, never really been much more than a pretty face. Whoopi, other than Star Trek: The Next Generation - has made zero good decisions since "The Color Purple".
Back then (in 1990), I would have said, give it a shot. Now, I'd say, don't waste your time on this drivel.
3/10 stars.
The Simple Life (2003)
A total surprise
I've seen the first 2 episodes of this show and so far it's a real surprise. I never liked Road Rules, so I went into it a little apprehensive considering the two shows share some creative blood. Plus, the girls (especially Hilton) are really fun to look at.
I was expecting to see a show that made fun of the hillbilly family they're staying with, but the writers and editors have done an excellent job squashing that notion: the starts of the show are living with a "Real" family with morals and rules. The girls aren't used to living under those conditions and it's fun watching them make fools of themselves while trying to be California cool. Some classic moments already: Paris asks "What's a well for?" or "Do you know what generic means?" And the scene in episode 2 that shows Paris getting all dolled up for a night on the town only to go out to meet a group of local boys who don't seem impressed by her famous name - one asks: "So, your last name's Motel6?"
Definitely an amusing way to spend a half hour.
Taken (2002)
Typical Spielberg
I approached this sci-fi flick with a bit of scepticism. I normally hate TV mini-series. But since I enjoyed Band of Brothers and since Spielberg was a part of that - I thought I'd give this one a shot.
WOW! From the opening night, I was hooked. I supposed if it weren't for my Ultimate TV box, I wouldn't have lasted through the incredible volume of commercials SciFi Channel threw on us.
Dakota Fanning as our narrator was incredible. I know that's just a short 30 year old! No way she's 9. Several other actors also turned in excellent performances. I don't think I've seen another Spielberg movie that showed quite as much of the "staring over the camera in awe, slowly removing eyeglasses" trademark. But all were well placed.
My only complaint is that, especially in the parts where our characters had grown up, it was difficult to follow who was who. It made you really think.
Pay close attention to the narrator. Very wise.
10 out of 10.