Change Your Image
Marcin-13
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers: Ice Breaker (2022)
Game Changers...literally
Where's Emilio? Where are the Mighty Ducks? Where is the hockey? Cobra Kai gave the formula for success and all this show had to do was follow it. Give nods to the past and keep adding actors/characters from previous movies. Heck even the animated show. I understand contract issues but Coach Bombay is the Daniel LaRusso of the franchise. Not sure who the audience is for Season 2, but it's not fans of the movies or hockey. The characters are all kinda annoying and what's missing is kids having fun at this camp. Josh Duhamel does what he can and so does Lauren Graham but they just seem to argue with each other or with their kids in most scenes. It won't be soon before the Mighty Ducks form the flying cancel.
8-Bit Christmas (2021)
Expected "The Wizard"...
Did not receive it. This movie doesn't really feel like an '80s movie, but an '80s themed party set in 2020s. Even the NES games weren't real but made for 2020s audience. The whole movie fell flat for me, and if you're looking for a true 80s movie about Nintendo check out The Wizard.
Infinite (2021)
Well...
...at least Rafi was in this. But I can't think of anything else worthwhile to mention.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Travel bans lifted in 2024
I mean really lifted. Eleven calls up her dad Coach Taylor and yells in distorted phone "I'm in Hong Kong!" and literally 5 minutes later next scene he's hugging her. Like he hopped on a plane and found the one person he was looking for in a destroyed mega city in 5 minutes. But the monster fights were cool.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
Fun episode...but
But if Mando & Gang never showed up to rescue Grogu Luke still would've showed up and rescued him by himself so the last few episodes were kinda pointless if Grogu would've been rescued the same way no matter what happened. I guess this is why deus ex machina should be avoided.
Glass (2019)
Lights
Why didn't the Beast or one of the alternates just close their eyes and destroy the lights. The movie just had too many moments that didn't make sense in the "realistic" world it tried to establish.
Gladiator (2000)
Crowe magnificent again...
If you like history films, this one ranks up there with Braveheart. Russel Crowe is amazing and the action scenes are excellent. The movie is a little too long with too much romance that could've been used better. The costumes are excellent. This movie is emotional and thrilling. The story works and all you have to do is sit back and enjoy, but hold on to your seat.