Change Your Image
Terminator-2
Reviews
From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman's Daughter (1999)
Unexpectedly Good
I felt i had to write this comment so that those of you out there who, like me, watched Dusk Till Dawn 2 & were VERY disappointed, will give this one a go. It is very well made, has lots of lovely gore & girls and, unlike no.2, has a good script. Trust me, rent this one and you will enjoy yourself...
Inferno in diretta (1984)
Great Stuff
I agree with the comments already made. I have the full uncut version & i think it's better than Cannibal Holocaust. It has more action, better acting and some truly gross gore scenes. If someone's not getting their head chopped off, they're being gutted, split down the middle or shot with darts. If you like gory movies with a lot of action, try to get hold of this.
Kolobos (1999)
One of the best modern horrors around...
I was really surprised by this movie! I was expecting another straight-to-video B-Movie borefest. This is a neat little film with Argento & Fulci's influence VERY prominent throughout. Graphic (if a little dodgy) gore, good acting & a neat idea only let down by a weak ending and an average script. Don't let that put you off, though, because this is very original and packs more entertainment into it's 83 mins than a million Screams or I Know What You Did...'s. Look Out For : The first murder - it's quite shocking and probably the film's best moment
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Does exactly what it says on the box
This is a slasher movie. It doesn't take itself too seriously. There are a lot of good looking women, a lot of gory murders and a lot of intentional (and unintentional) laughs. What more can i say? People seem to read too much into movies these days. I mean, i love serious or moving films as much as i love the horror genre, but films like these are not meant for analysis. If you want gore, girls and....something else beginning with 'g', then rent his one. Besides, it's got Jennifer Love Hewitt in it, and there's two very good reasons for watching...
Go (1999)
One of my Faves
This film has got it all - Comedy, Action, Suspense, Sex, Drugs, Violence, Cool music, Hip dialogue...I could go on. Everyone says it's so much like Pulp Fiction & it is but it is JUST AS GOOD AS PULP FICTION if not better!
Just crack open a beer with some mates and enjoy 'cause this is entertainment at it's best.
...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà (1981)
Fulci's Best!
If it's gore, frights, gore, atmosphere &, um, more gore you want, get this baby NOW! From gouged eyes to blown open faces this film does not hold back. 'The Beyond' is Lucio Fulci's best film after Zombie Flesh Eaters and a great starting point if you are interested in his movies. It's just such a shame that there's nobody making horror movies like this anymore....