Change Your Image
LouMaag
Reviews
Gods and Generals (2003)
About 2 hours too long
When you compare this effort with Gettysburg, you get the feeling that Maxwell has spun out of control. Thank god there is a break in the DVD, so I could make some coffee.
This movie cries for a re-edit. 30 minutes could be saved by not reshowing the same hunk of film during battle scenes over and over. I am not sure what the budget on this film was but it certainly was wasted on backgrounds that looked like what they were -- bad paintings.
Unless someone gives you this DVD as a gift, save your money. If you do receive it as a gift, wait for a bout of insomnia before trying to watch it.
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Come-on folks, its a movie.
That's right, a movie. Not a great work of art, not a literary classic, not even a vehicle to garner awards with. It's just a movie, and I might add not a very good one. It is not a horrible movie, not worthy of being added to "Worst List of 2003" and certainly not capable of being on anyone's "Best" list for any period of time. The cast, well suited for the parts; the story line, imaginative (if far-fetched); the acting, fair (some times a bit over done); the directing, I am not sure. I will say this, I left the theater feeling as if I had been subjected to a couple of hours of endless Saturday matinee serial adventures.
The main thing I took away from this theater trip, was a feeling that there are some special effects teams and editors out there that need to find other jobs.
Conclusion, if you have an afternoon (so you can take advantage of those matinee prices) and not much else to do, go see it. Then you too can come here and vent.
The Music Man (1962)
Maybe not the best musical, but certainly in the Top Ten!
First, let me say that the Music Man is a wonderful movie. It is humorous, well directed, and has a great cast. The movie did not get the recognition it deserved, but of course it came out in a year of great movies and only so many awards are given. Robert Preston is, as usual, superb. Shirley Jones, in my opinion, turned in her best role ever, despite her Oscar for Elmer Grantry.
The movie, adapted from the Broadway Musical, tells the classic story of how love can conquer most any obstacle, given a little music as a boost. This story involves the watcher in every facet of small town, turn of the century, middle America. Although this movie is best seen in the theater, it needs to be seen more than once to enjoy it to its fullest. In any case, do not see this movie in "pan and scan" or as it is referred to on tapes and disks, "modified from its original version and formatted to fit your TV screen." Only watch it in widescreen (letterbox) format or else you just won't enjoy the movie.
Space (1985)
A keeper if you have it!
This adaptation of James Michener's novel was especially well done and was made in the heyday of mini-series production. I was lucky enough to have recorded the original showing of the program and watched it just recently.
This program depicts the race for space from the closing days of World War II through a fictional end of the Apollo program. It follows the lives of five fictional main characters, which interweave from 1944 through the late 1970's. During these years we see a fictional, but accurate, portrayal of how the space program in the US developed from early failures to successful moon landings.
The cast of characters is lengthy and all of the main characters turned in very good performances. The technical and special effects were very good for the period. If you get a chance to watch a copy of this, please be prepared for a long viewing time, as even with the commercials edited out, it will last over 10 hours.
Miss Congeniality (2000)
Just as advertised, a comedy
This movie is exactly what it was intended to be, a light-hearted comedy and a bit of a spoof on beauty contests. It has no deeper meanings, no story to tell, no social messages; it is just a comedy. If you are interested in laughing at situation (and some slap-stick) comedy, then this will fit the bill. If you are looking for anything deeper, go see something else.
Considering that it does not pretend to be anything other than what it is, this movie is great entertainment. If you want to laugh, go see it.
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
A bit long for the story line.
This movie could have been a lot better with less of it. The fact is the story suffered from too much romance. Note, I did not say, not enough of anything else; just too much romance. This is a story which did not need the added love scenes. The romantic tension was okay but the coupling on the stone floor without waking any of the people next to them was a bit of a stretch and served no purpose in the story.
A bit more editing and trimming and this movie could have been a lot better.
The Mexican (2001)
Julia Roberts and Brad Pitt fans, save your money.
Julia Roberts and Brad Pitt, how can you lose? Easy, take what was an okay story line, fill out the cast with better than average actors and a great dog then allow this mix to be misdirected by three different people and edited by someone who had no idea what the story was about. If you are a Julia Roberts fan or a Brad Pitt fan, maybe this is one you should pass on, I wish I had.